next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 242 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CHARLES A AND MARY R BEARD  The Beards Basic History of the United States
The New Home Library. 1944, Reprint. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with bumped and edge worn boards - no marks or inscriptions - lightly tanning pages - fair jacket with some edge wear, some creasing and edge fraying, some minor loss - some illustrations - unclipped - good reading copy. used - good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH3414
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HOUSEHOLD, G A & SMITH L M H (EDS)  To Catch a Sunbeam
Michael Joseph - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0718118618). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear - unclipped - very good copy profusely illustrated with the magis lantern images of the Victorian period.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH1072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALLEN, ANDREW  A Dictionary of Sussex Folk Medicine
Countryside Books - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 1853063665). Soft cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers near fine - appears unread - lovely copy.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ASLET,CLIVE  The Story of Greenwich
Ted Smart - 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 185613556X). Hardcover. First thus Near fine / Very good. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good with slight edge wear and crinkle to top - unclipped. Lovely copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH318
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

R F ATKINSON  Knowledge and Explanation in History
Macmillan. 1993. (ISBN: 0333112156). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - 229 pages - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF212
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BAILEY, BRIAN  The Resurrection Men: A History of the Trade in Corpses
Macdonald - 1991. 1991. (ISBN: 0356201503). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / Near fine. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine with some edge wear at top. Lovely copy.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

STANLET BALDWIN - 1937  Service of Our Lives
Hodder & Stoughton - 1937. 1937. Hardcover. Reprint Good / fair. Good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - slight lean - 167 pages with some spotting - dust jacket fair with edge wear tears, fraying and some loss - unclipped - good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH1455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BATHE, B W  Seven Centuries of Sea Travel: From the Crusades to the Cruises
Portland House - 1990. 1990. (ISBN: 0517017547). Hardcover. First Thus Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book - personal inscription to ffep otherwise no other marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear and repaired 10 mm tear to bottom at rear. A very good copy - profusely illustrated.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: HIS060
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

WYMAN, BILL & HAVERS, RICHARD  Bill Wyman's Treasure Islands: Britain's History Uncovered
Sutton Publishing - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 0750939672). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. Flat signed by Bill Wyman to the title page. Lovely collector's copy of a lavishly illustrated treasure trove for the beginner or experienced archaeological explorer and anyone interested in finding out about the exciting discoveries made in the Britsh Isles.
GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.41 | JP¥ 4366] Book number: HIS038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BLOODWOTH, DENNIS  Chinese Looking Glass
Book Club Associates - 1972. 1972. Hardcover. Very good / good. The book is clean and has a small personal inscription to the end paper - the dust jacket is good with some edge wear and a repaired tear to top edge - good reading book club copy.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: CH608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

NIGEL BLUNDELL  A Pictorial History of Winston Churchill
Sunburst Book s- 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 1857782100). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition large format book with no marks or inscriptions internally - 97 pages - with b/w p[hotographs - dust jacket very good with some edge wear - clipped - very good copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH1478
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN BOARDMAN, JASPER GRIFFIN, OSWYN MURRAY  Greece and the Helenistic Wworld
Oxford University Press - 1988. 1988. Hardcover. First Hardback Printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - 445 pages - illustrated profusely - dust jacket near fine - beautiful copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: CH1326
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

D C BOULGER  The Life of General Gordon
Thomas Nelson - no date. 9999. Hardcover. Good condition book with some bumping and scuffing to boards - some light soiling and foxing to a few pages - no inscriptions or marks - 479 pages with no jacket - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: CH1484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JO BRAND  A Load of Balls
Simon & Schuster - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 067171385X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition hardback book with no inscriptions - some water damage to inside of back board - good dust jacket with edge wear and light wrinkling, small stain to back top edge - unclipped - reading copy. Good/Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH2170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRANDON, S G F (ED)  Ancient Empires
Readers Digest - 1973. 1973. Hardcover. Reprint Very good / good. Very good condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket is good with some repaired tears to front and spine - good reading copy. From the Milestones of History series.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: HIS059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BREIHAN, CARL W.; MONTGOMERY, WAYNE  Forty Years on the Wild Frontier
United Kingdom, F.A. Thorpe Ltd. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 070893661X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. 1st Large Print UK Edition. The book is near fine with no marks or inscriptions and appears un-read. There is no dw. A very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: HIS0014
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRIER, BOB  Egyptian Mummies
Michael O'Mara - 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 1854796364). Soft cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition large format softcover book - no marks or inscriptions internally - external covers near fine with slight creasing to spine - hardly used - lovely copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRIGGS, SUSAN  Keep Smiling Through
Book Club - 1975. 1975. (ISBN: 0297769898). Hardcover. First thus Very good / very good. The book is clean internally and has a personal inscription to the end paper - the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear and crinkling - very good book club copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRINDLE, STEVEN  Brunel: The Man Who Built the World
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297844083). Hardcover. / First Printing. NEW. Fine / Fine. This fascinating new book draws on Brunel's own diaries and letters and sketchbooks to understand his life. It contains a mass of contemporary photographs, paintings,drawings and sketches, many previously unpublished.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: HIS031
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

IVOR BROWN (ED)  A Book of England
Collins - 1964. 1964. Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with slight roll to spine - no marks internally but with small persoanl inscription to endpaper - very good dust jacket with light edge wear and slightly stretched - unclipped - illustrated with b/w photographs - very good copy.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH2771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MALCOLM BROWN (ED)  Lawrence of Arabia: The Selected Letters
Little Books. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1904435432). Hardback. NEW condition hardcover book with near fine book and jacket - unclipped - lightest of edge wear - clean and tidy internally - lovely first edition copy. First UK edition / first printing. Like New.
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: NONF1070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ARTHUR BRYANT  The Age of Chivalry: The Story of England
Reprint Society - 1965. 1965. Hardcover. reprint Very good condition hardback - no jacket - minor bumps to boards - clean and free from marks internally with light page creasing - very good copy.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH2309
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Makers of the Realm
Reprint Society - 1955. 1955. Hardcover. Reprint Very good condition hardback Reprint Society edition with no jacket - very good reading copy.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CH510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRYSON, BILL  A Short History of Nearly Everything
Doubleday - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 0385408188). Hardcover. reprint Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket - slight edge wear - very good copy.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RALPH BUCHSBAUM  Animals With Backbones
Pelican. 1968. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback with some creasing to covers and pages - clean text, tanning pages - b/w photographs - good reading copy. used - good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: BBABE1246
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

242 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005