next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Transport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABDIL, GEORGE B  A Locomotive Engineer's Album
Bonanza Books (Superior Publishing Co)- 1965. 1965. Hardcover. First Edition VG/VG. The book has no marks or inscriptions and is in very good condition with slight bumping to the corners. The dw has some creasing and shelf wear and small minor tears but overall is very good. In this fifth of his pictorial railroad histories, Abdil has collected photographs from a hundred dusty archives and combined with his 'round-house' story telling and his unusual talent for reciting history accurately, yet interestingly, tells this story as its never been told before.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: TRAN001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALLWARD, MAURICE  What Plane is That
Cathat - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0861781724). Hardcover. First thus Very good condition large format hardcover with pictorial boards and no jacket - clean and free from marks internally - profusely illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH415
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ERNST VAN ALTENA  Citroen 2CV: The Ugly Duckling
Haynes. 1983. (ISBN: 0854295518). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - unclipped - includes short pull-out comic strip of Tin-tin in 2CV adventure - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: NONF1826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BOWYER, CHAZ  The Age of the Biplane
Hamlyn - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0600349454). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine - slight edge wear - unclipped. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: CH412
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN CARROLL  The World Encyclopedia of Tractors & Farm Machinery
Anness. 1999. (ISBN: 1843091488). softcover. Very good condition very large format paperback with no marks or inscriptions internally - some light edge wear and creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: NONF1836
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CORNWELL, E L  Aeroplanes in Colour
Ian Allan - 1977. 1977. (ISBN: 0711007098). Hardcover. Reprint Very good condition hardcover with pictorial boards and no jacket - clean and free from marks internally - profusely illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CORNWELL, E L  Still Flying
Ian Allan - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0711009058). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition hardcover with pictorial boards and no jacket - clean and free from marks internally - profusely illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH418
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DONNE, MICHAEL  Leader of the Skies: The First Seventy-five Years
Frederick Muller - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0584104766). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear and crinkling - unclipped. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GILBERT, JAMES  The Great Planes
Hamlyn - 1970. 1970. (ISBN: 060033855X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - personal inscription to the ffep otherwise clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - very slight edge wear. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HENSHAW, PETER  Harley Davidson
Regency House -. 1994. (ISBN: 1853613681). Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also fine with minimal shelf wear. The book traces the development of thgese great bikes by means of informative, lively text, sumptuous photographs and interesting specifications.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: PH001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HERRING, PETER  Yesterday's Railways
David and Charles. 2004. (ISBN: 0715313878). Hardcover. Reprint. NEW. Fine / Fine. Beautifully illustrated, this book celebrates the time when train journeys remained an adventure and when the steam locomotives that made those joirneys possible were a source of awe and fascination.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: TRAN002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARTIN HORSEMAN (ED)  Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1983
Ian Allan - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0711012326). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition hardback with no jacket - no marks or inscriptions - some rounding to corners - 128 pages - no jacket - very good copy.
GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.23 | JP¥ 192] Book number: CH1477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JERRAM, MICHAEL F  Incredible Flying Machines: An Anthology of Eccentric Aircraft
Michael Canvendish - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0856858358). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Some crinkling and edge wear to dust jacket - unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH416
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHNSTONE, MICHAEL  Planes
Albany Books - 1978. 1978. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine - slight edge wear - 61 pages. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH413
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GWYNN-JONES, TERRY  The Air Racers: Aviation's Golden Era 1909-1936
Pelham Books - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0720715008). Hardcover. First thus Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear and crinkling - unclipped. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BOB MACQUEEN AND JULIAN MCNAMARA  The Life and Times of the 2CV
Great Ouse Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0907351077). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: NONF1827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PETER R MARCH (ED)  Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1987
Ian Allan - 1986. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition hardback with no jacket - ex-libarary book with usual stamps and marks - some lean, bumped corners - 128 pages - reading copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: CH1443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARCH, PETER R  Preserved Aircraft
Ian Allan - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0711009937). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally - some dust soiling to top page block - some lean. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear and crinkling - unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: CH468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARCH, PETER R  Preserved Aircraft
Ian Allan - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0711009937). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally - some dust soiling to top page block - some lean. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear and crinkling - unclipped.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: CH480
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DON MCVICAR  More than a Pilot
Airlife - 1985. 1985. (ISBN: 0906393671). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - 205 pages with some b/w illustrations by L R Williams - dust jacket very good with some edge wear - unclipped - very good copy.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: CH1378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DENIS MILLER  An Illustrated History of Trucks and Buses
Burlingotn Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0906286158). Hardback. Good condition very large format hardback book with brown boards and no jacket - some light bumping and scuffing to boards - clean and tidy internally - profusely illustrated - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF670
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DAVID MONDEY  The Illustrated History of Aircraft
New Burlington Books - 1980. 1980. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - 62 pages - with b/w and some colour photographs - dust jacket very good with some edge wear - unclipped -very good copy.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: CH1474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MONDEY, DAVID (ED)  The Intrenational Encyclopedia of Aviation
Octopus - 1977. 1977. (ISBN: 0706406036). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally - some roll to spine - boards slight fading along top edge. Some crinkling and edge wear to dust jacket and some minor repaired tears - clipped. Very large hardcover packed with full colour and b/w photographs and illustrations - extra postage payable. Good/Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH420
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MONDEY, DAVID  The St Michael Pictorial History of Aircraft
Sundial - 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0904230112). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Some crinkling and edge wear to dust jacket - unclipped. Plenty of full colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: CH419
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RICHARD NICHOLS  Muscle Cars
Bison Books - 1985. 1985. (ISBN: 0861242343). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally but with very small water stain to bottom page edges- 112 pages - illustrated - dust jacket very good with some edge wear and some minor tears - good copy.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: CH1317
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005