| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| The Santa Claus Bank Robbery Longhorn Press. Softcover. Longhorn Press, c. 1958, fourth printing, 1991. In near fine condition. December 23, 1927, the First National Bank in Cisco, TX, was robbed.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014850 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AINSLIE, RICARDO C. Long Dark Road: Bill King And Murder In Jasper, Texas Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0292705743) . Hardcover, ex-library. University of Texas Press, 2004, stated first edition. James Byrd Jr was dragged to his death behind a pickup truck one summer night in 1998 - it was a hate crime.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016095 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSON, LLOYD C. Voices from a Southern Prison Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820322350) . Hardcover. Near fine, with a bit of rubbing on DJ. The story of a deplorable prison in Kentucky, the Kentucky State Reformatory in LaGrange, and the judge who cared enough to pursue prison reform. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 018431 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BELKIN, LISA Show Me a Hero : A Tale of Murder, Suicide, Race & Redemption New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316088056) . Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co, first, 1999. In very good condition, remainder mark. A tale of murder, suicide, race, and redemption. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002854 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper - Case Closed E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 2002, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0399149325) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, pages lightly toning. Cornwall's version of who Jack the Ripper was based upon her own research. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 019037 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FOLLETT, KEN; MAURICE, RENE L. The Gentlemen of Sixteen July New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon. 1980. (ISBN: 0877952981) . Hardcover. Arbor House, first, c. 1978. In very good condition. The story of Albert Spaggiari, who stole ten million dollars in Nice, France. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004724 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JONATHAN GOODMAN The Pleasures of Murder First Edition. (ISBN: 0850315123) Hardcover. Hardcover. Carol Publishing Group, 1990, first. In near fine condition. 19 classic true murder stories. An anthology. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009281 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GOODMAN, JONATHAN Tracks To Murder Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Kent State Univ Pr. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873388259) . Trade paperback. Kent State University, 2005, first. As new. A witty and informative look at classic American murder cases by a prize-winning English crime historian. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 012513 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GREENE, MARILYN; PROVOST, GARY Finder : The True Story of a Private Investigator New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517564904) . Hardcover, ex-library. Crown, first, 1988. In good conditon, usual library markings and wear, slight spine twist. She searches for lost people - and even finds she must search for her own son. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009379 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HALLCOX, JARRETT; WELCH, AMY Bodies We've Buried: Inside the National Forensic Academy, the World's Top Csi Training School E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425207528) . Hardcover, ex-library. Berkley, 2006, first. In near fine condition, minimal library markings, looks unread. An indepth look at forensic science - very graphic. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016101 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MCGUIRE, CHRISTINE;NORTON, CARLA Perfect Victim New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877959579) . Hardcover. Very good condition, DJ spine sunlightened. She was picked up hitchhiking and turned into a slave. She spent years in a box. He made her his sex slave. And then his wife turned him in and there was a trial.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018831 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MEADLEY, ROBERT (EDITOR) Classics in Murder Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Frederick Ungar A Book. 1986. (ISBN: 0804456437) . Hardcover, no DJ. Ungar, 1986. In good+ condition, spine is tilted, pieces of DJ glued to the book (looks attractive, just unusual). True stories of infamous crim as told by famous crime writers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007117 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MILLER, JOHN San Francisco Thrillers: True Crimes and Dark Mysteries from the City by the Bay San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811810437) . Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Includes: Alfred Hitchcock, Jim Thompson, Dashiell Hammett, Mabel Maney, Joe Gores, Ambrose Bierce. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018563 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GREGG OLSEN Abandoned Prayers . Hardcover, bookclub edition. Popular Library, 1990. In near fine condition. The shocking true story of obsession, murder, and "Little Boy Blue". USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008645 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RULE, ANN Green River, Running Red: The Real Story Of The Green River Killer - America's Deadliest Serial Murderer Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743238516) . Hardcover. Free Press, 2004, first edition. In near fine condition. The very chilling true story of a man who had a "normal" life for all to see and black secrets it took years to discover.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015990 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| THOMPSON, JOSIAH Gumshoe: Reflections in a Private Eye Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0316841757) . Hardcover. Very good condition, light foxing on top of outside page edges. DJ has some minor color removed. Follow along with a real private eye and learn what it's like to be a private investigator. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 018562 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WEISSBERG, MICHAEL The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson : A Psychiatrist's Personal Account New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385305362) . Hardcover. Delacourte Press, 1992, first. In very good condition. His mother was carrying a picture of him in her wallet the day he shot her and his father. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009705 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WOLF, LEONARD Bluebeard New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517540614) . Hardcover. Crown Publishers, first, 1980. In very good condition, some staining on outside of book pages (doesn't enter the interior), DJ is fair, has several open tears. The life and crimes of Gilles de Rais. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009669 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005