next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
P M ABBEY & G MACDONALD  O' Level Cookery
Methuen Educational. 1986. (ISBN: 0423792202). Hardback. Fair condition small hardcover book with some scuffing and rounding to corners and boards, plenty of shelf wear to edges - previous owner's name to endpaper otherwise clean and tidy internally - acceptable reading copy. Fair.
GBP 0.55 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.91 | JP¥ 78] Book number: NONF234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALLISON, SONIA  Spirited Cooking With Liquers, Spirits and Wine
David & Charles - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 071538015X). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has some edge wear and slight scuffing - illustrated.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: CH1163
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BLANCHE ANDING & JOAN ROBINS  Modern Home Cookery in Pictures
Odhams Press. 9999. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally (no date of publication, circa 1950s) - dustjacket is fair with edge wear and some closed tears, some loss to head of spine - mostly b/w photographic illustrations - good reading / reference copy. Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: NONF395
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BLANCHE ANDING & GWENETH CHAPPELL & LYDIA CHATTERTON - ET AL  Practical Cookery for All
Odhams Press. 9999. Hardback. Good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, some scuffing - red boards and no jacket - lightly tanning pages - circa late 40s early 50s - good copy. good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: NONF1284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BARNOUIN, KIM  Skinny Bitch in the Kitch
Running Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780762431069). Soft cover. Like NEW condition softcover book with near fine covers with lightest of wear - clean and tidy internally - lovely copy. As New.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: NONF822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KIM BARNOUIN  Skinny Bitch in the Kitch
Running Press. 2005. (ISBN: 9780762424931). Soft cover. Very good condition softcover book with lightly creased covers - clean and tidy internally - lovely copy. Very Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: NONF823
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ISABELLE BARRETT & JANE HARROP (EDS)  1000 Recipe Cookbook
Hamlyn. 1990. (ISBN: 0600568687). Hardback. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear - pictorial boards and no jacket - very good copy. very good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: NONF1277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MICHAEL BARRY & JILLY GOOLDEN  The Big Food & Drink Book
BBC. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563367873). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition very large hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with some edge wear and is unclipped - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: CH3785
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

RAYMOND BLANC  Simple French Cookery
BBC Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0563522852). softcover. NEW. Fine. NEW softcover book. Like New.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: SHOPNF57
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

HESTON BLUMENTHAL  Further Adventures in Search of Perfection
Bloomsbury Publishing. 2007. (ISBN: 9780747594055). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. NEW.
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.11 | JP¥ 1558] Book number: SHOP465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CAROL BOWEN  The Complete Book of Microwave Cooking
Hamlyn - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0600323277). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with some edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good copy.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH2348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CAROL BOWEN (ED)  Pocket Gourmet Barbecues, Grills and Sauces
Newnes - 1984. 1984. (ISBN: 0600332551). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition small hardback with pictorial boards and no dustjacket - minor bumping - no inscriptions - very good copy - 95 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 135] Book number: CH1514
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KAREN BRODY  The Candida Diet Book
Sheldon Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0859697614). softcover. Very good condition softcover book - covers with light creasing - clean and tidy internally - very good softback copy. Very good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 135] Book number: NONF88
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KAREN BRODY  The Candida Diet Book
Sheldon Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0859697614). softcover. NEW. Fine. NEW softcover book. Like New.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: SHOPNF52
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CAROL BROWN  The Complete Pastry Cook
Century. 1983. (ISBN: 0712602569). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: NONF707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALISON BURT  The Quick 'n' Easy Cookbook
Galley Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0861366662). Hardback. Good condition very large hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - slight bumping to covers, small egde tear to head of spine - clean and tidy inside - very good reading / reference book. Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: NONF1798
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MARY CADOGAN  Casseroles
Woodhead - Faulkner. 1986. Hardback. Very good condition small hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - pictorial boards and no jacket - from the Sainsbury's Recipe Library - very good reading / reference copy. Very good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: NONF84
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

KAY CANTER & DAPHNE SWANN  Entertaining with Cranks
Grafton. 1987. (ISBN: 0586073035). softcover. Good condition softcover book - covers with some creasing - clean and tidy internally with tanning pages - good softback reference copy. Good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 135] Book number: NONF55
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ROBERT CARRIER  Food, Wine & Friends
Book Club Associates - 1980. 1980. Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - very good dust jacket which has slight edge wear and small crinkle to top of spine - very good copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH1687
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PATRICIA CARTER  An Allergy Cookbook
Ian Henry - 1981. 1981. (ISBN: 0860258521). Hardback. Very good condition small hardback (142pages) ex-library - covers with some light creasing and protected with clear cover - clean internally with some usual library stamps - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH2879
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LILLIAN LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN  The Mystic Seaport Cookbook
Galahad Books. 1974, First edition / first printing. (ISBN: 0883652145). Hardback. Very good / good. Very good condition first edition hardback - free from marks internally and clean text - good dust jacket with some edge wear and small repaired tear to head of spine, remains of price sticker to front and some general age soiling and scuffing - very good reading / reference copy. Used - Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: CH3066
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JAQUELINE CLARKE  The Good Housekeeping Cookery Club Fish & Shellfish
Ted Smart - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0091805503). Hardcover. Reprint Near fine / very good. Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - illustrated - lovely copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH2323
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

NEW WORLD COOKERY  Radiation Cookery Book
Radiation Group Sales. 1952. Hardback. Good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear, some scuffing - orange boards and no jacket - lightly tanning pages - produced for Regulo New World Gas Cookers - good copy. good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: NONF1282
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

COX, PAM M  Deep Freezing
Faber & Faber - 1970. 1970. (ISBN: 0571085237). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear - unclipped - very good copy.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH868
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ELIZABETH CRAIG  Cookery Illustrated and Household Management
Odhams - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. No date. Good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions, cloth boards and no jacket - some lean and roll to spine - some creasing to pages - hinge weakening internally - 760 pages - good reading copy. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: CH2652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

125 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005