next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 867 title(s) on 35 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A+ Certification: Core Hardware / Operating System Exams
Osborne/McGraw-Hill. 2001. (ISBN: 0072126345). Hardback. Like NEW. Near fine very large hardback reference book with pictorial boards and no jacket - lightest of bumping to boards - clean and tidy internally - lovely copy. Like New.
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.4 | JP¥ 2099] Book number: NONF794
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

  Inventions that Changed the World
Reader's Digest 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 0276422597). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally - pictorial boards no jacket - profusely illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. Very Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: CH302
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

  Shewell-Cooper's Guide to Carnations
English Universities Press. 1953. softcover. Good condition small softcover book - covers with some creasing and light curling- clean and tidy internally - some illustrations - lovely little old softback copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: NONF484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

IAN ADAIR  Magic Tricks: Secrets of the Master Magician
Quintet - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 1853488224). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions - dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear - illustrated - 48 pages - a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH1581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

J CRAWFORD ADAMS  Outline of Orthopaedics
Churchill Livingstone. 1978, Eighth edition. (ISBN: 0443011672). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: NONF278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

J CRAWFORD ADAMS  Outline of Fractures
Churchill Livingstone. 1978, seventh edition. (ISBN: 044301633X). softcover. Good condition softcover book - clean and tidy internally with previous owner's name to endpapers - some creasing and scuffing to covers - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 78] Book number: NONF300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN CRAWFORD ADAMS  Outline of Orthopaedics
E & S Livingstone. 1964. Hardback. Good / poor. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally but with some previous owner's names to endpaper - dustjacket is poor with some edge wear and scuffing, large piece missing to front - acceptable reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: NONF312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

AESOP  Aesop's Fables
Brown Watson. 1999. (ISBN: 0709713126). Hardback. Good condition large hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - some edge wear and bumping to boards with some pin indentations in places - free from marks or inscriptions internally - illustrated by Patricia Ludlow - good hardback reading copy. Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: NONF1079
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

AESOP  Aesops Fables
Dyma-Gymru. 9999. softcover. Fair condition softcover book with very creased card covers, scuffed and bumped - internally clean and tidy with lightly tanning pages - no date of publication - acceptable reading / reference copy. Fair.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DAVID ALDERTON  The Small Animals Question and Answer Manual
Interpet Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 184286033X). Hardback. Very good condition large hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - slight bumping to covers - clean and tidy inside - very good reading / reference book. very good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: NONF1792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TONY ALDOUS  The World's Cities: London
Marshall Cavendish Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0856854972). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with edge wear - clipped - some b/w and colour photographs - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: NONF459
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL ALLABY  Illustrated Dictionary of Science
Andromeda. 1988. (ISBN: 081603253X). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition very large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: NONF884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JANET ALLEN  Fashion for Free
Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140053697). softcover. Abridgement of Volumes VII-X by D C Somervell - Good / good. Good condition hardback book with no inscriptions internally but with some sellotape stain remians from previous cover to endpaper, scholl award bookplate - dustjacket is good with edge wear and. Very good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: NONF596
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BENEDICT ALLEN  Into The Abyss
Faber & Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 057122394X). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. First edition. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. Like New.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: SHOPNF62
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBERT ALLEN  Mensa: Assess Your Personality
Carlton. 1998. (ISBN: 1858684684). softcover. Very good condition large softcover book - covers with some minor creasing - clean and tidy internally - very good softback copy ready for immediate dispatch from the UK. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: NONF358
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RONALD ALLISON AND SARAH RIDDELL (EDITORS)  The Royal Encyclopedia
MacMillan Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0333538102). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.4 | JP¥ 2099] Book number: NONF1752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STEOHEN E AMBROSE  Nothing Like it in the World
Pocket Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1416511423). Paperback. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy dispatched from UK. Like New.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: NONF1064
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MIKE ANDERIESZ  Butt Out
Boxtree. 2003. (ISBN: 0752215663). softcover. Very good condition very small size softcover book with 128 pages - covers with some minor creasing - clean and tidy internally - very good softback copy ready for immediate dispatch from the UK. Very good.
GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 78] Book number: NONF370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LYN ANDERSON  Golden Retrievers
Crowood Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1852236094). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback no inscriptions except for personal gift inscription to endpaper - light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: NONF1648
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

E M ANDERSON  Practical Camp Cookery
Brown, Son and Ferguson. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardback. Good condition small hardback with lightly creased and scuffed covers, light age soiling - clean internally with tanning pages - for Guides and Guiders - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good.
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.67 | JP¥ 2810] Book number: CH3431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HEDI ARGENT  Find Me a Family
Souvenir Press - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0285649728). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: BBABE930
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL ASHER  Shoot to Kill: A Soldier's Journey Through Violence
Book Club Associates. 1990. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback - no inscriptions, light edge wear, slight lean - dustjacket good with light edge wear and creasing, small edge tears - light page creasing - unclipped - good hardback copy. Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Giant Book of Facts & Trivia
Parragon - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0752501674). Soft cover. Reprint Near fine condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers near fine - appears unread - lovely copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH288
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BOOKSELLERS ASSOCIATION  The Complete Guide to Starting and Running a Bookshop
Booksellers Association. 2002. (ISBN: 9780907972143). Softcover. Good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, minor creasing & curling - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: NONF1259
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

COPPER DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION  Copper for Bus-Bar Purposes
Copper Development Association. 1936. Hardback. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards bumped and scuffed witrh some fraying - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.67 | JP¥ 2810] Book number: NONF262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

867 titles found on 35 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005