| next page |
| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 221 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JEAN & GARETH ADAMSON Topsy + Tim Have New Shoes Blackie. 1989. (ISBN: 0216925959). Hardback. Fair condition ex-library small hardcover book with no jacket - pictorial boards with some bumping, scuffing and denting, repaired tears to spine ends - ususal library stamps and remains of pastedowns otherwise basically clean and tidy internally with some page creasing and light age soiling - illustrated - acceptable ex-library reading copy. Fair. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: F451 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| JEAN & GARETH ADAMSON Topsy + Tim Meet the Police Blackie. 1989. (ISBN: 0216925894). Hardback. Fair condition ex-library small hardcover book with no jacket - pictorial boards with some bumping, scuffing and denting, repaired tears to spine ends - ususal library stamps and remains of pastedowns otherwise basically clean and tidy internally with some page creasing and light age soiling - illustrated - acceptable ex-library reading copy. Fair. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: F452 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GM ASHBY The Cruise of the Silver Spray Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Good condition hardback with green boards - clean and free of marks - tanning pages, some foxing and stining to endpapers - boards lightly edge worn, corners rounded, slight lean - no dustjacket - good reading hardback first edition copy with no jacket. good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: CC2 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| M.E. ATKINSON Crusoe Island John Lane The Bodley Head. 1941, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from small name stamp to endpaper, some light tanning to pages - boards very edge worn with rounded corners, the book has some roll to spine - dustjacket is fair with plenty of edge wear and creasing, tears and some loss to edges and spine, scuffing and fraying, tanning and age soiling - unclipped - acceptable hardback first edition copy with jacket. fair. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: CC3 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| M.E. ATKINSON Monster of Widgeon Weir John Lane The Bodley Head. 1943, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from small name stamp to endpaper, some light tanning to pages - boards very edge worn with rounded corners, the book has some roll to spine - dustjacket is fair with plenty of edge wear and creasing, small tears and some minor loss to edges and spine, scuffing and fraying, tanning and age soiling, fading spine - unclipped - acceptable hardback first edition copy with jacket. fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: CC4 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| TREVOR BAXENDALE Doctor Who - Wishing Well BBC. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781846073489). Hardback. Very good condition small hardcover book with no jacket - pictorial boards with some light bumping - clean and tidy internally - very good reading copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: F456 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Adriatic Adventure Children's Book Club. 1960. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is very good with some light edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. very good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CC12 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Caribbean Adventure Dent Dolphins. 1976. (ISBN: 0460027115). Softcover. Very good condition paperback - covers very good with minimal creasing and light scuffing - light reading crease to spine - pages clean and tidy - a lovely copy of the paperback edition. very good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CC8 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Corsican Adventure J M Dent & Sons. 1962. Hardback. Fair condition ex-school library hardback with no jacket - remains of pastedowns / stamps to endpapers - no other marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn, slightly grubby and faded with ols sellotape marks - clean and tidy pages but with some staining to front page block - illustrated by Marcia Lane Foster with b/w line drawings - acce[table reading copy. fair. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CC10 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Jersey Adventure Children's Book Club. 1969. Hardback. Good condition ex-school library hardback with no jacket - remains of pastedowns/ stamps to endpapers - no other marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn, slightly grubby and faded - clean and tidy pages - illustrated by Margaret Weatherby with b/w line drawings - good book club copy. good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CC5 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Paris Adventure J M Dent & Sons. 1964, Reprint. Hardback. Good condition ex-school library hardback with no jacket - remains of pastedowns to endpaper - no other marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn, slightly faded spine - clean and tidy pages - illustrated by Marci Lane Foster with b/w line drawings - good copy with no jacket. good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CC9 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Scottish Adventure Children's Book Club. 1966. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is good with some light edge wear and light creasing - unclipped - good hardback copy. good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: CC6 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VIOLA BAYLEY Shadows on the Cape J M Dent & Sons. 1985, First edition / first printing. (ISBN: 0460061976). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners, slight warp - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is good with some light edge wear and light creasing - unclipped - good hardback copy. good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: CC7 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ENID BLYTON The Ship of Adventure MacMIllan. 1955, Reprint. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with personal inscription to endpaper but no marks or inscriptions internally, some tanning to pages - boards very edge worn with rounded corners, slight warp - dustjacket is fair, very stretched, with edge wear and creasing, edge tears - acceptable reading hardback reprint copy. fair. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CC14 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRETT, MOLLY Goodnight Time Tales Medici Society. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. / First Printing. Fine. Appears unread - a lovely copy of this children's illustrated book. Other books in the Medici series available. Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: MB002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRETT, MOLLY The Runaway Fairy Medici Society. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. / First Printing. Fine. Appears unread - a lovely copy of this children's illustrated book. Other books in the Medici series available. Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: MB003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BRETT, MOLLY The Runaway Fairy Medici Society. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. Re-print 1994 Fine. Appears unread - a lovely copy of this children's illustrated book. Other books in the Medici series available. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: MB004 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE Dimsie Moves Up Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1947. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, some tanning to endpapers - boards very edge worn with rounded corners, the book leans - dustjacket is fair with edge wear and creasing, edge tears, some loss to head and tail of spine and edges, scuffing and fraying, tanning and age soiling - acceptable reading hardback copy. fair. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CC16 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| A BUCKERIDGE Jennings and Darbishire Collins. 1973. Hardback. Good condition hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn and bumped, lightly rounded corners, small amount of crumpling top spine ends - clean and tidy pages, tanning - good reprint edition with no jacket. good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: CC19 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| A BUCKERIDGE Our Friend Jennings Collins. 1961. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is fair with some edge wear and creasing, light scuffing, large closed tear to front - good hardback reading copy. good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: CC18 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| A BUCKERIDGE The Trouble with Jennings Collins. 1960. Hardback. Good condition hardback with no jacket - no marks or inscriptions internally apart form name to endpaper - boards lightly worn and bumped, lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - illustrated by Mays with b/w line drawings and colour frontispiece - very good first edition with no jacket. good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CC20 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| IRENE BYERS Adventure at Dillingdon Dene Epworth Press. 1956, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is fair with some edge wear and creasing, light scuffing,edge tears - unclipped - good hardback reading copy. good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CC21 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| IRENE BYERS Adventure at the Blue Cockatoo Epworth Press. 1955. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is fair with some edge wear and creasing, light scuffing,edge tears - clipped - good hardback reading copy. good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: CC23 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| IRENE BYERS Adventure at Fairborough's Farm Epworth Press. 1959. Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback with lots of different inscriptions to endpaper, otherwise no other marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners, slight lean - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and creasing, light scuffing, small edge tears, small amount of loss to head of spine - clipped - good hardback first edition copy. good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CC24 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| IRENE BYERS The Adventure of the Floating Flat Thmas Nelson. 1955. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages - dustjacket is fair with some edge wear and creasing, light scuffing,edge tears, some loss to top edge - clipped - good hardback reading copy. good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CC25 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| next page | |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005