| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDEN Alden's Guide to Oxford Alden & Co Ltd. 9999, unknown. Paperback. Good condition. Rear card cover neatly cut away - overall fair. Used - Fair. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: KAF04 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ALDEN Alden's Guide to Oxford Alden & Co Ltd. 9999, unknown. Paperback. Fair condition - lightly warped. Used - fair. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: KAF12 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ALCIBIADES ARGYROUDIS Petralona J Rekos & Co. 9999. Paperback. 64 page travel guide with colour photos throughout Back cover opens out to give detailed map of area. Part of the Greek Places Series. Some sunning to spine - rear few pages have small folds. Some rubbing to spine and edges. Used - Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: KAF57 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PUBLICITY ASSOCIATION Grange Over-Sands unkown. 9999, unknown. Paperback. fair condition booklet. Lightly warped. Name nealty inscribed to front cover. Remains of stikcer removed from front cover. used - fair. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: KAF14 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ERIC & RUTH BAILEY Travellers Ireland AA. 1996. (ISBN: 0749513489). softcover. Very good condition small softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - illustrated - produced for 'Thomas Cook' - very good softback copy. Very good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: NONF579 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRIAN BAILEY Villages of England Book Club Associates. 1984, Reprint. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - very good dust jacket with some light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good book club copy. Used - Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH3198 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FANNY BLAKE A Place in the Sun: Favourite Destinations Channel 4 Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0752265067). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. NEW. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: SHOP459 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CARISSA BLUESTONE (ED) China - Fodor's New Edition Fodor - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0676901263). Soft Cover. Third edition Near fine condition paperback book with pictorial card covers - slight creasing in places - no marks or inscriptions internally - 544 pages with maps. Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH1231 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| G DOUGLAS BOLTON Yorkshire Revealed Oliver & Boyd. 1955, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Good condition ex-library hardback with usual marks and stamps and no jacket - corners bumped and rounded, spine faded - some scuffing and marking - there are no marks or inscriptions internally on the text - illustrated with 68 b/w photographs taken by the author - good reading copy. Used - Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH3038 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LESTER BORLEY Culzean National Trust for Scotland & Scottish Heritage USA Inc. 9999. Paperback. Good condition - light creasing. 36 page booklet Guide to Culzean Castle and Country Park - The Continuing Challenge. Foreword by John SD Eisenhower. Good condition booklet with slight curve and some shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Used - Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: KAF58 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHNSON AND BOSWELL A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland - The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. Oxford University Press Paperback - 1970e. 1970. (ISBN: 0192810723). Soft Cover. First thus Very good condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external card covers very good with some creasing and slight scuffing - very good reading / reference copy. Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH364 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BOX, BEN Footprint Mexico Central America Handbook 2001 Footprint Handbooks. 2000. (ISBN: 9781900949637). Softcover. Very good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: NONF1257 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MALCOLM BOYES Pickering Dalesman - 1983. 1983. (ISBN: 085206716X). Soft Cover. Very good condition very small paperback - illustarted by J J Thomlinson - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: BBABE862 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MALCOLM BOYES Thronton le dale Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0852067127). Soft Cover. Very good condition very small paperback - illustarted by J J Thomlinson - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: BBABE854 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER BRERETON Through Britain on Country Roads Arthur Barker. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0213168294). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - good dust jacket with some light edge wear and wrinking, slight scuffing - illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. First UK edition - first printing. Used - Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: CH3200 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILL BRYSON A Walk in the Woods Doubleday. 1997. (ISBN: 0385408161). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition small hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - clipped - very good hardback copy. very good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: NONF1669 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILL BRYSON A Walk in the Woods Doubleday. 1997. (ISBN: 0385408161). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and some small edge nicks - clipped - very good reading copy. Very good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: NONF792 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUNT, CYRIL Journey's Through Our Early History: Cambria Bruce Publishing Co. 9999. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / fair. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Fair condition dust jacket with edge wear and some repaired tears to the edges -unclipped. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH428 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUNT, CYRIL Journey's Through Our Early History: Ancient Ireland Bruce Publishing Co. 9999. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / fair. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Fair condition dust jacket with edge wear and some repaired tears to the edges - unknown published date - unclipped. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH429 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUNT, CYRIL Journey's Through Our Early History: Caledonia Bruce Publishing Co. 9999. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Fair condition dust jacket with edge wear and some repaired tears to the edges - unknown pubnlished date - unclipped. Very Good/Fair. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH430 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD Explore Britains Coastline AA - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0749507748). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition paperback with minimal creasing - appears unread - published by the AA for the Daily & Sunday Telegraph. Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: CH502 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CB Tatton Park National Trust. 1863, Reprint. Paperback. 36 page boklet Guidebook to Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire. Central insert of black & white photos. Used - Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: KAF05 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARTHUR CLARK The Wye Valley Wye Valley & Royal Forest of Dean Tourist Board. 9999, Seventh Edition. Paperback. Very good condition paperback. Full title of publication is The Wydean Guide to the Wye Valley and the Royal Forest of Dean. Black and white illustrations throughout. Folded map to rear. Used - Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: KAF01 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLUCAS, PHILIP The British Isles Ted Smart - 1988. 1988. (ISBN: 0862834546). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine - slight edge wear - unclipped. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs from around Britain - very large heavy book, three pounds extra postage appiles. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH426 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HAROLD P CLUNN The Face of the Home Counties Spring Books. 9999, New revised edition. Hardback. Fair condition 'well read' hardback with personal inscription to endpaper with date of 1960 otherwise clean text, tanning pages - bumped, creased and scuffed boards, some roll and fading to spine - illustrated with some b/w photogarphs - acceptable hardback reading copy. used - fair. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: CH3341 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005