The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
CHARLES DICKENS  Christmas Stories
Chapman & Hall - no date. 9999. Hardback. Fair condition small hardback with unknown date of publication - green cloth boards and gilt titles to front and spine - no jacket - light bumping to corners and fraying to edges of boards - some age soiling - slight lean - clean internally with lightly tanning pages with some foxing - 392 pages - some weakening to binding. From Household Words and All the Year Round includes 15 short stories - acceptable reading / reference copy. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH2886
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHARLES DICKENS  Miscellaneous Papers
Chapman & Hall - 1908. 1908, First edition. Hardback. Fair condition hardback with green cloth boards and gilt titles to front and spine - no jacket - bumping to corners and fraying to edges of boards and head and tail of spine - roll to spine - some age soiling - clean internally with lightly tanning pages with some foxing - 736 pages, illustrated - acceptable reading / reference copy.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: CH2888
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHARLES & MARY LAMB  Tales from Shakespeare
J M Dent & Sons. 9999. Hardback. Fair condition 'well read' hardback with no marks or inscriptions and clean text, tanning pages - bumped and creased boards - published date unknown - acceptable hardback reading copy. used - fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3339
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

COMPTON MACKENZIE  Whisky Galore
Reprint Society. 1951, Reprint. Hardback. Good condition small hardback with no jacket - slight roll to spine and faded - some light scuffing and marking to boards - free from marks internally with lightly tanning pages - good reading copy. Used - Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ARTHUR RANSOME  Swallows and Amazons
Jonathan Cape. 1953, Reprint. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition 'well read' hardback with previous owner's name to endpaper but clean text - fair dust jacket with much fraying, scuffing and tearing, some loss - unclipped - some illustrations - acceptable hardback reading copy. used - fair.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH3336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

SIR WALTER SCOTT  Ivanhoe
George G Harrap. 9999. Hardback. Very good condition small hardback with no jacket, no date of publication - some light scuffing to boards - free from marks internally with lightly tanning pages - very good reading copy. Used - Very Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: CH3055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

H G WELLS  The History of Mr Polly
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1947, Reprint. Hardback. Good / good condition small hardback with some light bumping - clean internally with personal inscriptions to endpapers - good jacket with some light shelf wear and fraying - from 'The Century Library' series - good hardback reading copy. Used - Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: CH3405
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

7 titles found
   
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005