| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 542 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| STAN ABBOTT Sky Lights Stan Abbott. 1985. (ISBN: 094813500X). Soft Cover. Good condition small pamphlet - covers lightly creased and corners turned - clean internally - 'The 1985-6 Sport Aviation Handbook' - good reading / reference copy. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3561 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| TOM ABRAHAM The Cage: An Englishman in Vietnam Bantam - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0593049683). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very slight lean to spine - very good dust jacket with some light edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH2247 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FIELD MARSHALL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN El Alamein to the River Sangro Hutchinson. 9999. Hardback. Fair condition ex-library hardback with no jacket - unknown date of publication, c1940s - boards bumped and scuffed - usual stamps and marks internelly - clean text with slight foxing - plenty of fold-out maps - some repaired - acceptable reading / reference copy. used - fair. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3359 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JIM ALLAWAY Hero of the Upholder Airlife - 1991. 1991. (ISBN: 1853102180). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - dust jacket is near fine - unclipped - a lovely copy - illustrated. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: MIL539 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| THOMAS B ALLEN CNN War in the Gulf Turner Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 0708853366). softcover. Very good condition large format paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, light creasing - illustrated - very good copy. Very good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: MIL927 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| STEPHEN E AMBROSE The Victors Simon & Schuster. 2004. (ISBN: 0743263669). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardcover ex-library book with usual stamps, marks and pastedown remains to endpapers - text clean and tidy - some lean to spine - dust jacket is good with edge wear and creasing, unclipped and has been protected by usual style library clear jacket - acceptable reading / reference copy. good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: MIL853 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEE ARCHER & WILLIAM AUERBACH Panzerwrecks 1 - German Armour 1944-45 Lew Archer - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9780975418307). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW.Fine. Volume 1of this new series of large format card covered books of Panzer wrecks from the war - packed with over 100 large b/w photographs - ideal for modellers - we also have the other volumes available - approx 100 pages. New. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: CH2179 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEE ARCHER & WILLIAM AUERBACH Panzerwrecks 2 - German Armour 1944-45 Lew Archer - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9780975418314). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW.Fine. Volume 1of this new series of large format card covered books of Panzer wrecks from the war - packed with over 100 large b/w photographs - ideal for modellers - we also have the other volumes available - approx 100 pages. New. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: CH2180 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEE ARCHER & WILLIAM AUERBACH Panzerwrecks 3 - German Armour 1944-45 Lew Archer - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9780975418321). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW.Fine. Volume 1of this new series of large format card covered books of Panzer wrecks from the war - packed with over 100 large b/w photographs - ideal for modellers - we also have the other volumes available - approx 100 pages. New. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: CH2181 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEE ARCHER & WILLIAM AUERBACH Panzerwrecks 4 - German Armour 1944-45 Lew Archer - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9780955594007). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW.Fine. Volume 1of this new series of large format card covered books of Panzer wrecks from the war - packed with over 100 large b/w photographs - ideal for modellers - we also have the other volumes available - approx 100 pages. New. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: CH2182 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LEE ARCHER & WILLIAM AUERBACH Panzerwrecks 5 - German Armour 1944-45 Lew Archer - 2007. 2007. (ISBN: 9780955594014). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW.Fine. Volume 1of this new series of large format card covered books of Panzer wrecks from the war - packed with over 100 large b/w photographs - ideal for modellers - we also have the other volumes available - approx 100 pages. New. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: CH2183 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARMITAGE, MICHAEL The Royal Air Force; and illustrated History Brockhampton Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1860198511). Hardcover. First Edition - Second Printing F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The un-clipped (£19.99) dw is also in fine condition. As an authentic record of the development of the RAF, this single volume represents an important historical review. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: MIL010 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MAX ARTHUR Dambusters: A Landmark Oral History Virgin Books. 2008, First edition / first printing. (ISBN: 9781905264339). Hardback. NEW. Fine / fine. On 16 May 1943, nineteen Lancaster bomber crews gathered at a remote RAF station in Lincolnshire for a mission of extraordinary daring and high risk - a night raid on three crucial and heavily defended dams deep in the German industrial heartland. The raiders would have to fly across occupied Europe at a perilously low level and drop their bombs at a mere 60 feet above the water to destroy the dam walls. Eight planes never returned. Bestselling author Max Arthur has collected together first-hand accounts of the preparation, practise, experimentation and the raid itself, and the sense of emptiness and loss at RAF Scampton when 56 men failed to return. From RAF personnel to German civilians who witnessed the raid, this landmark oral history collection paints a moving and personal picture of one of the most famous operations of the Second World War - some b/w photographs - lovely first edition copy. New. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: NONF201 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARTHUR, MAX Forgotten Voices of the Great War Ted Smart. 2002, First Edition. Hardcover.First Printing Fine / Fine. The book is in fine condition, no marks or inscriptions. The unclipped dust jacket is also fine with some shelf wear. Max Arthur and his researchers have compiled this remarkable book from tapes made by the Imperial War Museum of the War's veterans in 1972. This is their story of the First World War. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: MIL064 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARTHUR, MAX Symbol of Courage Pan. 2005. (ISBN: 0330491334). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine condition Pan paperback edition signed to the title page by the author. Signed by Author. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: MIL161 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| WILLIAM ASH Under the Wire Bantam - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 0593054083). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine/Fine - unclipped. NEW book in fine condition - the wartime memoir of a spitfire pilot, legendary escape artist and 'cooler king'. New/Fine. GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: CH1500 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| RONALD ATKIN Dieppe 1942: The Jubilee Disaster Book Club Associates - 1980. 1980. Hardcover. Reprint Very good / good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions -306 pages - some b/w photographs - dust jacket good with edge wear and creasing - good book club reading copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH1432 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOUGLAS BADER Fight for the Sky Fontana. 1978. (ISBN: 0006352375). softcover. Fair condition softcover book with creasing, scuffing and some age soiling - tanning pages with some b/w photographs - acceptable very 'well read' reading copy. Fair. GBP 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 US$ 0.75 | JP¥ 66] Book number: CH3733 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DENNIS BALDRY The Illustrated International Aircraft Guide: Piston Airliners Since 1940 BPC - 1985. 1985. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition large format paperback - some creasing and bumping to external covers - clean and tidy inside - part of a monthly series - illustrated - very good copy - consultant Bill Gunston. Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CH2024 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KENNETH BALLANTYNE Another Dawn Another Dusk Laundry Cottage Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9780955060137). Softcover. NEW.Fine. Signed by the author to the half-title page - NEW fine copy - the true story of Trevor Bowyer DFC ISM, a vetran rear gunner in Bomber Command during WWII. New. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: MIL930 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BARKER, A J Dunkirk: The Great Escape BCA. 1977. Hardcover. Very good / near fine. This used book is in very good condition with no marks or inscriptions internally. The dust jacket is very good with some minor shelf wear. The author has produced a complete and authorative account of the dramatic story. Very Good/Fine. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: MIL130 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PITT, BARRIE & FRANCIS The Chronological Atlas of World War II Macmillan -. 1989. (ISBN: 0333448812). Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The un-clipped (£35.00) dw is also in fine condition. With a forward by Field Marshall Lord Carver GCB, CBE, DSO, MC. Probably the most ambitious military atlas ever published, the book provides a month-by-month cartographic chronicle of the first genuinely global conflict in the history of warfare. Fine/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: MIL012 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JOHN BATCHELOR & CHRIS CHANT Flight: The History of Aviation Mallard. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1863250867). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally to text, with owner's name on sticker to endpaper - very good dust jacket with light edge wear and some edge wrinkling - well illustrated - very good copy. Used - Very Good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH3317 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| E BAUER The History of World War II Galley Press. 1084. (ISBN: 0861368908). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition very large hardback no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear, illustrated - clipped - very good hardback copy. Very good. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: MIL931 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BECK, PIP Keeping Watch Crecy - 2004. 2004. (ISBN: 0907579388). Reprint NEW. Fine. A sensitively written true story by a RAF Bomber Command wartime R/T operator who talked down the crews on their return from operations, met them off duty and so often, mourned their loss within days. The book sparkles with anecdotes and humour yet has a very special poignancy as the author reiterates her deep admiration for these truly remarkable men of Bomber Command. NEW book. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: MIL302 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005