next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Military Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DANA BELL  Warbirds Illustarted No 29: USAF Today
Arms & Armour. 1984. (ISBN: 0853686793). softcover. Very good condition small paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: MIL832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHAZ BOWYER  Royal Air Force: The Aircraft in Service Since 1918
Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0600349330). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition very large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear, - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, illustrated - unclipped - paintings by Michael Turner - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: MIL943
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHAZ BOWYER  Supermarine Spitfire
Bison. 1980. (ISBN: 0861241401). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear, RAF Coningsby Station sticker to endpaper - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: MIL830
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LEN CACUTT  Great Aircraft of the World
Colour Library Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0862836271). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition, very large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - clipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: MIL910
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHRISTOPHER CHANT  Sky Warriors: Combat Aircraft of the '90s
Brian Trodd. 1991. (ISBN: 1853612030). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition, very large hardback no inscriptions except for personal gift inscription to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - clipped - very good hardback copy. Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: MIL913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TOM CLANCY  Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Berlley. 1995. (ISBN: 0425149579). softcover. Very good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally except for name to endpaper, light edge wear, light creasing - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: MIL890
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBIN CROSS  The Bombers: The Illustrated History of Offensive Strategy and Tactics in the Twentieth Century
Book Club Associates. 1992. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - illustrated - very good book club hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: MIL891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DAVID DONALD  Spyplane
Temple Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0600552799). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear and wrinkling - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JEREMY FLACK  Today's Royal Air Force in Colour
Blandford Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0713716444). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROGER G GREEN - HELEN MUIR  Human Factors for Aircrew
AveBury Aviation. 1993. (ISBN: 0291398413). softcover. Very good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally except for name to endpaper, light edge wear, light creasing - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: MIL915
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BILL GUNSTON (EDITOR)  The Encyclopedia of World Air Power
Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0600349896). softcover. Vey good condition very large paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear and light creasing, lighjt corner curling and scuffing, light page tanning - illustrated - good copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: MIL952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BILL GUNSTON  Modern Combat Aircraft
Octopus. 1983. (ISBN: 0862730740). Hardback. Very good condition large hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - slight bumping to covers - clean and tidy inside - very good reading / reference book. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL954
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALAN W HALL  RAF To-day
Bison Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0861243137). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition, very large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL911
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MIKE HOLLINGSWORTH & GORDON CAMPBELL  Fireflash to Skyflash: A History of the Air to Air Missile Firings in the Royal Air Force 1952 - 2002
Self-published. 2002. (ISBN: 1899808124). Hardback. Like NEW. Fine / near fine. Signed by the authors. Fine condition large hardback first edition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is near fine, just some slight storage edge curl - unclipped - includes CD of ????????lovely first edition / first printing copy. Like NEW.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: MIL742
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

G LOCKWOOD  95th Anniversary 3 Fighter Squadron
Command Media Services. 2007. softcover. Very good condition large format paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, light creasing - illustrated - published by the RAF to celebrate 3 Squadron's 95 years of service - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: MIL827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TIM NEWARK  Warrior in Britain
HarperCollins. 2002. (ISBN: 000765264X). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHRISTOPHER FOXLEY-NORRIS (ED)  Royal Air Force at War
Ian Allan. 1983. (ISBN: 0711013284). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket good with some edge wear and minor tears, unclipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL823
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN RANDS  Reds: The RAF Red Arrows in Action
Airlife. 1999. (ISBN: 1840371218). Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, unclipped - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very Good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: MIL899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PETER G ROWLAND  Lest We Forget
Lincolnshire Books. 1987. (ISBN: 1872375049). softcover. Very good condition small paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: MIL831
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL SHARPE  History of the Royal Air Force
Parragon. 2001. (ISBN: 0752566970). Hardback. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally and no jacket - boards lighhtly bumped, pages lightly creased - very good hardback reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: MIL817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBERT L SHAW  Fighter Combat Tactics and Maneuvering
Naval Institute Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0870210599). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition hardback book with personal inscription to endpaper but with no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and wrinkling, small repaired tear to rear - unclipped - illustrated - very good copy. Very good.
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.67 | JP¥ 2810] Book number: MIL743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MIKE SPICK  Modern Fighting Aircraft: F-14
Salamander Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0861011945). Hardback. Very good condition very large format hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally and no jacket - boards lightly bumped, pages lightly creased - very good hardback reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: MIL834
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

COLIN STRONG & DUFF HART-DAVIS  Fighter Pilot
Queen Anne Press. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0362005788). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition hardback book with previous name to endpaper but with no other marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and wrinkling, small repaired tear to head of spine - unclipped - illustrated - from the BBC series at thge time - very good copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: MIL748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DENIS SWEETING  Wings of Chance
Asian Business Press. 1990. Hardback. Very good condition small hardback book with pictorial covers and no jacket - no inscriptions, light edge wear - illustrated - very good hardback copy. Very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: MIL914
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BILL SWEETMAN  Modern Fighting Aircraft: Migs
Salamander Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0861012607). Hardback. Very good condition very large format hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally and no jacket - boards lightly bumped, pages lightly creased - very good hardback reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: MIL835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005