next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 282 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
RUTH ADLER  Beginning Again
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0340359900). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.41 | JP¥ 213] Book number: BBABE884
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALI, MONICA  Brick Lane
Doubleday - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 038560484X). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has edge wear and crinkling - clipped - good reading copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH1123
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

SORRELL AMES  Listening In
Onyx. 1998. (ISBN: 0451192338). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback with light creasing - clean text - very good reading copy. Used - Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: BBABE1224
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  False Impression
Macmillan. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405032553). Hardcover.First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. First edition collector's copy of the master story teller's latest novel.
GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.88 | JP¥ 2640] Book number: JA0004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARGARET ATWOOD  Wilderness Tips
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 1853813958). Soft Cover. NEW.Fine. Bargain price NEW paperback in fine condition - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Mint.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH2220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

AW, TASH  The Harmony Silk Factory
Fourth Estate. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 000718204X). Hardcover. / First Printing NEW. Fine / Fine. Flat signed by the author to the title page. Lovely collector's copy of the author's brilliant debut. Signed by Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: TA001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

AW, TASH  The Harmony Silk Factory
Harper Perrenial. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007183224). Soft Cover. / First Printing NEW. Fine. Flat signed by the author to the title page. Lovely collector's copy of the author's brilliant debut in special limited edition stiff wraps with french flaps. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: TA002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

AZIZ, CHRISTINE  The Olive Readers
MacMillan - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 1405054743). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing NEW. Fine / fine. The book is new and unread and is in basically fine condition but for a small amount of ink smudes to the front page block - otherwise pristine - fine unclipped dust jacket. Author's debut novel and winner of Richard and Judy's 'How to get published' award.
GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.24 | JP¥ 2053] Book number: CHA001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHRISTINE AZIZ  The Olive Readers
Macmillan - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 1405054743). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally but some felt tip pen marks to front page block - very good dust jacket which has slight edge wear - very good copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH1665
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TREZZA AZZOPARDI  The Hiding Place
Picador - 2000. 2000. (ISBN: 0330390759). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - near fine dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - lovely copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH2338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BADDIEL, DAVID  Whatever Love Means
Little Brown - 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 0316648574). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear and crinkling - unclipped - very good copy.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH931
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DESMOND BAGLEY  Windfall
Book Club Associates. 1982, Reprint. Hardback. Good condition small book club hardback with no jacket - some light scuffing to boards and some lean - free from marks internally with lightly tanning pages - good reading copy. Used - Good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH3074
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL  According to Queeney
Little Brown - 2001. 2001. (ISBN: 0316858676). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and crinkling -unclipped - very good copy.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH604
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BERYL BAINBRIDGE  According to Queeney
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0349114471). Soft Cover. NEW.Fine. Bargain price NEW paperback in fine condition - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Mint.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH2213
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BALFOUR, SANDY  Pretty Girl in Crimson Rose(8)
Atlantic Books - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 1843540363). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is near fine - unclipped (no price). Lovely copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: SABA001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BALLANTYNE, R M  The Coral Island
Nelson - no date. 9999. (ISBN: 0173111203). Hardcover. Unknown date of publication. Very good condition hardback with no jacket - boards slightly bumped and rubbed - some tanning to pages - faded spine - clean and free from marks internally apart from biro price to endpaper - very good reading copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH877
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

IAIN BANKS  Canal Dreams
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 034910171X). Soft Cover. NEW.Fine. Bargain price NEW paperback in fine condition - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Mint.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH2211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MAEVE BINCHY  The Glass Lake
Book Club Associates - 1994. 1994. Hardcover. reprint Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition small book club hardback with no marks or inscriptions - near fine dust jacket with light edge wear - lovely copy.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: CH2723
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN BLACKBURN  Mister Brown's Bodies
Jonathan Cape. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0224011006). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition ex-library hardback - lightly bumped boards - usual stamps, marks and remains of library pastedowns - clean internally - good jacket with some shelf wear and creasing, some spine fading, protected with clear jacket - good hardback reading copy. used - good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3372
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

R D BLACKMORE  Lorna Doone
Wells Gardner. 1947, Reprint. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition 'well read' hardback with personal inscription to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions and clean text, tanning pages - bumped and creased boards - fair dust jacket with edge wear, wrikling and scuffing, some small repaired tears - acceptable hardback reading copy. used - fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3403
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DIRK BOGARDE  Snakes and Ladders
Book Club Associates - 1978. 1978. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback with slight lean - light tanning and creases to pages - jacket with light edge wear - good hardback book club reading copy.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH2984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

EVELYN BOND  The Clouded Mirror
Lancer - 1967. 1967. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback larger type font - covers creased and lightly scuffed - clean internally but pages tanning - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: BBABE820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BORGARDE, DIRK  Voices in the Garden
Chatto & Windus - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0701125721). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition inside with no marks or inscriptions and the dust jacket is near fine with a small amount of shelf wear. A lovely collector's copy.
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: DIB001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BRAGG, MELVYN  Josh Lawton
Alfred A Knopf - 1972. 1972. (ISBN: 0394480317). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions - rough cut pages. The dust jacket is near fine with some creasing to inside flap - unclipped. Lovely copy of first American edition - a very young looking Melvyn Bragg on back flap.
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018] Book number: MEB001
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOHN BRAINE  The Vodi
Penguin - 1962. 1962. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Good condition first edition Penguin paperback - covers lightly creased and scuffed with some corner curling - clean internally with page tanning - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good copy. Good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: BBABE953
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

282 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005