| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JANE The Greenway Macmillan - 1995. 1995. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - slight edge wear to boards - the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear and crinkling to back top edge - very good copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH928 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DOUGLAS ADAMS The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts Heinemann - 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0434009202). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - tanning pages typical of this book and a very slight rollto spine -590 pages - dust jacket very good with slight edge wear and very small closed tear to bottom edge edge - unclipped - very good first edition copy. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: CH1391 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM Mountains and Mountain Climbing T Nelson and Sons - 1883. 1883. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair to good condition hardback with no dust jacket. All edges and coeners rubbed, bumped and scuffed, some soiling to boards normally associated with book sthis age - sound spine no lean - prize giving slip pasted to ffep. contains 33 engravings. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: CH331 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| AIRTH, RENNIE The Blood-dimmed Tide Macmillan. 2004. (ISBN: 0333904095). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing Near fine / near fine. This used book is in near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions - slight lean. The dust jacket is near fine with slight edge wear - unclipped. Author's second novel in a trilogy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: RA001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BALDACCI, DAVID Last Man Standing Simon & Schuster - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0743207386). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with a some edge wear and crinkling - unclipped. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH160 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES The Story of Siegfried Charles Scribner's Sons - 1931. 1931. Hardcover. First thus Good condition hardback with no dust jacket. All edges rubbed corners bumped and scuffed, some chipping - sound spine with a little roll - faded and scratched pictorial boards. Contents basically clean and uninscribed - tanning pages. Six colour plates by the illustrator Peter Hurd. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: CH330 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BARCLAY, ALEX Darkhouse HarperCollins. 2005. (ISBN: 0007195362). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/Vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Very good condition dust jacket with some edge wear - first edition copy of the author's debut novel. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH022 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BILLINGHAM, MARK Lazy Bones Little Brown. 2003. (ISBN: 0316724939). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/Vg. Very good condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally with slight lean. Dust jacket very good with slight edge wear - unclipped. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: MAB001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BINCHY, MAEVE Quentins Orion - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0752851659). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition first edition / first printing - near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - near fine dust jacket - probably once read -clipped - lovely copy. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: CH078 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BOYD, WILLIAM Restless Bloomsbury - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 0747585717). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Near fine / near fine. First UK printing. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is near fine and unclipped - lovely first edition collector's copy. GBP 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.79 | JP¥ 3338] Book number: CH963 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRUEN, KEN Priest - signed Bantam. 2006. (ISBN: 0593055101). Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing NEW signed. Fine / fine. This copy is signed by the author to the title page. The book is in fine condition with no other marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is fine and unclipped. Lovely collector's signed first edition copy. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: KBR001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Four Tales: The Thirty-Nine Steps (plus 3 others) William Blackwood - 1936. 1936. Hardcover. First edition / first printing. Also includes - The Power House - Watchers by the Threshold - The Moon Endureth - Good condition hardback with no jacket - The book is clean internally and has a small personal inscription to the endpaper - boards are very good with slight bumping - slight lean and roll to spine - very good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH715 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CARCATERRA, LORENZO Sleepers Century - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0712676120). Hardcover. First edition / first printing G/g. The book is good with some yellowing to the pages. The dust jacket is good with some edge wear and wrinkling. Overall a good copy of the unforgettable childhood story from Carcaterra. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH031 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CARCATERRA, LORENZO Sleepers Century - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0712676120). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is near fine with slightest edge wear - lovely copy. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: CH954 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CAREY, PETER Theft: A Love story Alfred A Knopf - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 0307263711). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally - slight lean - rough cut page edges. Dust jacket very good with slight edge wear - unclipped. Lovely copy of the first American edition. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH314 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CHRICHTON, MICHAEL Prey HarperCollins - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0007153791). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally with a slight lean - the dust jacket has some edge wear and slight crinkling to edges - unclipped. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CH1083 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Executive Orders HarperCollins - 1996. 1996. (ISBN: 0002245787). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - slight tanning to pages - very good dust jacket with some edge wear and crinkling. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH169 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Rainbow Six Michael Joseph - 1998. 1998. (ISBN: 0718143361). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with some edge wear - lovely copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH168 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Two Little Girls in Blue - signed Simon & Schuster. 2006. (ISBN: 0743268644). Hardcover. First Edition / Third Printing NEW signed. Fine / fine. This copy is signed by the author to the title page. The book is in fine condition with no other marks or inscriptions. The dust jacket is fine and unclipped. Lovely collector's signed copy. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: MHC001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CLAVELL, JAMES Whirlwind Hodder & Stoughton - 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0340397241). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fine condition first edition / first printing - fine condition book with personal inscription to ffep - fine dust jacket - probably once read - clipped - lovely copy. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: CH072 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COBEN, HARLAN No Second Chance Orion. 2003. (ISBN: 0752852566). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - slight lean. Very good condition dust jacket with slight wrinkle to top edge - unclipped. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH026 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARTINA COLE Close Headline - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 0755328590). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - dust jacket is very good with minor edge wear - unclipped - a very good first edition copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CH1553 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| COMPTON, JODI The 37th Hour Hodder & Stoughton. 2004. (ISBN: 0340828668). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine/near fine. Near fine condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - slight lean. Near fine condition dust jacket - unclipped. Author's debut novel. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH025 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CONNELLY, MICHAEL City of Bones Orion - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0752821407). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Vg/vg. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally. Very good condition dust jacket - slight edge wear, wrinkling - unclipped - very good copy. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: MCO003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CONNELLY, MICHAEL The Narrows Orion - 2004. 2004. (ISBN: 0752857266). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - slight lean - very good dust jacket with slight edge wear - unclipped. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH162 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005