The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
RONALD BERGAN  Glamorous Musicals
Octopus - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0706420373). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket which has slight edge wear - clipped - very good copy.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH1664
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBINSON, DAVIS & LLOYD, ANN (EDS)  Movies of the Fifties
Book Club Associates - 1984. 1984. Hardcover. First thus Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with very slight edge wear a - plenty of colour photographs - great book for movie buffs and quiz addicts - very good copy.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: CH761
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DOLAN, EDWARD F (JR)  History of the Movies
Bison Books - 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0861241193). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is good with edge wear, crinking and repaired tear to top of spine, otherwise very good - unclipped - plenty of colour and b/w photographs - very good reading copy - large book, extra postage.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

FORD, KEN - GEMMELL, ALAN - LOADS, FRED - SOWERBUTTS, BILL  Gardner's Question Time
Robson Books - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0860511111). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is near fine - slight edge wear - unclipped (no price). Lovely collector's copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: ENT007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL G LANG (ED)  The Fan's Own Film Annual
Award Publications - 1960. 1960. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - some minor denting and rounding to boards and corners - good dust jacket with edge wear and fraying, some small nicks - clipped - good reading copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: CH1660
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MAKINS, PEGGY  BBC Thoughts Prayers Reflections - Peggy Makins
BBC - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0563176342). Soft cover. First Edition / First Printing Fine condition small paperback book, 77 pages published by theBBC in 1979 in relation to its then Radio 2 programme 'Pause for Thought and Radio 4s 'Thought for the Day'.The aim of the book is to remind us that the life of the spirit continues even as the alarm rings a new day brings its cares and challenges. Reduced postage on this book.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: ENT006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TOM MCGREGOR  Behind the Scenes at Who Wants to be a Millionaire
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0752217976). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: BBABE1013
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MERCER, JANE  Great Lovers of the movies
Hamlyn - 1975. 1975. (ISBN: 0600344541). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally apart from a personal inscription to the endpaper - the dust jacket is good with edge wear, crinkling and small edge tears - clipped - plenty of b/w and some colour photographs - great book for movie buffs on screen love affairs and quiz addicts - very good copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CH763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LEE PFEIFFER  The John Wayne Scrapbook
Citadel Press. 1991, second printing. (ISBN: 0806511478). softcover. Very good condition large softcover book - covers with light creasing, very slight curking to corners - clean and tidy internally - 254 pages - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: NONF203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RICHARD, CLIFF  Cliff Richard; a Celebration: The Official Story of Forty Years in Show Business
Andre Deutsch -1998. 1998. (ISBN: 0233993002). Hardcover. First Edition F/VG. The book has no marks or inscriptions and is in fine condition. The dw is unclipped(14.99) and is in very good condition with slight shelf wear. A brilliant and colourful celebration of his forty years at the top, Sir Cliff tells his own story.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: ENT003
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HOLLISS, RICHARD & SIBLEY,, BRIAN  The Disney Stiudio Story
Octopus - 1988. 1988. (ISBN: 0706430409). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is good with edge wear, crinking and repaired tear to top of spine, otherwise very good - unclipped - plenty of colour and b/w photographs - very good reading copy - large book, extra postage.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH764
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RICHARDS, NORMAN V  Cowboy Movies
Bison Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0861240987). Hardcover. Reprint F/VG. The book has no marks or inscriptions and is in fine condition. The dw is unclipped($9.95) and is in very good condition with slight shelf wear. In this compact but comprehensive history of Westerns, Richards describes the greatest cowboy films, the legendary directors, and the durable stars who made them popular with generations of movie buffs. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: ENT004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BERGAN, RONALD & KARNEY, ROBYN  Movie Mastermind
Hamlyn - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0600347737). Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Good condition paperback book. Some creasing to external covers - clean and free from marks internelly - plenty of b/w photographs with accompanying text and questions - ideal for pub quiz players ands organisers - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH758
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

F MAURICE SPEED  Film Review 1948-49
Macdonald - 1948. 1948. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair condition hardback with no jacket - boards bumped and scuffed, soiling to rear in the form of dried glue and some paper - bright and clean internally with no marks or inscriptions - acceptable reading / reference copy.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CH1663
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TANITCH, ROBERT  Sean Connery
Chapmans - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1855925877). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally apart from a personal inscription to the endpaper - the dust jacket is good with some edge wear and slight crinkling - unclipped - plenty of b/w photographs - great book for movie buffs - very good copy.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH766
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TOBLEZ, JOHN  30 Years of Rock
W H Smith - 1985. 1985. (ISBN: 0603037364). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear - plenty of colour photographs - very good copy - large book carries extra postage.
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: CH787
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

VARIOUS  BBC Radio 4 Thought for the Day
BBC - 1974. 1974. (ISBN: 0563126663). Soft Cover. First Edition / First Printing Fair condition - used and well read with some notations in pen to margins and text - still completely readable.Small paperback book, 115 pages published by the BBC in 1974 in relation to its last 18 months of Radio 4s 'Thought for the Day'. This booklet contains 48 talks from the last 18 months of programmes including contributions from the then Archbishop of Canterbury abd York, Bishop Butler and Bishop Huddleston, Michael Marshall, Trevor Beeson and Michael Taylor. Good reading copy. Reduced postage on this book. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: ENT005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

VARIOUS  The Film Show Annual
unknown - 1955. 1955. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good condition large hardback book with no jacket - some light scuffing to boards and light bumping - clean and tidy inside with some light page creasing - illustrated with mant b/w and full colour photographs from the era - inscripton on the forst page reads Xmas 1954 so we are assuming 1955 annual - first article in the annual is by Lana Turner - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CH2310
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ERIC WARMAN (ED)  Preview 1961 - Hollywood - London
Spring Books - 1960. 1960. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - some roll to spine and fading - fair dust jacket with plenty of edge wear and fraying, small nicks and tears - clipped - acceptable reading copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH1662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

19 titles found
   
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005