| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| CATHERINE COOKSON Tilly Trotter Heinemann - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0434142735). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions, slight lean - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - clipped - very good copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH2304 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOBSON, AUSTIN English Men of Letters - Fielding Macmillan & Co -1883. 1883. Hardcover. unknown Good condition book with no dust jacket. Wear and general scuffing to external boards with some ink staining and soiling, fading to spine - internally clean with small previous owner's name to endpaper - black enepaper torn out - hinge sligtly weak - 196 pages. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: CH1255 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FIENNES, RANULPH Mind Over Matter - The Epic Crossing of the Antartic Continent - Signed Sinclair - Stevenson - 1993. 1993. (ISBN: 1856193756). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition book - flat signed by Sir Ranulph to the title page - no other marks or inscriptions internally - slightly tanning pages. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear - illustrated, 326 pages - very good signed reprint copy. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: CH1250 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FREDERICK FORSYTH The Dogs of War Viking Press - 1974. 1974. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / good. Very good condition hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally - rough-cut page edges - good dust jacket with light edge wear and creasing, badly faded spine otherwise very good - unclipped - very good copy overall. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: CH2765 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JANE HAMILTON Disobedience Doubleday - 2000. 2000. (ISBN: 038550117X). Hardcover. First edition - first printing Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dust jacket very good and unclipped with some edge wear and minor edge wrinkling - very good hardback copy. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.69 | JP¥ 2554] Book number: TLB015 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL HOLT AND RONALD RIDOUT The Big Book of Puzzles Longman Young Books - 1972. 1972. (ISBN: 0582151430). Hardcover. First edition - first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with pictorial baords and no marks or inscriptions internally - dust jacket very good with some edge wear and clipped -all puzzles uncompleted - lovely copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: TLB019 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LIEUT COL T A LOWE Fruit Farm England Rockliff - 1946. 1946. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with personal inscription to endpaper - some light warping to boards - some foxing to endpapers but text clear, lightly tanning pages - fair dust jacket with edge wear and general age soiling and fading - unclipped - good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH2802 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| LUSTBADER ,ERIC Black Blade Haper Collins - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 0002239302). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - tanning pages. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear - 479 pages. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: CH1288 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PATTISON, MARK English Men of Letters - Milton Macmillan & Co -1880. 1880. Hardcover. unknown Good condition book with no dust jacket. Wear and general scuffing to external boards, fading to spine - internally clean with no marks or inscriptions - excellent little book for its age - 220 pages. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: CH1254 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARTIN CRUZ SMITH Wolves Eats Dogs Macmillan - 2004. 2004. (ISBN: 0333907507). Hardcover. First edition - first printing Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dust jacket near fine and unclipped - lovely first edition copy. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: TLB006 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VARIOUS The Dandy 1939 Annual Special Facsimile Edition D C Thompson & Co - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 1845132173). Hardcover. NEW. Collectable slipcased special facsimile edition of the classic comic annual form 1939 - Fine slipcase - fine annual - new and collectable. New. GBP 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.97 | JP¥ 3095] Book number: CH2253 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VARIOUS The FA Book for Boys - Number Seven Naldrett Press - no date. 9999. Hardcover. unknown Fair / poor. Fair condition book with personal inscription and small boy's name and age with date 1954 - no other marks or inscriptions internally - some lean and tanning to pages. Dust jacket poor with edge crinkling, fraying and tears and some loss - 192 pages packed with b/w photograghs and some colour illustrations. Fair/Poor. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: CH1290 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| P G WODEHOUSE Carry on Jeeves Hutchinson - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0257656863). Hardcover. First thus Fair/ good. Fair condition ex-library hardback with very heavy lean, edge worn boards, some rounded corners - some age soiling to page blocks - usual stamps and marks, remains of pastedowns to endpaper - text clear but has some green marker pen on p53-56 but text till clear - good, unclipped dust jacket with some edge wear and very small loss at tail of spine - a very well read ex-library reading copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH2684 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| P G WODEHOUSE Leave it to Psmith Barrie & Jenkins - 1976. 1976. (ISBN: 0257659994). Hardcover. First thus Fair/ fair. Fair condition ex-library hardback with very heavy lean, edge worn boards, some rounded corners - some age soiling to page blocks and pages with some text underlining - usual stamps and marks, remains of pastedowns to endpaper - fair, clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker - some edge wear and very small loss at tail of spine - some sun fading in places - a very well read ex-library reading copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: CH2685 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| P G WODEHOUSE Sunset at Blandings Chatto & Windus - 1977. 1977. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback with some lean, edge worn boards, some lightly rounded corners - usual stamps and marks, remains of pastedowns to endpaper - clean and free from marks internally on the text - red line marked across the front page block - good, unclipped dust jacket with some edge wear and very small loss at head of spine - good copy overall. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH2682 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| P G WODEHOUSE UKRIDGE Barrie & Jenkins - 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0257663894). Hardcover. First thus Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback with slight lean, lightly edge worn boards - usual stamps and marks, remains of pastedowns to endpaper - internally, sadly lots of pages with some text underlining but all still readable - red line marked across the front page block - good, clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker - some light edge wear - very sun faded spine - good reading copy overall. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: CH2686 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005