The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Occult & Supernatural

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ALLEN, THOMAS  Possessed
Book Club Associates - 1999. 1999. Hardcover. First Thus Vg/vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Very good condition dust jacket - slight edge wear, wrinkling - very good copy.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: SUP002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CAVENDISH, RICHARD  The World of Ghosts and the Supernatural
Waymark Publishing - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 0749507101). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear. A continent-by-continent tour of the Occult, the unexplained and the mystical around the world. Very good copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHARD, JUDY  Devon: Stories of the Supernatural
Countryside Books - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 1853068209). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine softcover book of 96 pages - appears unread - virtually as new - lovely copy. Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CLARKE, ARTUR C  Arthur C Clarke's World of Strange Powers
Collins - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0002166798). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine - unclipped. Lovely copy.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HANS J EYSENCK & CARL SARGENT  Explaining the Unexplained: Mysteries of the Paranormal
Book Club Associates - 1986. 1986. Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has very slight edge wear - profusely illustrated - lovely copy. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH1155
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PETER HAINING  Superstitions
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally, lightly tanning pages - very good dust jacket with light edge wear and edge wrinkling - illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FENWICK, PETER & ELIZABETH  Past Lives
Book Club Associates. 1999. Hardcover. First Thus Vg/Vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: SUP001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TEMPLE, ROBERT K G  The Sirius Mystery
Sidgwick & Jackson - 1976. 1976. (ISBN: 0283981369). Hardcover. Reprint Good / good. Good condition ex-library book with usual stamps and markings - remains of removed library page at front - otherwise clean internally - slight lean. Dust jacket good in taped down protective plastic jacket usual library style. Good reading / reference copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

THOMPSON, C J S  Mysteries and Secrets of Magic
Senate - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 1859581560). Soft cover. First Thus Near fine condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers near fine - appears unread - lovely copy.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH280
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

VARIOUS  Strange Talents: Marvels & Mysteries
Parrallel - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0752512072). Soft Cover. First Thus Near fine condition large format softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers free from creases - appears unread. Originally appeared in partwork form in "The Unexplained" - lovely copy - profusely illustrated. Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: HIS064
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STEPHEN WADE  Hauntings in Lincolnshire: Tales of the Everyday Paranormal!
Halsgrove. 2009, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781841148946). Softcover. NEW. Fine. Lincolnshire is a county rich in folklore and mystery, embedded in its ancient narratives of historical conflict and countryside tales of spectres and black dogs. includes some b/w photographs. The notorious paranormal stories form 'Yellowbelly Country' are related to halls, castles and mansions. But there are also an infinite number of everyday unexplained encounters, in shops, offices, churches or even in cars on the road. This book gathers together many of these ordibary meetings with ghosts, poltergeists, restless spirits and tortured souls form the other world. Ranging form Lincoln City, to the Fens, and of the Humber Estuary. Includes some b/w photographs. New/Fine.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: HAUNLINC
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

11 titles found
   
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005