| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| DAVID D BOYDEN An Introduction to Music Alfred Knopf. 1956. Hardback. Good condition hardback book with original green boards. Fair condition unclipped dustjacket wirh some loss to top and sunning/rubbing to spine. Protected by clear jacket cover - good reading / reference copy. used - good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: KAF_46 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W S GILBERT & ARTHUR SULLIVAN Vocal Score of the Gondoliers Chappell & Co. 9999. Hardback. Good condition very large hardback with no jacket - boards lightly bumped and scuffed, tight binding - pages clean and tidy - no date of publication - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: NONF633 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W S GILBERT & ARTHUR SULLIVAN Vocal Score of The Mikado Chappell & Co. 9999. Hardback. Good condition very large hardback with no jacket - boards lightly bumped and scuffed, some creasing and warping to the cloth - tight binding - pages generally clean and tidy with some ocassional soiling - no date of publication - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: NONF634 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HANDEL Judas Maccabaeus Novello and Co - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. Unknown date of publication. Fair condition hardback with no jacket - boards bumped, rubbed and frayed with some age soiling - dust soiling to page blocks - hinge cracking internally - inscription to endpapers - basically clean and free from marks internally but with tanning pages with some foxing and creasing - acceptable reference copy. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH889 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HANDEL The Messiah Novello & Co. 9999. Hardback. Good condition hardback book with blue boards and no jacket - some bumping and scuffing to boards, sharp corners, fading spine - clean and tidy internally with lightly tanning pages, some light page creasing - first few endpapers and copyright pages removed hence no date of publication - good reading / reference copy of the music score. Good. GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: NONF605 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ANTONY HOPKINS Pathway to Music Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1983. (ISBN: 0460045806). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book but has had copyright page removed - clean internally - very good jacket with light edge wear - very good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH3765 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| WARRACK, MACDONALD & KOHLER The New Grove Early Romantic Masters 2 -Weber, Berlioz, Mendelssohn Macmillan. 1985, First ediiotn. Paperback. Good condition softcover with some shelf wear and creasing - good reading / reference copy. used - good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: KAF_55 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| REINHARD G PAULY Music in the Classic Period Prentice-Hall. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0136076300). Paperback. Very good condition softcover with light shelf wear - very good copy. Used - Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: KAF_36 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ERIC SALZMAN Twentieth-Century Music: An Introduction Prentice-Hall. 1974. (ISBN: 0139350071). Paperback. Good condition softcover with some shelf wear and creasing - some sunning to spine - good reading / reference copy. used - good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: KAF_38 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PAUL HAYES TUCKER Monet in the '90s Yale University Press. 1990, Third printing. (ISBN: 0300049137). Paperback. The Series Paintings - Museum of fine Arts, Boston. Very large format paperback with colour plates throughout - light shelf wear and creasing - good reading / reference copy. used - good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: KAF_47 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PAUL HAYES TUCKER Monet in the 20th Century Yale University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0900946652). Paperback. Very large format Paperback with colour plates throughout - good condition with light shelf wear and creasing - good reading / reference copy. used - good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: KAF_48 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| W J TURNER English Music Collins. 1945, Fourth edition. Hardback. Good / poor. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - lightly edge worn boards and liht fraying to spine ends - dustjacket is fair with edge wear, light scuffing and some tears, now protected with clear jacket - unclipped - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3797 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VARIOUS Classic Rock Hal Leonard Europe. 9999. (ISBN: 0711967288). softcover. Good condition large format softcover book - covers with some creasing, minor corner curling, spine creasing - clean and tidy internally - includes 'Day Tripper, Purple Haze, Iron Man, Layla, Reelin' in the Years, Sultans of Swing - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: NONF490 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005