| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| TONY ALLCOCK Tony Allcock's Bowls Skills Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0600557782). Soft Cover. Near fine condition large paperback - personal inscription to endpaper - clean and tidy inside - appears unread and virtually as new - lovely copy - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: BBABE1102 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER ALLISS Bedside Golf Collins - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0002162938). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - minor bumps to boards - clean and free from marks internally - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF1742 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER ALLISS Bedside Golf Collins - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0002162938). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - minor bumps to boards - clean and free from marks internally - very good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH2307 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN The Oxford Companion to Sports and Games Oxford University Press - 1975. 1975. (ISBN: 0192115383). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with edge wear and slight delamination of the front jacket near the spine, nothing serious - unclipped. GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.74 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: CH249 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER BROOKE-BALL The Boxing Album: An Illustrated History Anness - 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 1860350674). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition very large and heavy book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - packed with coulour photographs and illustrations - very good copy. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: CH2312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARSHALL-BALL, ROBIN The Sporting Rifle: A User's Handbook Swan Hill Press - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 1840371161). Hardcover. Fourth Edition - re-print NEW. Fine / Fine. Comprehensive survey of sporting rifle shooting covering all sapects of the sport from types and choice of weapons to a practical analysis of rifle sport available in Britain and Europe. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.67 | JP¥ 2810] Book number: SPT020 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BARNES, DAVID The Game of the Century: World cup Spain 1982 Sidgwick & Jackson - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0283988460). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally apart from a persoanl inscription to the endpaper - the dust jacket is near fine with some very light edge wear - clipped - lovely copy. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: CH690 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BARNES, SIMON The Meaning of Sport - Signed Short Books - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 1904977456). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine / fine. Flat signed by the author to the title page - from the bestselling author of How to be a Bad Birdwatcher - in this book he examines why sport holds a lot of us enthralled. GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.41 | JP¥ 2702] Book number: CH565 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BARRETT, TED The Complete Encyclopedia of Golf Carlton Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844425541). Hardcover. / First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. Provides essential reference, including A-Z of greatest players, story of the game and a directory of the World's greatest courses. GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.28 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: SPT017 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BB The Shooting Man's Bedside Book Merlin Unwin - 2004. 2004. (ISBN: 187367466X). Hardcover. First Thus NEW. Fine / Fine. Compiled by 'BB' and illustrated by the same, Denys Watkins-Pitchford. First compiled by 'BB' in 1946, these pages ar epacked with evocative and stirring passages for sportsmen to enjoy after a day out and the long winter nights. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: SPT021 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN H C COLSON & WILLIAM J ARMOUR Sports Injuries and Their Treatment Stanley Paul & Co. 1976. (ISBN: 009062291X). Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback book with some light bumping and scuffing - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages and personal inscription to endpaper - fair condition dust jacket with edge wear and fraying some tears and age soiling - some illustrations - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF599 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELWYN HARTLEY EDWARDS Ultimate Horses Dorling Kindersley. 2002. (ISBN: 0751344486). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition large format hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and minor creasing, small reapaired tear to head of spine - unclipped - profusely illustrated - good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: NONF85 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| EXLEY, HELEN (ED) Golf Quotations Exley Publications - 1993. 1993. (ISBN: 1850152578). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine small hardcover book with pictorial boards and no jacket. The book is clean and free from marks internally - illustrated - lovely little copy. GBP 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 1.08 | JP¥ 92] Book number: CH609 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| EDDIE FERRIE Ju-Jitsu: Classical and Modern Crowood Press. 1990. (ISBN: 1852233222). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and is clipped - plenty of b/w illustrations - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: NONF30 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FIDDY, ROLAND The Fanatic's Guide to Golf Exley Publications - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 1850156352). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine small hardcover book with pictorial boards and no jacket. The book is clean and free from marks internally - cartoons by Roland Fiddy - lovely little copy. GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] Book number: CH610 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FYFE, JAMES Tales of Fishing and Fisherman Lochar - 1991. 1991. (ISBN: 094840387X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear - unclipped - 160 pages. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: CH1284 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W TIMOTHY GALLWEY The Inner Game of Tennis Jonathan Cape. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224011782). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback edition with no marks internally but personal inscription to endpaper - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - clipped - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: NONF594 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ANITA GANERI Improve Your Tennis Skills Usborne. 1989. (ISBN: 0746001746). Hardback. Very good condition small hardback book with pictorial boards and no jacket - no marks or inscriptions internally - children's tennis guide, illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: NONF239 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GOSSELIN, CHANTAL The Ultimate guide to Fitness Vermilion - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0091783704). Soft cover. Reprint Very good condition softcover book - some minor edge wear - clean and sound internally. Whether your aim is to improve your general health or body shape or simply shed a few pounds, this definitive guide will help you achieve and maintain the results you want. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CHGO01 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, RICHARD Racing in the Dock Highdown - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 190431709X). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing New. Fine / Fine. The inside story of the biggest scandal in horseracing history - drugs and horseracing - could be straight from the pen of Dick Francis. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.1 | JP¥ 2417] Book number: SPT023 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HENRY, ALAN Formula 1 - Creating the Modern Spectacle Hazleton - 1998. 1998. (ISBN: 1874557632). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition paperback book with pictorial card covers - no marks or inscriptions internally - 143 pages packed with full colour photographs - lovely copy appears unread. Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH1263 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HENSON, GAVIN My Grand Slam Year HarperSport - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 0007216866). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing NEW. Fine / fine. Flat signed by Henson to the front free end paper. The book is new and unread and in fine condition as is the unclipped dust jacket. Lovely collector's signed first edition copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: SPT025 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KEN ADWICK - IAN CONNELLY - ALAN FINE - JOHN JACOBS - BEVERLEY LEWIS Improve Your Golf the Professional Way Colur Library Books - 1987. 1987. (ISBN: 0862838770). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / good. Very good condition very large book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with some edge wear and minor repaired tears - unclipped - very good reading copy. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH2306 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JONES, BRUCE (ED) 55 Years of the Formula One World Championship Carlton Bokks Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844424081). Hardcover.First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. First edition. This gloriously illustrated book tracks the highs and lows of more than half a century of scintillating sport. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: SPT012 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FRANCES JONES (ED) The Hamlyn Basic Guide to Angling Hamlyn. 1984. (ISBN: 0600346994). Hardback. Very good condition large hardback book with pictorial boards and no jacket - boards in very good condition - clean and free form marks internally with a personal inscription to title page - profusely illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF120 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005