next page  
   The Book Fayre   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Tattershall Road, LN10 6QJ, Woodhall Spa, Lincs, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1526 354 501
enquiries@thebookfayre.com

Biographies & Memoirs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 298 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JAMES JOHNSTON ABRAHAM  Lettsom
William Heinemann. 1933. Hardback. Fair condition large hardback with plain blue boards with, no jacket - some bumping and light rounding of corners, some water damage to bottom corners front and rear - some roll to spine - clean and tidy internally - acceptable reading copy. Fair.
GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.41 | JP¥ 4366] Book number: NONF510
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

DEREK ACORAH  The Psychic Adventures of Derek Acorah
Element. 2004. (ISBN: 000718347X). softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only. like new.
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Book number: NONF1537
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ADIE, KATE  Kindness of Strangers, The
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755310721). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine / Near Fine. This is the 1st edition / 1st Printing of Kate Adie's autobiography. The book is in near fine condition as is the un-clipped dw - probably once read condition.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: BIO002
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ADIE, KATE  The Kindness of Strangers
Headline - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 0755310721). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine condition hardback - clean and free form marks internally and unclipped dust jacket - illustrated.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ADIE, KATE  The Kindness of Strangers
Headline - 2002. 2002. (ISBN: 075531073X). Soft Cover. Acceptable condition paperback - slight reading creases to spine - very slight creasing to covers - some warping of pages due to dampness in the past - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - perfectly acceptable reading copy. Fair.
GBP 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 1.08 | JP¥ 95] Book number: CH581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALASTAIR AITKEN  More Than Winning: Interviews with Great Athletes
Temple - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 0863327419). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: BBABE888
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MUHAMMAD ALI  The Greatest Muhammad Ali: My Own Story
Quality Book Club - No Date. 9999. Hardcover. Reprint Good /good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has edge wear and slight crinkling - very good reading copy. Good/Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH1182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MUHAMMAD ALI  The Greatest: My Own Story
Book Club Associates. 1974. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with previous name to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback book club copy. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF1228
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BENEDICT ALLEN  Into the Abyss
Faber & Faber. 2007. (ISBN: 9780571223954). softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only - some illustrations. like new.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF1541
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA  Only One Year
Book Club Associates - 1968. 1968. Hardcover. First thus Very good / very good. The book is clean internally and has a personal inscription to the endpaper - the dust jacket is good with some edge wear and crinkling - very good book club reading copy.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH693
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

MOORE, ALMA & RAY  Tomorrow - Who Knows
Constable - 1989. 1989. (ISBN: 0094693706). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition first edition / first printing - near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions - previous owner's label to ffep - near fine dust jacket - probably once read -clipped - lovely copy.
GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: CH089
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

LEWIS APJOHN  Gladstone: His Life and Times
Walter Scott. 1906. Hardback. Good condition hardback with plain green boards, detail to spine and no jacket - boards lightly bumped and scuffed, some age soiling, some fading to spine - clean and tidy internally with presentation book plate to endpaper scored through, some loseness to about 20 pages near the beginning but all present - new edition with illustrations - good little copy. Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: NONF715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

NICOLE & NATALIE APPLETON  Together
Michael Joseph. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718145445). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - very good reading copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF724
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JOAN BAKEWELL  The View from Here
Atlantic. 2007. (ISBN: 9781843545156). softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only. like new.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF1506
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

PETER BARHAM  The Invisible Girl
HarperElement. 2005. (ISBN: 0007205422). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. Like New.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: SHOPNF59
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

GARY BARLOW  My Take
Bloomsbury. 2006. (ISBN: 9780747587644). Hardback. As NEW. Fine / fine. Fine condition hardcover book and jacket, unclipped - illustrated - lovely copy. Like New.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF662
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

JULIAN BARNES  Letters from London
Picador. 1995. (ISBN: 0330341162). softcover. Very good condition paperback with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. very good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF1396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

CHERYL BARRYMORE  Catch a Falling Star
Robson. 2002. (ISBN: 1861055986). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally and clean text - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - very good copy. Used - Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: CH3260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

VWERNON BARTLETT  I Know What I Liked
The Quality Book Club. 1975. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, lightest of edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - very good hardback book club copy. Very good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF1133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR  Force of Circumstance
|Penguin. 1968. (ISBN: 0140087583). softcover. Good condition paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, some minor creasing, lightly tanning pages - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - good copy. Good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: NONF1398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR  The Prime of Life
Penguin. 1965. (ISBN: 0140183345). softcover. Fair condition large paperback book with no marks or inscriptions internally but the front is very creased and scuffed, some corner curling and page creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - acceptable 'well read' reading copy. fair.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: NONF1397
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BECHTOLD, FRITZ  Nanga Parbat Adventure - A Himalayan Expedition
John Murray - 1935. 1935. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Fair condition book with no dust jacket. Wear and general scuffing to external boards, bumped bruised and fraying and fading in places - internally clean with no marks or inscriptions - profusely illustrated with some excellent (for the time ) b/w pohotographs - translated to English by H E G Tyndale.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH1252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BORIS BECKER  The Player
Bantam. 2005. (ISBN: 0553817167). softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only. like new.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: NONF1540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

BECKHAM, DAVID  David Beckham: My Side
CollinsWillow - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 0007157320). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally with a slight lean - the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear and edge crinkling - unclipped - very good copy.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

TED BECKHAM  David Beckham: My Son
Pan. 2007. (ISBN: 9780330453028). softcover. NEW. Fine condition softcover book - storage wear only. like new.
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Book number: NONF1539
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre.

298 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Fayre Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005