| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ATKINSON, T D A Key to English Architecture Blackie & Son - 1936. 1936. Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very Good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - slight foxing. Dust jacket very good with some very small tears, slight fading and soiling - unclipped. GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: CH1225 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VICTORIA BENNETT The poorest he: A Retelling of the Campden Wonder Gemini - 2004. 2004. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition paperback with author's signature to title page - no other marks or inscriptions - 287 pages - appears unread - lovely collector's signed first edition copy. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: CH1530 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BERRIDGE, VANESSA The English Country Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson - 1987. 1987. (ISBN: 0297791621). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Near fine / near fine. The book is clean and free from marks internally - dust jacket has very slight edge wear - unclipped - profusely illustrated - lovely copy. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: CH1160 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| BURTON, ANTHONY The Shell Book of Curious Britain David & Charles - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0715380834). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition book - clean and free from inscriptions internally. Dust jacket very good - slight edge wear. Very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: CH338 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HAWKES, NIGEL Structures: Man-made Wonders of the World Readers Digest - 1991. 1991. (ISBN: 0864381891). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good hardcover book with pictorial boards and no jacket - clean internally - very good copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH749 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| PENOYRE, JOHN & JANE Houses in the Landscape Readers Union - 1978. 1978. (ISBN: 057111055X). Hardcover. First thus Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition book - no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket near fine. Lovely copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: CH322 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MACK, LORRIE House Style MacDonald & Co - 1989. 1989. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Very good condition softcover book with pictorial cover and no jacket - clean and free from marks internally - external covers some creasing - profusely illustrated - lovely copy produced for St Michael shops. Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: CH1170 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ARMOR, MURRAY & SNELL, DAVID Building You Own Home Ebury - 1999. 1999. (ISBN: 0091869439). Soft cover. Sixteenth edition Very good condition large format paperback book - no marks or inscriptions - slight creasing to covers externally - probably once read - lovely copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: CH104 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| NIKOLAUS PEVSNER The Buildings of England: Essex Penguin. 1954, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good / fair. Good condition first Penguin edition with jacket - the book is in good condition with light creasing and tanning pages - jacket is fair with creasing and fraying, small edge tears and small amount of loss in places - large section of b/w photographs - good reading / reference copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: BBABE1252 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| G H REED A Book of Architecture A & C Blackie - 1929. 1929. Soft Cover. First edition / first printing Good condition, thin paperback (32 pages) large format with some creasing and scuffing to covers, but light considering age - light staining to rear cover - - page tanning and some creasing - illustrations - a good tight copy for its age. Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: CH2635 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| EVANS, TONY & GREEN, CANDIDA LYCETT English Cottages Weidenfeld & Nicolson - 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0297781162). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the book has a slight lean - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and crinkling - very good copy. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: CH747 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MICHAEL I WILSON The English Country House Chancellor Press. 1977, Reprint. Hardback. Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally - near fine dust jacket with light edge wear - illustrated - lovely copy. Used - Near fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: CH3199 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005