| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| CALLISON, BRIAN The Dawn Attack Collins - 1972. 1972. (ISBN: 0002210363). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair / good. The book is ex-library with the usual stamps and marks - roll to the spine - hinge cracking and last page lose - some soiling to pages - very well read - the dust jacket is good with some edge wear and crinkling - protected with clear removeable jacket - unclipped - acceptable hardback reading copy. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH852 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELTON, BEN The First Casualty Bantam. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593051114). Hardcover. / First Printing / First Printing. New. Fine / Fine. Ben Elton's excellent novel set in Flanders 1917 is a gut wrenching historical drama. GBP 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 38.19 | JP¥ 3374] Book number: BE0002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FOLLETT, KEN The Man from St. Petersburg Hamish Hamilton. 1982. (ISBN: 0241107830). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is near fine with slight edge wear - unclipped. Lovely collector's copy of Follett's fourth novel. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: KEF001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FRASER, DAVID Blitz Macmillan- 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0333246454). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from a single stamp to endpaper - 558 pages - dust jacket very good with some edge wear and small nicks to corners - very good copy. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: CH1322 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HARRIS, JOHN Ride Out the Storm Book Club Associates - 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Reprint Good / good. Good condition book which is internally clean but tanning - internal hinge starting to crack but not seriously so - 254 pages - dust jacket good with edge wear and crinkling - good reading copy. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CH1313 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| STEVE HOLLAND (ED) Death or Glory: 12 of the Best Battle Picture Library Comic Books Ever Prion - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9781853756306). Soft cover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine condition large paperback with stiff card covers - 12 of the best from the classic series. New. GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.9 | JP¥ 2200] Book number: CH2145 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HUNTER, STEPHEN The Day Before Midnight Grafton - 1989. 1989. (ISBN: 0246134232). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - tanning pages - some lean. Dust jacket good with some edge crinkling - unclipped - 366 pages - good reading / reference copy. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH1260 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Second to None Heinemann - 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 0434007218). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - 309 pages - dust jacket very good with slight edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH1312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| NICHOL, JOHN Point of Impact Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340671815). Hardcover. / Third Printing Fine / Very Good. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear. Dedut fiction novel from the co-author of Tornado Down. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: JN001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LUND, PAUL & LUDLAM, HARRY Night of the U-Boats W Foulsham & Co - 1973. 1973. (ISBN: 0572008287). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair condition hardback - ex-library with usual stamps and markings - the book leans - edge wear and small tears to boards - dust jacket secured to boards usual library style - good reading copy - illustrated. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH910 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOUGLAS REEMAN Surface with Daring Book Club Associates - 1977. 1977. Hardcover. Reprint Good / fair. Good condition hardback free from personal inscriptions but with a lean - fair dust jacket with slight loss and repaired tears, some edge wear - good reading / reference book club copy. Good/Fair. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH2119 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| RICHARD ROLFE Lovers of War Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0552135097). Soft Cover. Good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good copy. Good. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: BBABE915 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005