| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| J ANDERSON BLACK Organised Crime Blitz - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1856051110). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition large hardback book with pictorial boards and no jacket - no marks or inscriptions - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: CH2125 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRIDGES, YSEULT How Charles Bravo Died Book Club Associates - 1972. 1972. Hardcover. First thus Very good / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - pages tanning slightly - the dust jacket is good with edge wear and crinkling, small tears to edges -good reading / reference book club copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH850 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUTLER, IVAN Trials of Brian Donald Hume David & Charles - 1976. 1976. (ISBN: 0715371185). Hardcover. First edition / first printing G/g. This ex-library book is good with usual stamps and marks. The dust jacket is good with some edge wear and wrinkling- small tears - sunned spine. Overall a good reading copy. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CRI019 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CHARD, JUDY Devon Tales of Mystery & Murder Countryside Books - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 1853067172). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine softcover book of 126 pages - appears unread - virtually as new - lovely copy. Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH379 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper, Case Closed. Little Brown. 2002. (ISBN: 0316861596). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. The book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptons. The dust jacket is also near fine - unclipped. Fascinating examination of the Ripper case by Cornwell, whether you agree with her or not. Lovely collector's copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PC006 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CYRIAX, OLIVER - WILSON, COLIN - WILSON, DAMON The Encyclopedia of Crime Andre Deutsch. 2005. (ISBN: 0233001441). Hardcover. Revised and Updated New. Fine / Fine. An essetial addition to the library of any true crime aficionado, packed with unhinged characters and stomach-churning crimes. GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.45 | JP¥ 3485] Book number: CRI0010 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| TERRY DEARY True Crime Stories Scholastic Children's. 1994. (ISBN: 059055526X). softcover. Good condition small softcover book - covers with some creasing and light curling - clean and tidy internally - good softback reading copy. Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: NONF620 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| TERRY DEARY True Crime Stories Scholastic Children's. 1994. (ISBN: 059055526X). softcover. Very good condition small softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - very good softback reading copy. Very good. GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.25 | JP¥ 110] Book number: NONF621 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BERRY-DEE, CHRISTOPHER A Question of Evidence W H Allen. 1991. (ISBN: 1852272929). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/Vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - slight lean. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CRI0016 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DETROIT, MICHAEL Chain of Evidence Headline - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0747211469). Hardcover. First edition / first printing G/g. Good condition hardback with a slight stain and small tear to 1 page. Good condition dust jacket - edge wear and wrinkling - good reading copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CRI029 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN DUNNING Mysterious Murders Mulberry. 1993. (ISBN: 187312323X). Hardback. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - pictorial boards and no jacket - lightly tanning pages, - very good copy. very good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF1302 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| EFTIMIADES, MARIA Lethal Lolita Book Club Associates - 1993. 1993. Hardcover. First Thus Vg/vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Very good condition dust jacket - slight edge wear - very good book club copy. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CRI026 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FRY, COLIN (WITH CHARLIE KRAY) Doing the Business Smith Gryphon Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856850374). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/VG. This is the 1st Edition / 1st Printing of the last great Kray story, including the Mafia connection, to be told. The book is in good condition with some small stains to the bottom page block that do not detract from the appearance of the book. The un-clipped dw is in very good condition with only minimal shelf wear. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: CRI0004 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GINSBURG, PHILIP E Poisoned Blood Book Club Associates - 1992. 1992. Hardcover. First Thus G/g. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Good condition dust jacket - edge wear and wrinkling - good reading copy. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CRI031 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JACK SMITH-HUGHES Six Ventures in Villainy Cassell. 1955. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback book with some warpo to baords - clean and tidy internally with some illustrations - good condition dust jacket with some edge wear and a few edge tears - unclipped - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF526 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRIAN INNES Crooks and Conmen Blitz - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1856051129). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition large hardback book with pictorial boards and no jacket - no marks or inscriptions - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH2124 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRIAN INNES Serial Killers: The Stories of History's Most Evil Murderers Quercus. 2006. (ISBN: 1905204973). softcover. Like NEW condition softcover book with near fine covers with lightest of wear - clean and tidy internally - lovely copy. Like New. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: NONF734 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN & OLSHAKER, MARK Journey into Darkness Heinemann. 1997. (ISBN: 0434004464). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/Vg. Very good condition hardback with faint biro marks to ffep but no other marks or inscriptions internally - slight tanning to pages. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear - unclipped. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: CRI0011 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LANE, BRIAN The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science Book Club Associates - 1992. 1992. Hardcover. First Thus Vg/vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - tanning pages - slight lean. Very good condition dust jacket unclipped - slight edge wear - very good copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CRI023 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LANE, BRIAN Killer Cults BCA. 1996, BCA. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG. This is the 1st/1st edition of the BCA version( CN5150). The book is in very good condition as is the un-clipped dw. The book offers a fascinating insight into this complex subject of murderous messiahs and their fanatical followers. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CRI0006 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEYTON, ELLIOTT Hunting Humans London, United Kingdom, John Blake Publishing Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903402069). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / VG. This book is a 1st edition / 1st Printing of the chilling account of 6 real life serial killers. The author attempts to identify what makes the killers tick so that future killers can be stopped. The book is in near fine condition. The un-clipped dw is in VG condition with the smallest amount of wear, otherwise bright and shiny. A very thought provoking read. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: CRI0001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEYTON, ELLIOTT Hunting Humans Book Club Associates. 1992. Hardcover. First Thus Vg/g. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Good condition dust jacket with some edge wear and wrinkling - good reading copy. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CRI0014 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARNHAM, PATRICK Trail of Havoc - In the Steps of Lord Lucan GREAT BRITAIN, BCA. 1987, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/G. The 1st edition / 1st Printing of the BCA (first thus) version of the infamous Lord Lucan case. The book is in very good condition with some slight tanning. The dw is good with slight shelf wear and some minor creasing on the inside flap and a small tear at the bottom - otherwise tidy. A good copy of the book. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: CRI0009 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MASTERS, BRIAN The Evil That Men Do London, United Kingdom, Doubleday. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385406495). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG. 1st Edition / 1st Printing of this look into the mind of killers. The book is in very good condition as is the un-clipped dw that shows only minimal shelf wear. A very thought provoking book. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: CRI0005 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MASTERS, BRIAN 'She Must Have Known' - The Trial of Rosemary West GREAT BRITAIN, BCA. 1996, BCA. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG. 1st Edition / 1st Printing of this BCA version of the trial of Rosemary West. The book is in very good condition with a small unknown signature inscribed on the front end paper. The un-clipped dw is also in very good condition with some slight shelf wear. Masters has become an established authority on the criminal and psycopathic mind. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: CRI0008 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005