| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DIETMAR AICHELE A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers Octopus. 1977, reprint. (ISBN: 0706404742). Hardback. Good condition hardback book with pale blue boards and no jacket - some bumping and scuffing to boards, some fading, some roll to spine - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages - well illustrated by Marianne Golte-Bechtle - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF518 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HEATHER ANGEL Life in Our Estuaries Jarrold. 1977. (ISBN: 0853066728). softcover. Very good condition very small paperback booklet (35 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: NONF1560 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HEATHER ANGEL Sea Shells of the Seashore Book 2 Jarrold Colour Publications. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853067805). Soft Cover. Near fine condition small softcaover book Jarrold Seashore Life series Book 2 - no marks or inscriptions - covers near fine with lightest of tanning - clean internally - lovely copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Near fine. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH3332 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID ATTENBOROUGH Life on Earth Book Club Associates - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. Reprint Very good condition book club, small hardback - clean and tidy inside and out with some minor creasing to jacket in places - very good book club reading copy. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: BCH116 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID ATTENBOROUGH Zoo Quest to Guiana Reprint Society. 1958, Reprint. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition small hardback - free from marks internally, clean text - good dust jacket with some edge wear and small tears, fading and scuffing - good reading copy. Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3022 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRAKHA AVIGAD (ARTIST) Wild Flowers of Israel - Galilee - A G Publications Ltd (Jerusalem) 1979. 1979. Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Very good / very good. The mainly white dust jacket is a little grubby but in very good condition with slight edge wear. Internally the book has no marks or inscriptionsand has all the prints intact. This beautifully illustrated book contains 24 lovely colour plates of the region's flowers by the artist Brakha Avigad. Text in English and French. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: NAT009 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BAKKER, ROBERT T Raptor Red Bantam - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 059303919X). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is near fine - unclipped. Raptor Red is a unique and utterly compelling tale of a year in the life of a dinosaur. Lovely first editon collector's copy. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: RTB001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELIZABETH BARLING Birth of a Nature Reserve Royal Society for Nature Conservation - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0902484036). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket which has some edge wear - unclipped -illustrated - very good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH1644 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BIGGS, MATTHEW - CUSHNIE, JOHN - FLOWERDEW, BOB - GUINNESS, BUNNY Gardeners' Question Time Kyle Cathie Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1856265153). Hardcover. Re-print NEW. Fine / Fine. Inspired by the BBCs popular 'Plant of the Week' program, this book is the ultimate reference guide to achieving your garden's all-time best, all year round. Beautifully illustrated. GBP 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.11 | JP¥ 3632] Book number: NAT007 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BROWN, VINSON The Amateur Naturalist's Handbook Faber & Faber - 1960. 1960. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good - ex-library book. The book is clean internally and has the usual libarary stamps and inserts to first few pages - some slight foxing - - the dust jacket is good with minor edge wear as it has been protected for most of its life with a plastic cover - unclipped - very good ex-library copy. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH703 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUCZACKI, STEFAN Fauna Britanica Hamlyn. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600613925).Second Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. This gloriously illustrated book is the result of over 4 years researchand is a unique celebration of British Wildlife and its role in our cultural history. Foreward by HRH The Prince of Wales. Fine/Fine. GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.88 | JP¥ 2640] Book number: NAT003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BURTON, JANE Small Animals Colour Library - 1977. 1977. (ISBN: 0904681386). Hardcover. Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has some edge wear - profusely illustrated from the 'Nature Series' - very good copy. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH1190 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W R CALVERT Just Across the Road Skeffington & Son. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very good condition hardback book with green boards and gilt bird motif, no jacket - the boards and in very good condition with only light bumping - internally there is a gift inscription to the endpaper with a date 1929 - the pages are clean and free form marks but are tanning slightly - very good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Very Good. GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 4101] Book number: CH3409 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COUSTEAU, J Y The Silent World Reprint Society - 1954. 1954. Hardcover. Reprint Very good condition hardback Reprint Society edition with no jacket - illustrated - very good reading copy. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CH509 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOMINIC COUZENS The Birdwatcher's Logbook New Holland. 2003. (ISBN: 1843301504). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - illustrated - all pages blank and not filled in - very good hardback copy. Very good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: NONF1555 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ERIC FITCH DAGLISH Name this Insect J M Dent - 1965. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint Good / good condition ex-library book with dust jacket protected by removeable clear jacket - usual stamps and pastedowns - internal hinge fraying and weak - clean and free from other marks internally - 294 pages with plenty of colour plates - good reading / reference ex-library copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH1298 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL DAY Fight for the Tiger Headline - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0747215480). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - slightly tanning pages - dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear - some illustrations - a very good copy. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH1563 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELWYN HARTLEY EDWARDS The Hamlyn Guide to Horses and Ponies of the World Book Club Associates - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. Reprint Very good condition book club, small hardback - clean and tidy inside and out with some minor creasing to jacket in places - very good book club reading copy. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: BCH14 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| E A ELLIS Wild Flowers of the Moors and Heaths Jarrold Colour Publications. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853064199). Soft Cover. Very good condition small softcaover book Jarrold Wild Flower series Book 5 - no marks or inscriptions - light creasing and tanning to covers clean internally - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Very Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3326 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| E A ELLIS Wild Flowers of the Woodlands Jarrold Colour Publications. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853064180). Soft Cover. Very good condition small softcaover book Jarrold Wild Flower series Book 4 - no marks or inscriptions - light creasing and tanning to covers clean internally - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Very Good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3327 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| E A ELLIS Wild Flowers of the Moors and Heaths Jarrold Colour Publications. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853064199). Soft Cover. Near fine condition small softcaover book Jarrold Wild Flower series Book 7 - no marks or inscriptions - covers near fine with lightest of tanning - clean internally - lovely copy. First UK edition / first printing. Used - Near fine. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: CH3329 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| EVANS, JOHN The New Indoor Plant Book Kyle Cathie Ltd - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 1856261166). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - large personal inscription to ffep otherwise no other marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine. Lovely copy - profusely illustrated - a practical guide to selecting and caring for houseplants. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: NAT014 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROS EVANS Understanding Wild Flowers Usborne. 1982. (ISBN: 0860206572). softcover. Very good condition small softcover book - clean and tidy internally and externally with very light wear to covers - 64pp, illustrated - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 81] Book number: NONF801 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| E B FORD Butterflies Fontana. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006334687). Soft Cover. Very good condition softback - lightly creased covers - clean internally with tanning pages - some b/w illustrations - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH3426 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CARL GANS Bantam Nature Guide: Reptiles of the World Bantam. 1975. softcover. Fair condition small softcover book with some creasing and curling, light scuffing, heavy lean that has casued the pages to puch forward from the cover, repaired tear to tail of spine - clean and tidy internally with previous owner's name to endpaper scored through - acceptable softback reading copy. Fair. GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF638 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005