next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Military Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STEPHEN E AMBROSE  Crazy Horse and Custer
Pocket Books. 2003. (ISBN: 9780743468640). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: MIL783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL ASHCROFT  Special Forces Heroes
Headline. 2008, second printing. (ISBN: 9780755318070). Hardback. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: MIL785
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

IAN BECKETT  Isandlwana 1879: Battle in Focus
Brassey's. 2003, First edition / first printing. Paperback. Like new condition (128 pages) paperback - covers with light creasing - clean internally - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - some b/w illustrations - very good copy. Like NEW.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: MIL729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PAUL BRICKHILL  Escape or Die: True Heroic Stories of Escape
Cassell. 2001. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ANDREW CARROLL  Behind the Lines
Ted Smart. 2005. (ISBN: 0091903394). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN COSTELLO & TERRY HUGHES  The Battle of the Atlantic
Book Club Associates. 1977. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, small dent to back board - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and dent correspondng to one on back board - very good book club copy. Very good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: MIL773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FREIHERR VON GERSDORFF & PAUL HAUSSER  Fighting the Breakout: The German Army in Normandy from 'Cobra' to the Falaise Gap
Greenhill Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1853675849). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - edited by David C Isby - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: MIL767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARTIN GILBERT  Churchill and America
Pocket Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1416522646). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL780
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL GLOVER (ED)  A Gentleman Volunteer
Heinemann. 1979. (ISBN: 0434295612). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. very good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: MIL791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PETER D GOODWIN (ED)  The Air Pilot's Manual 1: Flying Training
Air Pilot Publishing. 2000, fifth edition. (ISBN: 1840372672). softcover. Fair condition small paperback copy with scuffing and creasing to covers, curing of corners - pages with light creasing - acceptable 'well read' reading copy. good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PHILIP GOUREVITCH  S.O.P.
Picador. 2008. (ISBN: 9780330452007). Hardcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. New.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: MIL784
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HEINZ GUDERIAN & FRITZ KRAEMER  Fighting in Normandy: The German Army from D-Day to Villers-Bocage
Military Book Club. 2001. (ISBN: 1853674605). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - edited by David C Isby - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: MIL768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BILL GUNSTON  Classic Fighters
Optimum. 1981. (ISBN: 0600349950). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with light edge wear and some small repaired tears - profusely illustrated - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: MIL730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBERT JACKSON  Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940
Cassell. 2002. (ISBN: 9781407214634). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: MIL777
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DAVID JOHNSON  Adwalton Moor 1643
Blackthorn Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0954053583). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - clean and tidy internally and externally with light wear and creasing to covers - some b/w illustrations - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOSHUA LEVINE  Forgotten Voices of the Somme
Ebury Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780091926274). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRUCE LEWIS  Aircrew: The Story of the Men Who Flew the Bombers
Cassell. 2000. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: MIL778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ELIZABETH LONGFORD  Wellington: the Years of the Sword
Then Literary Guild. 1970. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, some roll to spine - dustjacket fair with plenty of edge wear and small edge tears, spine fading - good hardback reading / reference copy. good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: MIL790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBIN NELLANDS & RODERICK DE NORMANN  D-Day 1944 - Voices from Normandy
Cassell. 2001. (ISBN: 9781407214627). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. NEW.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALFRED PRICE  The Hardest Day: The Battle of Britain, 18 August 1940
Cassell. 1998. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL782
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PATRICK PRINGLE (ED)  Fighting Men
Evans Brothers. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - clipped - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: MIL762
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

D S RICHARDS  The Savage Frontier: A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars
Pan. 2003. (ISBN: 0330420526). softcover. Very good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, minor creasing - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL787
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CORNELIUS RYAN  A Bridge Too Far
Book Club Associates. 1974. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: MIL764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CORNELIUS RYAN  A Bridge Too Far
Book Club Associates. 1975. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback bookclub edition with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightly tanning pages - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: MIL732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

NIGEL STEEL AND PETER HART  Passchendaele the Sacrificial Ground
Cassell. 2001. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005