| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, G FREEMAN Railways: Past Present & Future Black Cat - 1987. 1987. (ISBN: 0748100083). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine with slightest edge wear at top. Lovely copy - profusely illustrated. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: RAIL006 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARTIN BLOXSOM Garden Railways in all Scales Gauge 'O' Gulid. 1984. softcover. Very good condition small paperback booklet (87 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. very good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: NONF1471 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN S BOURNE Bourne's Great Western Railways David & Charles Reprints. 1973. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition extremely large format hardback book with some light bumping and scuffing, light warping to boards - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages, some foxing to endpapers - fair condition dust jacket with plenty of edge wear and fraying some large tears in places now closed, a piece missing form inside front flap where price has been almost torn off, some foxing to the lighter parts, tanning also, and age soiling - beautiful drawings by Bourne reproduced here - good reading / reference copy - very large and heavy please enquire for full shipping. Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: NONF635 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GORDON COLTAS Name and Nameplates of British Steam Locomotives 2: GWR & Absorbed Heyday. 1985. (ISBN: 0947562028). softcover. Very good condition small paperback booklet (80 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. very good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: NONF1465 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COOK, ARTHUR The Great Book of Trains Colour Library Books - 1990. 1990. (ISBN: 0862837782). Hardcover. First Thus Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book - personal inscription to ffep otherwise no other marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good with slight edge wear and slightly 'stretched' as having possibly been used as bookmark. Still a very good copy featuring 300 locomotives in over 160 full-clour illustrations and more than 500 photographs. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: RAIL003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways Hamlyn - 1969. 1969. Hardcover. Reprint Good / good. Good condition book with personal inscription to ffep - good red boards with gilt train to front - a little roll to the binding. Dust jacket good with some repaired tears - scuffing and chipping - unclipped. Good reading / reference copy. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: RAIL011 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON The Poictorial Encyclopedia of Railways Hamlyn - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0600375854). Hardcover. Reprint Good /good. Good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally - some roll to spinre and fading to boards. Some crinkling and edge wear to a good condition dust jacket - clipped. Thick hardcover packed with full colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. Good/Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH425 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FAITH, NICHOLAS Locomotion BBC - 1993. 1993. (ISBN: 0563367407). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine with slightest edge wear at top. Lovely copy - profusely illustrated. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: RAIL007 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILL GUNSTON Find Out About Trains & Railways Hallatrow - 1983. 1983. (ISBN: 0361060637). Hardback. Very good condition large fromat hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - slight lean and roll to boards, lightly bumped - free from marks internally with previous owner's name on sticker to endpaper, clean text and illustrated - very good copy. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH3015 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HALL, STANLEY Railway Disasters: Cause and effect Promotional Reprint Company - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1856480496). Hardcover. First Thus Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - personal inscription to ffep otherwise no other marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine with slight edge wear. A lovely copy - profusely illustrated. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: RAIL002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PAUL HASTINGS Railroads: An International History Ernest Benn - 1972. 1972. (ISBN: 051012951X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback with usual stamps - some weakening to the hinge and edge worn boards - good dust jacket with some edge wear and wrinkling, some stretching - unclipped - good reading copy. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH1643 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HENDRY, R PRESTON, HENDRY, R POWELL The Steam Age in Colour Book Club Associates - 1985. 1985. Hardcover. First thus Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good with slight peal of laminate at top corner of spine and fading towards spine. Very good book club copy. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: RAIL015 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ALEX HENLEY Name and Nameplates of British Steam Locomotives 1: LMS & Constituents Heyday. 1984. (ISBN: 094756201X). softcover. Very good condition small paperback booklet (80 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: NONF1464 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID JENKINSON & NICK CAMPLING Historic Carriage Drawings in 4mm Scale Volume 1: LMS and LNER Ian Allan. 1969. Hardback. Good condition hardbook spiral bound book with no inscriptions - pictorial boards and no jacket - boards lighhtly bumped, light edge wear - sound internally with a little age soiling - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: NONF1099 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOY, DAVID North Yorkshie Moors Railway Dalesman Publishing - 1987. 1987. (ISBN: 0852069049). Soft cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external coversnear fine slight edge wear. Profusely illustrated. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: RAIL009 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JACK KINE Miniature Scenic Modelling Argus. 1979. (ISBN: 085242776X). softcover. Very good condition small paperback booklet (96 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. very good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: NONF1469 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID LLOYD (ED) The Modeller Book of Narrow Gauge Peco. 1986. (ISBN: 0900586001). softcover. Good condition paperback booklet (72 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing, some fading - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: NONF1470 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARSHALL, JOHN The Guinness Railway Fact Book Guinness Publishing - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0851127649). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition paperback book with pictorial card covers - no marks or inscriptions internally - 192 pages some b/w photographs - lovely copy appears unread. Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH1265 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| NATIONAL RAILWAY MUSEUM The Story of the Train National Railway Museum - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 1872826113). Soft cover. Near fine condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers near fine - appears unread - lovely copy. Produced by the National Railway Museum - 50 pages profusely illustrated. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: RAIL010 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| O S NOCK A History of the LMS 3. The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48 Book Club Asssociates. 1988. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, clipped - very good hardback book club copy. Very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: NONF1463 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| O S NOCK A History of the LMS 2. The Record Breaking Thirties, 1931-39 Book Club Asssociates. 1988. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, clipped - very good hardback book club copy. Very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: NONF1462 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL OAKLEY BR Class 31 Diesels Bradford Barton. 1981. (ISBN: 0851534171). softcover. Very good condition small paperback booklet with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - illustrated - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. very good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF1472 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| OLDHAM, MICHAEL (ED) The British Book of Railways New English Library - 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 0450035751). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition large format hardcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - slight foxing - external boards slightly scuffed and corners bumped - profusely illustrated - no jacket. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: RAIL005 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROWLEDGE, J W P & REED, BRIAN The Stainer 4-6-0sof the LMs David & Charles - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0715373854). Hardcover. Third impression Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally - slight page tanning. Dust jacket near fine - slight edge wear. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and explanatory text. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH410 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| F J ROCHE Historic Wagon Drawings in 4mm Scale Ian Allan. 1973, Third impression. Hardback. Good condition hardbook spiral bound book with no inscriptions - pictorial boards and no jacket - boards lighhtly bumped, light edge wear - sound internally with a little age soiling - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: NONF1100 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005