| The Book Fayre | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ATTERBURY, PAUL (ED) Popular Antiques Octopus Books. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0706406141). Hardcover. First Edition VG/F. The book is in very good condition with no marks or inscriptions inside but with some minor shelf wear to the bottom of the boards. The dw is in fine condition with minimal shelf wear - price clipped. This book, especially commisioned by W H Smiths, is a colourful survey of popular antiques, many still available to the private collector and will appeal to both experts and discerning amateurs, whatever their sphere of interest. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: ANT003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MARK BRIDGE An Encyclopedia of Desks Quintet - 1998. 1998. (ISBN: 1555212719). Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition very large hardback - no marks or inscriptions internally - very good dust jacket with light edge wear - unclipped - illustrated - very good copy. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH2818 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| CURTIS, TONY (COMPILER) The Lyle Official Antiques review 1973-1974 Lyle - 1972. 1972. (ISBN: 0902921045). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and has a personal inscription to the half-title page - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and minor fraying - very good reading / reference copy. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: CH637 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| FRY, PLANTAGENET SOMERSET Antiques Deans International Publishing. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0603035728). Hardcover. First Edition F/VG. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The dw is in very good condition with some shelf wear and a closed tear to the rear at the top. This book, especially commisioned by W H Smiths, is lavishly illustrated and spledidly comprehensive. It gives a host of ideas of what to look for and provides ideas for things to collect without the need to be a millioaire. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: ANT002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| HORNSBY, PETER The Arthur Negus Guide to British Pewter, Copper and Brass Hamlyn. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0600342174). Hardcover. First Edition F/VG. The book has no marks or inscriptions and is in fine condition. The dw has slight shelf wear and a small water mark to the bottom edge, otherwise very good condition and unclipped (5.95). Written for all those interested in the history and development of household objects as well as for the collector, with b/w, colour photographs and line drawings. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: ANT001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| TOMLINSON, JANE & MIKE The Luxury of Time Simon & Schuster - 2005. 2005. (ISBN: 1416502122). Soft cover. First edition / first printing Near fine condition paperback with minimal creasing - probably once read. Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: CH484 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| R.D. LAING Divided Self . Soft cover. Good condition paperback - covers with some creasing and scuffing - some page creasing - more information and image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good reading copy. Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: GW309 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| MILLS, JOHN FITZMAURICE The Guinness Book of Antiques Guinness Superlatives Ltd - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0900424680). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / Good ex-library book with usual marks and stamps and removed library page at front - sellotape remains at front have caused marking to half-title page. Good dust jacket protected by cover usual libarary style - good reading / reference copy. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: CH518 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| RAMSEY, L G G (ED) The Connoisseur New Guide to Antique English Pottery, Porcelain and Glass The Connoisseur - 1961. 1961. Hardcover. First edition Very good / good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally. Dust jacket good with some small edge tears, edge crinkling and some laminate lifting, and some fading - unclipped. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH1223 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| ROBERTS, PETER Veteran and Vintage Cars Hamlyn - 1965. 1965. Hardcover. Third impression Fair / fair. Fair condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - some lean and tanning to pages. Dust jacket fair with edge crinkling, fraying and tears - 160 pages packed with photograghs, some in colour - good reading / reference copy. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: CH1289 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| KENNETH ROSE King George V Weidenfeld & Nicloson. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0297782452). Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - unclipped - very good hardback copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: NONF982 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, MARGARET (COMPILER) The Lyle Official Antiques review 1980 Lyle - 1979. 1979. (ISBN: 0902921908). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and has a personal inscription to the half-title page - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and minor fraying - very good reading / reference copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH636 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| SEABY, PETER (ED) Standard Catalogue of British Coins - Seaby 1970 B A Seaby Ltd - 1970. 1970. Hardcover. Ninth edition Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions internally - single book plate affixed to end paper with printed previous owner's name. Dust jacket is very good with slightest edge wear and small piece of laminate lifting in top corner - otherwise near fine - unclipped - lovely little copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH1221 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| GRAHAM SHEARING Antique Furniture on a Budget Book Club Associates - 1981. 1981. Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition large hardback with some marking to endpaper but no other marks or inscriptions internally - very good dust jacket which has slight edge wear - very good book club copy. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: CH1688 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| G E SPECK & E SUTHERLAND English Antiques Ward Lock - 1970. 1970. (ISBN: 0706310950). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / good. The book is clean and free from marks internally but has price label stuck to endpaper - dust soiled top page block - dust jacket has edge wear, scuffing and crinkling - profusely illustrated. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: CH1161 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| VINCENT, ADRIAN Antiques for All Ravette - 1986. 1986. (ISBN: 0948456043). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good condition hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket - clean and free from inscriptions internally - profusely illustrated with colour photographs - very good reading copy. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: CH1080 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. | ||
| WTIGHT, BARTON Hopi Kachinas: The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachin Dolls Northland - 1994. 1994. (ISBN: 087358161X). Soft cover. Reprint Near fine condition large format paperback book with small previous owner's name to inside front cover - pristine covers externally - probably once read - ready for immediate dispatch from our shop in the UK. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: CH091 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Fayre. |
| The Book Fayre Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Fayre 2005