| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| STEPHEN E AMBROSE Crazy Horse and Custer Pocket Books. 2003. (ISBN: 9780743468640). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: MIL783 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL ASHCROFT Special Forces Heroes Headline. 2008, second printing. (ISBN: 9780755318070). Hardback. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: MIL785 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| IAN BECKETT Isandlwana 1879: Battle in Focus Brassey's. 2003, First edition / first printing. Paperback. Like new condition (128 pages) paperback - covers with light creasing - clean internally - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - some b/w illustrations - very good copy. Like NEW. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: MIL729 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PAUL BRICKHILL Escape or Die: True Heroic Stories of Escape Cassell. 2001. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL781 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ANDREW CARROLL Behind the Lines Ted Smart. 2005. (ISBN: 0091903394). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. Very good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL789 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN COSTELLO & TERRY HUGHES The Battle of the Atlantic Book Club Associates. 1977. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, small dent to back board - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and dent correspondng to one on back board - very good book club copy. Very good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: MIL773 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FREIHERR VON GERSDORFF & PAUL HAUSSER Fighting the Breakout: The German Army in Normandy from 'Cobra' to the Falaise Gap Greenhill Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1853675849). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - edited by David C Isby - very good copy. Very good. GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: MIL767 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARTIN GILBERT Churchill and America Pocket Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1416522646). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL780 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL GLOVER (ED) A Gentleman Volunteer Heinemann. 1979. (ISBN: 0434295612). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. very good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: MIL791 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PETER D GOODWIN (ED) The Air Pilot's Manual 1: Flying Training Air Pilot Publishing. 2000, fifth edition. (ISBN: 1840372672). softcover. Fair condition small paperback copy with scuffing and creasing to covers, curing of corners - pages with light creasing - acceptable 'well read' reading copy. good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL761 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PHILIP GOUREVITCH S.O.P. Picador. 2008. (ISBN: 9780330452007). Hardcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. New. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: MIL784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HEINZ GUDERIAN & FRITZ KRAEMER Fighting in Normandy: The German Army from D-Day to Villers-Bocage Military Book Club. 2001. (ISBN: 1853674605). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - edited by David C Isby - very good copy. Very good. GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: MIL768 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILL GUNSTON Classic Fighters Optimum. 1981. (ISBN: 0600349950). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with light edge wear and some small repaired tears - profusely illustrated - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: MIL730 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROBERT JACKSON Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940 Cassell. 2002. (ISBN: 9781407214634). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: MIL777 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DAVID JOHNSON Adwalton Moor 1643 Blackthorn Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0954053583). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - clean and tidy internally and externally with light wear and creasing to covers - some b/w illustrations - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL765 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOSHUA LEVINE Forgotten Voices of the Somme Ebury Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780091926274). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback copy. Very good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL788 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRUCE LEWIS Aircrew: The Story of the Men Who Flew the Bombers Cassell. 2000. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: MIL778 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ELIZABETH LONGFORD Wellington: the Years of the Sword Then Literary Guild. 1970. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, some roll to spine - dustjacket fair with plenty of edge wear and small edge tears, spine fading - good hardback reading / reference copy. good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: MIL790 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROBIN NELLANDS & RODERICK DE NORMANN D-Day 1944 - Voices from Normandy Cassell. 2001. (ISBN: 9781407214627). softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. NEW. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL775 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ALFRED PRICE The Hardest Day: The Battle of Britain, 18 August 1940 Cassell. 1998. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL782 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PATRICK PRINGLE (ED) Fighting Men Evans Brothers. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - clipped - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: MIL762 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| D S RICHARDS The Savage Frontier: A History of the Anglo-Afghan Wars Pan. 2003. (ISBN: 0330420526). softcover. Very good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, minor creasing - illustrated - very good copy. Very good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL787 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CORNELIUS RYAN A Bridge Too Far Book Club Associates. 1974. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good copy. Very good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: MIL764 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CORNELIUS RYAN A Bridge Too Far Book Club Associates. 1975. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback bookclub edition with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightly tanning pages - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: MIL732 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| NIGEL STEEL AND PETER HART Passchendaele the Sacrificial Ground Cassell. 2001. softcover. NEW condition softback book - covers with storage edge wear only - no marks or inscriptions internally - lovely copy. new. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL779 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005