| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KENNETH ALLOTT The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse Penguin. softcover. Good condition Penguin reprint edition softcover book - covers with some creasing, minor corner curling, spine creasing - clean and tidy internally - lightly tanning pages - good Penguin edition. Good. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF486 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARMITAGE, SIMON Tyrannosaurus Rex versus the Corduroy Kid - Signed Faber and Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571233252). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine / fine. Flat signed by the author to the title page - lovely first edition collectable copy. New. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: CH566 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W H AUDEN (ED) The Selected Poetry and Prose of Byron Signet - 1966. 1966. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally with some pencil annotaions to back cover, tanning pages - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: BBABE885 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LUISE BOLONGARO Read Me First MacMillan. 2003. (ISBN: 0330413430). softcover. Good condition softcover book - some creasing to covers and pages, previous owner's name to endpaper - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: NONF1137 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| R BROWNING The Poetical Works of Robert Browning W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. 1903. Hardback. Good condition hardback with red pictorial boards and no jacket - boards lightly bumped and scuffed, some age soiling - clean and tidy internally with minor foxing - introduction by Rev Edward Frederick Hoernle - lovely little copy. Good. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: NONF716 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN BUCHAN (ARRANGED BY) The Northern Muse: An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry Thomas Nerlson & Son. 1947. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightly tanning pages - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear, tanning spine - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: NONF424 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM The Poetical Works of William Cowper William P Nimmo - 1876. 1876. Hardcover. Unknown Good condition small hardback copy of poems by Cowper and illustrated by Hugh Cameron. Green leather boards with gilt high-lighting to spine - some roll to spine and slight internal hinge cracking - some wear to spine ends and corners - slight scratching to back touched with badly matching green - clean internally apart from persoanl inscription to endpaper - lovely little copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: CH736 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| WILLIAM COWPER The Poetical Works of Cowper Ward Lock. 9991. Very good / fair. Very good condition hardback book with some light bumping, sharp corners - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages - fair condition dust jacket with plenty of edge wear and fraying, edge tears and wrinkling - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: NONF703 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LOUIS O COXE (ED) Chaucer Dell. 1963, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback with some light creasing - clean text - lightly tanning pages - a large and comprehensive selection form The Canterbury Tales and Troilus Criseyde - good reading copy. First US edition / first printing. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: BBABE1249 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DEWAR, GEORGE A B (ED) The Book of the Seasons George Allen & Unwin Ltd - c1927. 1927. Hardcover. Very good hardback with no jacket. The book is clean and has grammar school award book plate to endpaper with date of 1927, no other publishers date information, assumed circa 1927, possible first edition - small personal inscription to free end paper - some tanning and foxing to pages - light blue boards fading in places - very good copy beautifully illustrated by Margaret W Tarrant. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: CH650 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOAN FINNIGAN In the Brown Cottage on Loughborough Lake Canadian Broadcasting Corporation - 1970. 1970. (ISBN: 0887940633). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - some water staining to front boards - good dust jacket which has edge wear - scuffing and light creasing - some fraying - photograhs by Erik Christensen - good reading / reference copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH2051 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT The Illustrated Poets Aurum Press - 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 0948149221). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book - some small biro marks against the titles of the poems on the contents page otherwise free from marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear. 23 illustrated poems with colour plates Lovely copy. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: CH355 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GESNER, GEORGE (ED) Anthology of American Poetry Gramercy Books - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0517118904). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - personal inscription to ffep no other marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine. Lovely copy. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: CH272 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL HARRISON & CHRISTOPHER STUART-CLARK The Oxford Book of Children's Poetry Oxford University Press. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780192762764). Hardback. NEW condition hardcover book with near fine book and jacket - unclipped - lightest of edge wear - clean and tidy internally - lovely first edition copy. First UK edition / first printing. Like New. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: NONF1093 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JENNY JOSEPH When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple Souvenir Press. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0285634119). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition very small hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - very good copy. Used - Very Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3392 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LONGFELLOW, HENRY W The Poetical Works of Henry W Longfellow Suttaby & Co - 1887. 1887. Hardcover. Unknown Good hardcover book with full soft leather black boards and no jacket - clean internally - good slightly edge worn and scuffed boards with faded and rubbed and scuffed sopine -good copy. GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: CH756 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL The Poetical Works of Lowell Ward Lock. 9999. Hardback. Very good / fair. Very good condition hardback book with some light bumping, sharp corners - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages - fair condition dust jacket with plenty of edge wear and fraying, edge tears and wrinkling - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: NONF702 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| STUART MCHARDY Scots Poems to be Read Aloud Luath Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0946487812). softcover. Very good condition small softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally with personal inscription to endpaper - 125 pages - very good softback copy. Very good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: NONF155 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROD MCKUEN Come to Me in Silence W H Allen - 1974. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 0491016115). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition hardback - free from marks internally and clean text - good dust jacket with some edge wear and fraying - unclipped - good reading copy. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH2995 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KARL MILLER (ED) Landscape Poets: Robert Burns Weidenfeld & Nicolson - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0297779915). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition ex-library hardback with usual stamps - very good dust jacket with slight edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH1634 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN MILTON Milton's Poems W Nicholson & Sons - 999. Hardback. Good condition hardback book with blue boards, gilt title and no jacket - some light bumping and scuffing to boards, sharp corners, clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages - no date of publication - lovely little copy. Very good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: NONF525 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GABY MORGAN (ED) Read Me 1: A Poem for Every Day of the Year MacMillan. 1998. (ISBN: 0330373536). softcover. Good condition softcover book - some creasing to covers and pages, previous owner's name to endpaper - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: NONF1136 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MORLEY, HENRY Sketches of Longer Works in English Verse and Prose Cassell - no date. 9999. Hardcover. Very good condition hardback with embossed and gilt pictorial boards and no jacket - very bright gilt page blocks - clean and free from marks internally - very slight crack to internal hinge but not serious - very slight scuffing and bumping to external boards - 4 full page plates to first few endpapers - illustrations throughout - believed first edition but no date - lovely hansome copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.48 | JP¥ 2605] Book number: CH1215 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BROWNING R Poems of Robert Browning Oxford University Press - 1925. 1925. Hardcover. Very good hardnback with no jacket -the book has a grammar school award inscription to the end paper otherwise clean internally - fading red spine and in places on boards - very good copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH651 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLARICE RUTTER Country Poems by a Farmer's Daughter Clarice Rutter. 1998. (ISBN: 0953371808). softcover. Signed. Very good condition small softcover book signed by the author - covers with only light creasing - clean and tidy internally - illustrated - 83 pages - very good softback copy. Very good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: NONF480 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005