| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Best Wishes from Fort D A Russell Wyoming . A folding card, heavy red card stock, containing two black and white photos depicting Fort D A Russell near Cheyenne, Wyoming. A mini 1926 calendar is pasted to the paperframe below one picture. In very good condition, red card stock has light spotting and soiling. Fort D A Russell (named after Union Brigadier General David A Russell) was established in 1867. The fort was originally built to protect the builders of the Union Pacific Railroad. It became one of the nation's largest military posts druing World War I. In 1930 it was renamed Fort Frances E Warren, honoring US Senator Fraces E. Warren. It later became Warren Air Force Base and still exists today. One of the photos depicts tenst, hoirmes, men and wagons, qute possibly in a camp while on patrol. The other is oblique aerial view of the fort, showing most of the buildings and grounds. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 016727 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Lexington-Concord Battle Road . Ill.: Richard Dabrowski. Softcover. Concord Chamber of Commerce, npd. In very good condition. Hour-by-hour account of events preceding and on the history-making day April 19, 1775. Lovely drawings to illustrate the historic events. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015292 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ARIAS, RON Moving Target Tempe, AZ, U.S.A. Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue. 2003. (ISBN: 1931010188) . Trade paperback. Bilingual Press, 2003. In near fine condition, slight upturn to front cover. SIGNED by author: To Dawn, My best regards, Ron Arias, 9-21-03. The search for his father's identity reveals him to be a spy. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008773 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BISHOP, ELENOR Prints in the Sand: The U.S. Coast Guard Beach Patrol During World War II Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Pictorial Histories Pub Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0929521226) . Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Full of photos of the US Coast Guard on the days they rode horses up and down the beach doing rescues. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020155 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| COLP, JEAN C. The Walk Through Hell: True Story of a Wwii Courier Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Unlimited Pub Llc. 2002. (ISBN: 1588320413) . Trade paperback. Unlimited Publishing, 2002. In good condition, date on front fly leaf, slight spine twist and cover is slightly curled from reading. Mila was courier for General Draza Mihailovic, the Minister of Defense of Yugoslavia. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010824 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAVIS, PAXTON A Boy's War Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A. John F. Blair Publisher. 1990. (ISBN: 0895870797) . Hardcover, ex-library. John F. Blair, 1990. In very good condition, usual library markings. The story of his war experiences and being a medic in Burma. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009353 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FAHEY, JAMES J. Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945 Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0395640229) . Trade paperback. Very good condition, has a large water stain on half-title page only, rest of the book is clean and bright. It was contrary to Navy regs to keep a diary during World War II, but he did. This is the story of an ordinary sailor during the war. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019512 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NECAH STEWART FURMAN Sandia National Laboratories The Postwar Decade . Hardcover, no DJ. University of New Mexico Press, 1990, first edition. In near fine condition. The Postwar Decade. The story of atomic bombs in New Mexico. Includes the Manhatten Project. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 006477 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GARCIA, MANNY An Accidental Soldier : Memoirs of a Mestizo Vietnam Veteran University of New Mexico Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826330134) . Hardcover. As new. "I was born in a log cabin just like Abe Lincoln, except our cabin was a rental." At 18, he became an Airborne Ranger. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019513 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| V B HARRIS Kanawha's Black Gold and the Miners' Rebellions V.B. Harris. 1987. (ISBN: 096192490X) . Hardcover. Braun Brumfield, 1987. In very good condition, DJ edgewear. A story of the history of coal mining in the east US and the story of the miner's attempts to make the job less dangerous and pay better. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004465 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HERBERT M HART Old Forts of the Far West Superior Publishing. 1965, First Edition. Oversized hardcover. Superior Printing, 1965, stated first edition. In very good condition with a good DJ, has some wear and chips, in a mylar protector. Maps, photos, and diagrams of the old forts, many who now have faded into dust with time. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016549 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARLES E HATCH JR Yorktown and the Siege of 1781 . Softcover, 60 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 14, revised 1957. In very good condition, light soiling on back cover. The Virginia Campaign, siege of Yorktown, the Town of York, and guide to the area. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016560 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EDWARD HUNGERFORD Transport for War 1942-1943 E P Dutton. 1943, First Edition. Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1943, stated first edition. In very good condition, minor outside page soiling and staining, spine and corners bumped. DJ is fair, has chips and pieces missing, protected in mylar. The problems and performances of transportation in a wartime America. The bottle neck of supply, materials crowded siding, docks and yards, and in some places, production outstripping transporation.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016553 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARLES W PORTER III Fort Raleigh National Historic Site North Carolina . Softcover, 40 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 16, revised 1956. In very good condition. Exploration of Roanoke Island, Raleigh's first colony, the lost colony of 1587, later historical information and recent history of the Fort. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016557 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT Fighter Pilots of World War I New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0312288743) . Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. St. Martin's Press, 1977. In very good condition, color removed from front boards with tag removal, usual library markings. Interior is clean and bright. 15 accounts of famous fighter pilots of WWI. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007236 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JAMES, D. CLAYTON; WELLS, ANNE S. From Pearl Harbor to V-J Day : The American Armed Forces in World War II (American Ways Ser.) Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Ivan R. Dee Publisher. 1995. (ISBN: 156663072X) . Hardcover. Ivan R. Dee, 1995. In near fine condition. Part of the American Ways series. The American Armed Forces in WWII. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006974 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KATZ, WILLIAM L. Breaking the Chains : African-American Slave Resistance New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum Books for Young Readers. 1990. (ISBN: 0689314930) . Hardcover, ex-library. Antheneum, 1990. In near fine condition, usual library markings, doesn't appear to have been checked out. African-American slave resistance. Slaves did not wear their chains quietly. These stories show how they fought back. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007011 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KENNEDY, LUDOVIC Pursuit New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 0670583146) . Hardcover, ex-library. The Viking Press, 1974. In good+ condition, usual library markings. The Chase and Sinking of the Bismarck. The author participated in the search as a member of the escorting destroyer force. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006884 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| T A LARSON Wyoming's War Years . (ISBN: 0962565067) . Trade paperback. Wyoming Historical Foundation, reprint edition, 1993. In very good condition, minor edgewear. The people of the Equality State responded to WW II by volunteering, Selective Service, Fort Warren, the Casper Air Base, the Douglas Prisoner of War Camp, the Heart Mountain Japanese Relocation Center, rationing and price control, civilian defense, salvage, financial mobilization, transportation, etc. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016546 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| T A LARSON Wyoming's War Years 1941-1945 The University of Wyoming. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. University of Wyoming, 1954. In very good condition, with a good DJ, moderate chipping, several small rips, and sections at the top and bottom of spine missing, protected in mylar cover. Signed: T. A. Larson to my old friends, Bob and Grace Jones, with regard and affection. An analysis of the effect of the war on Wyoming and its residents. Also mentions Wyoming's ony WW II recipient of the Medal of Honor, TSgt. Charles F. Carey, Jr. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016552 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LAVENDER, DAVID Bent's Fort Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0803257538) . Trade paperback. First Bison Book printing, 1972. In very good condition, ex-schoolbook. A huge, private fort on the upper Arkansas River in southeastern Colorado - its history. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009873 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HAROLD I LESSEM, GEORGE C MACKENZIE Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine Maryland . Softcover, 38 pages. National Park Serfice Historical Handbook Series 5, reprint 1957. In very good condition, thin hole on front cover. Talks of Ft Whetstone, Ft McHenry, the War of 1812, Francis Scott Key, and Ft McHenry now. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016555 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LITWAK, LEO The Medic : Life and Death in the Last Days of World War II New York, NY, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 2001. (ISBN: 1565123050) . Hardcover, bookclub edition. Algonquin, 2001. In near fine condition, previous owner's name and address on front fly leaf. "Ordinary men, most of them quite young, trying to survive a conflict that few understand.". USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009701 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE C MACKENZIE Kings Mountain National Military Park South Carolina . Softcover, 46 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 22, revised 1956. In very good condition. War in the south, conquest of Georgia and South Carolina, Whigs and Tories in 1780, the British, Mountain men, Sycamore Shoals, Kings Mountain, Maj. Patrick Ferguson, the Ferguson Rifle, and a guide to the park. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016559 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| O'MALLEY, T. J.;WARE, PAT Military Transport: Trucks & Transporters United Kingdom, Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal. 2001. (ISBN: 1853674664) . Small hardcover, pictorial boards. Near fine condition, bottom right corner bumped. New edition, revised and updated. Reviews key load-carrying vehicles in service around the world. Including technical data and performance standards. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019511 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005