| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BENEDICT ALLEN Into the Abyss Faber & Faber - 2008. 2008. (ISBN: 057122394X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine / fine. New copy of the first edition / first printing - fine condition book - fine condition unclipped dust jacket - lovely first edition collector's copy. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: CH2517 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| STEVE ASHTON The Ridges of Snowdonia Cicerone. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0902363581). Soft Cover. Good condition small paperback with light creasing and covers with plastic jacket protection - clean text, lightly tanning pages - plenty of b/w photographs - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3406 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILL BIRKETT The Hill Walker's Manual Oxford Illustrtaed Press - 1988. 1988. (ISBN: 0946609551). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions - near fine dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - appears unread nearly as new copy. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CH2643 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| G RHYS EDWARDS Snowdonia National Park HMSO - 1973. 1973, Third edition. (ISBN: 0117003492). Paperback. Good condition paperback book of 113 pages - covers lightly creased and scuffed - good reading copy - illustrated - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH2873 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID HANCOCK The Daily Telegraph Short Walks to Country Pubs Daily Telegraph - AA - 1992. 1992. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally with slight page crinkling at front - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good copy. Good. GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP¥ 73] Book number: BBABE942 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLIVE HIGGS Railway Rambles: London and the South East Sigma - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 1850584524). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - image available on request - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH2748 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W V HUNTER Cornwall's Coastal Footpath Tor Mark Press - no date. 9999. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Good condition very small paperback booklet of 48 pages 'Tor Mark Guide' series - covers lightly creased and faded along spine edge and top - clean internally - illustrated - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - image available on request - good copy. Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: CH2752 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRENDA G MACROW Torrid on Highlands Robert Hale - 1962. 1962, Reprint. Hardback. Good condition hardback (212 pages) ex-library - covers with some light creasing / stretching and protected with clear cover that has been taped to baords - clean internally with some usual library stamps and pastedown remains - clear text - repaired internal hinge - illustrated you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good reafding / reference copy. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: CH2881 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARRIOTT, MICHAEL The Footpaths of Briatain: A Guide to Walking in England, Scotland and Wales Macdonald Futura - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0362005443). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear - clipped. Very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH335 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARRIOTT, MICHAEL Mountains and Hills of Britain Willow Books (collins) - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0002180286). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear - unclipped. Very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH334 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MILLER, TERRY Beating the Bounds Nth Degree - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 0954033604). Soft cover. First edition / first printing NEW softcover book and in fine condition. Walks and rides in Lincolnshire in the Millenium Year. New. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH970 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER NEVELL Rambling for Pleasure Around Reading: Series 1 East Berkshire Ramblers Association. 1985. softcover. Good condition small softcover booklet with some creasing and light scuffing to covers- clean and tidy internally with b/w photographs - 20 walks in this first series - good softback copy. Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: NONF244 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COLIN PALMER Off Road Cycling Trail Guide Off Road Cycling Association - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1897781008). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: BBABE881 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| POOLE, JOSEPHINE The Country Diary Companion Webb & Bower - 1984. 1984. Softcover. Reprint Near fine condition softcover book with pictorial cover and no jacket - clean and free from marks internally - external covers minimal creasing - profusely illustrated with photographs by Simon McBride from the TV series at the time - lovely copy. Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH1151 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W A POUCHER The Scottish Peaks Constable &Co - 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Second revised edition Very good / very good. Very good condition ex-library book with ususl stamps, marks and inserts, otherwise clean and free from inscriptions internally - dust jacket very good with some slight edge wear and fraying - unclipped - lovely copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: TLB023 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID SHARP The Thames Walk Ramblers Association. 1985. softcover. Good condition small softcover booklet with some creasing and light scuffing to covers- clean and tidy internally with b/w sketch maps - 'a guide to the 156 mile walking route from Putney to the source' - good softback copy. Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: NONF247 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VARIOUS Walk Britain's Undiscovered Landscapes: Northumbria One Northeast. 2005. softcover. Very good condition small softcover booklet (35 pages) - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - schematic maps and directions for several walks - very good softback copy. Very good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF19 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VARIOUS Walks Through Britain's History: Over 100 Walks Exploring Britain's Heritage AA - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 0749531533). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition very large hardback with no marks or inscriptions - dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and scuff to back fore-edge - beautifully illustrated - a very good copy. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CH1561 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COLIN WALKER A Walker on the Pennine Way: Section 2 Standedge to Ponden Pendyke. 1974. (ISBN: 090431801X). softcover. Good condition very small softcover book - covers with some creasing - clean and tidy internally - many b/w photographs - good softback copy. Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3811 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| J HUBERT WALKER Walking in the Alps Oliver & Boyd - 1951. 1951. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition ex-military library book with no dust jacket - usual stamps and pastedowns - clean and free from other marks internally - 274 pages with maps and some b/w photographs -very good reading / reference ex-library copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH1301 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KEN WARD Footpath Touring: North York Moors Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0711704260). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: BBABE850 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN WHITE Rescue: True Stories from Lake Disrict Mountain Rescue Constable - 1997. 1997. (ISBN: 0094767203). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket which has some edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CH1642 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VALERIE YEWDALL Walking Country: Haworth and the Aire Valley: Pub Walks Hillside. 1995. (ISBN: 1870141334). softcover. Very good condition very small paperback booklet (80 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally except for personal inscription and aurthor's signature to endpaper - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: NONF1556 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VALERIE YEWDALL Walking Country: Harrogate and the Wharfe Valley: Pub Walks Hillside. 1994. (ISBN: 1870141253). softcover. Very good condition very small paperback booklet (80 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally except for personal inscription and aurthor's signature to endpaper - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: NONF1557 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005