next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Non-fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WILLIAM BAKER & KYLIE MINOGUE  Kylie La La La
Hodder & Stoughton. 1992, reprint. (ISBN: 034073440X). Soft Cover. Very good condition large softcover book - light creasing to covers - clean internally - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH3584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JONATHAN A BELL  Start With the Map the Right Way Up
Jonathan A Bell. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0954679903). Hardback. As new condition book and jacket - near fine small hardback - 94pages - lovely copy. First UK edition / first printing. As New.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH3620
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LODISH - BERK - MATSUDAIRA  Molecular Cell Biology
Scientific American. 1995, Third edition. (ISBN: 0716723808). Hardback. Good condition very large hardback textbook with no jacket - corners bumped and scuffed - some roll to spine - clean internally - overall good condition used textbook of the third edition. Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH3623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MAUREEN & BRIDGET BOLAND  Old Wives' Lore for Gardeners
The Bodley Head. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0370113691). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book - clean internally with personal inscription to endpaper - very good jacket with light edge wear - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH3558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RUPERT BROOKE  1914 & Other Poems
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1915, Sixth impression. Hardback. Good condition small hardback with no jacket - boards have some light bumping and scuffing, some edge wear and rounding to corners - clean internally with tanning pages with light foxing - inscription in pencil to endpaper - 63 pages - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH3522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MALCOLM CAMPBELL  Ultimate Golf Techniques
Dorling Kindersley. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751305944). Soft Cover. Very good condition large paperback - covers ligtly creased - clean and free from marks internally - illustrated in colour - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FRANK CASTLE  Wokshop Mathematics Part II
Macmillan & Co. 1933, Reprint. Hardback. Fair condition small hardback with inscription to endpaper - boards bumped and scuffed, corners rounded, some age soiling, spine fading - clean internally with lightly tanning pages, b/w illustrations - no jacket - acceptable reading copy. Fair.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH3527
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

NIGEL CAWTHORNE  D-Day: Dawn of Heroes
Select. 2004. (ISBN: 1841932396). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with only light creasing - clean and tidy internally - illustrated - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: F149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

W E SHEWELL-COOPER  The Complet Flower Grower
Garden Book Club. 1964. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition book and jacket - clean internally apart from a crossed through price on the endpaper, lightly tanning pages - jacket is good with tanning and light age soiling - unclipped - good reading / reference book club copy. Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3549
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

W E SHEWELL-COOPER  Continuous Flower Growing
Garden Book Club. 9999. Hardback. Good / good, no date of publication. Good condition book and jacket - clean internally with lightly tanning pages, some foxing to endpapers - jacket is good with tanning and light age soiling, edge wear and small tears - unclipped - good reading / reference book club copy. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH3552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN ST JOHN COOPER  The D-day Story
Express Newspapers. 1984. (ISBN: 0850791421). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with only light creasing - clean and tidy internally - illustrated - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: F150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ERNIE & JILL COUCH  Texas Trivia
Rutledge Hill Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1558530045). softcover. Fair condition paperback with large crease to front of cover - pages some creasing and lightly tanning - acceptable reading copy - you pay book price plus quoted shipping - image available on request. Fair.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: BBABE1273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

J CHARLES COX  Rambles in Surrey
Methuen & Co. 1910, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fair condition small hardback with no jacket - some bumping, fading and scuffing to boards, light age soiling - free from inscriptions internally but reamins of bookplate to endpaper and some foxing, heavy in places, throughout the book - hinge with some weakening - some early b/w photographs - acceptable reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3656
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FANNY CRADOCK  Problem Cooking with Fanny Cradock
BBC. 1967, Reprint. Soft Cover. Good condition small pamphlet - covers lightly creased and corners turned - clean internally - 16 pages of tips from Fanny Cradock - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BENGT DANIELSSON  Love in the South Sea
George Allen & Unwin. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition book - clean internally with lightly tanning pages - fair jacket with some edge wear, wrinkling, and large repaired tears - illustrated with b/w photographs - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3589
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN DRINKWATER (ED)  The Outline of Literature - 2 Vols
George Newnes. 9999. Hardback. Good condition (complete in 2 Volumes) hardbacks with no jackets - some bumping and scuffing to boards, some fading and light age soiling - free from inscriptions internally but with some tanning to pages - profusely illustrated in b/w and colour - good reading / reference copies. Good.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: CH3658
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TIM EWBANK & STAFFORD HILDRED  Joanna Lumley
Andre Deutsch. 1999. (ISBN: 0233996214). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition hardback book - clean internally - good jacket with edge wear and wrinkle to bottom edge - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FLAVEL  Cooking the Flavel Way
Sidney Flavel. 1963, Reprint. Soft Cover. Good condition small spiral bound booklet - covers lightly creased and corners turned - clean internally - 243 menus and recipes - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH3572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

M FOGIEL  The Essentials of Geometry II
Research & Eduacation Association. 1987. (ISBN: 0878916075). softcover. Very good condition small softcover book (153 pages) - clean internally - lightly creased covers - quick access to the important facts and concepts - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALAN R GEMMELL & F W LOADS  Science in the Garden
G Bell & Sons. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition book - clean internally with lightly tanning pages - fair jacket with some edge wear and minor tears, some wrinkling - unclipped - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH3578
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROY GENDERS  The Paeony
Garden Book Club. 1961, Reprint. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition book and jacket - clean internally with lightly tanning pages and foxing to page block (ot on text) - jacket is good with light edge wear and age soiling and fading - unclipped - b/w photographs - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3559
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DENIS GIFFORD  Bless 'Em All: The World War Two songbook
Fraser Stewart. 1992. (ISBN: 1874723206). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: F145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HELEN GRAHAM  The Human Face of Psychology
Open University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0335153313). softcover. Good condition ex-library softcoverbook with no jacket but clear protective cover - usual stamps and marks but clean text - covers and pages lightly creased - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: CH3662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBERT HARDING  Origami: The Art of Paper-Folding
English Universities Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0340059729). Hardback. Good / fairs. Good condition book with child's name and pencil scribble to endpaper, otherwise clean internally - jacket is fair with edge wear and repaired tears - plenty of illustrations - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HEBER  The Poetical Works of Reginald Heber
Frederick Warne. 9999, Reprint. Hardback. Good condition small hardback with no jacket - personal inscription to endpaper with date of 1901 - boards lightly bumped, spine creased - clean internally some foxing to endpapers - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: CH3531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

80 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005