next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MARTYN AMOS  Genesis Machines
Atlantic Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1843542242). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. NEW.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: SHOP414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KRATZENBERG-ANNIES, VOLKER  Space: A Journey of Discovery
Harry N Abrams -. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810957418). Hardcover. / First Printing. NEW. Fine / Fine. Dazzling imagery from space including 3D shots (special viewing glasses provided with book) 'Space' is a fascinating journey through space - stunning photographs of planets, moons, comets, stars and galaxies.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: SCI011
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

D JAMES BAKER  Planet Earth: The View from Space
Harvard University Press. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0674670701). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback reference book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with some light edge wear and fading to spine - clipped - some illustrations - very good copy. First US edition / first printing. Very good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: CH3698
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN BROCKMAN (ED)  The Next Fifty Years
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2002. (ISBN: 0297829254). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: NONF1082
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JIM BROOKS  Origins of Life
Lion Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0856488097). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition small hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and is clipped - illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF60
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PAUL BROWN  Global Warming
Blandford - 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 0713726024). Soft cover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine condition paperback with uncreased card covers - lovely copy. New.
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: CH2164
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STRICKLAND A C (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXXIX, Part II, 1966
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also in fine condition and protected in clear jacket. Book contains seven reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STRICKLAND A C (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXX, Part II, 1967
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also in fine condition and protected in clear jacket. Book contains seven reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STRICKLAND A C (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXIX, Part I, 1966
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also in fine condition and protected in clear jacket. Book contains eight reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STRICKLAND A C (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXVII, 1964
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also in fine condition and protected in clear jacket. Book contains ten reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STRICKLAND A C (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXX, Part I, 1967
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/VG. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is very good condition with some slight edge wear and protected in clear jacket. Book contains eight reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DE CARLO, NICOLA ALBERTO  Psychological Games
Book Club Associates - 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Reprint Good / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - has some warping to the boards - the dust jacket is good with edge wear, crinkling and some tears to edges - good reading copy.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: CH781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HEATHER COUPER & NIGEL HENBEST  The Planets
Pan Books - 1985. 1985. (ISBN: 0330290827). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition large paperback with previous owner's name to endpaper - minor creasing and reading wear - a very good reading /reference copy. Very Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: CH1637
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BARRY E & DAVID J ZIMMERMAN  Why Nothing Can Travel Faster than Light
Book Club Associates. 1995. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and edege wrinkling - unclipped - very good reading copy. Very good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: NONF830
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HANS J EYSENCK & CARL SAGAN  Explaining the Unexplained: Mysteries of the Paranormal
Book Club Associates. 1982. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: NONF980
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HANS & MICHAEL EYSENCK  Mindwatching
Book Club Associates. 1981. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: NONF990
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRIAN J FORD  Genes: The Fight for Life
Cassell. 1999. (ISBN: 0304350192). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - 248 pages - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JENKINS H G (ED)  Reports on Progress in Physics - Volume XXXII, Part II, 1969
The Institute of Physics and the Physical Society - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is also in fine condition. Book contains six reports - list of contents available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: SCI008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ARTHUR W GALSTON  The Life of the Green Planet
Prentice-Hall - 1963. 1963. Soft Cover. Good condition small paperback - covers lightly creased and scuffed - good reading / reference copy - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above. Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: BBABE1124
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HAWKING, STEPHEN  Stephen Hawking's Universe: The Cosmos Explained
BBC - 1997. 1997. (ISBN: 0563383011). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good - ex-library book with usual stamps and markings - the book is otherwise fairly clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and crinkling - protected by a taped down clear jacket that would be removeable - unclipped - some colour and b/w photographs - very good ex-library copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALEXANDER HELLEMANS & BRYAN BUNCH  The Timetables of Science
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0283999268). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition extremely large hardback reference book with no marks or inscriptions internally, with some dust soiling to page blocks - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and unclipped - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH3700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DON HERBERT  Experiments for Young Scientists
G Bell & Sons - 1961. 1961. Hardback. Good condition hardback with light blue cloth boards and embossed picture to front - no jacket - light bumping to corners - clean internally with lightly tanning pages - 160 pages - good reading / reference copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH2908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JULIAN HUXLEY & H B D KETTLEWELL  Charles Darwin and His World
Book Club Associates. 1975. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: NONF986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KENDEIGH, S CHARLES  Ecology with Special Reference to Animals and Man
Prentice Hall - 1974. 1974. (ISBN: 0132227452). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair / Fair. The book has a large personal inscription to the endpaper, otherwise it is clean and free from marks internally - hinge starting to crack internally - the dust jacket is fair to good with edge wear, crinkling and repaired tears - good reading copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: CH770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LEWITT, E H  Thermodynamics Applied to Heat Engines,
Issac Pitman & Sons - 1959. 1959. Hardcover. Fifth edition reprint Good condition hardback with no jacket - The book is clean internally and has a small personal inscription to the endpaper - boards are good with some bumping and turned corners - slight roll to spine - good reading / reference copy.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH774
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005