The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Paperback

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
CHRISTIAN BARMAN  The Things We See 5: Public Transport
Penguin. 1947, First edition / first printing. Paperback. Very good condition large format penguin paperback with dust jacket (64 pages) - covers with light creasing and some fading and fraying, minor tear along flap fold - internal card cover near fine - clean internally with no inscriptions - illustrated - lovely copy. Used - Very Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: CH3020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GILES  Giles - Thirty-Second Series
Daily Express - 1978. 1978. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally, lightly tanning pages - unclipped - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH2742
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GILES  Giles - Forty-first Series
Daily Express - 1987. 1987. (ISBN: 0850791693). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally, lightly tanning pages - unclipped - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH2743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GILES  Giles - Forty-third Series
Daily Express - 1989. 1989. (ISBN: 085079188X). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally, lightly tanning pages - unclipped - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH2744
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GILES  Giles - Thirty-third Series
Daily Express - 1979. 1979. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally, lightly tanning pages - unclipped - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH2745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BERNARD HOLLOWOOD  The Things We See 4: Pottery and Glass
Penguin - 1947. 1947, First edition / first printing. Paperback. Very good condition large format penguin paperback with dust jacket (64 pages) - covers with light creasing and some fading - internal card cover near fine - clean internally with previous owner's name to endpaper - illustrated - lovely copy.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: CH2993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

W E JOHNS & B ASSO  Biggles and the Battle of Britain
Red Fox - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0099633418). Soft Cover. First thus very good condition paperback book with pictorial card covers - no marks or inscriptions internally - some what looks like coffee / tea stains to bottom page block and last few pages bottom corners, which is a shame because the rest of the book and covers are near fine - 50 pages packed with full colour graphic illustrations and some b/w photos of wartime aircraft - Includes the Bombing of Germany 1943-45 - illustrated by Francis Bergese - hard to find. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: CH1264
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

VARIOUS  Chelsea FC 1905-2005 Official Centenary Memorabilia Pack
Memorabilia Pack Co 0- 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 1899649301). NEW. Collectable.Unopened pack with lots of replica items for the clubs history including old programs, Roy Bentley's playing contract, club accpunts 1961, chelsea magazine 1971 - all replicas and many more items - please ask for details - unopened box. New.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: CH2252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

S E WINBOLT  Britain Under the Romans
Pelican - 1945. 1945, 1st Edition. Paperback. Good condition small Pelican first edition - some light creasing to covers - some fraying to spine with some tanning and age grubbiness - tanning pages with clear clen text - 141 pages - illustrated - good copy First Pelican edition / first printing.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 135] Book number: CH2875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

9 titles found
   
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005