next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Assisi
. Soft cover. Oversized softcover. Narni - Terni, 1984. In very good condition, small discoloration in two locations on front cover - no harm to interior. 180 coloured plates. Art and history in picture form with a map at the back.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Assisi
. Soft cover. Softcover. Plurigraf, 1996. In near fine condition. Art and history in the centuries. Beautiful photos, map.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Changing of the Guard
Lutterworth. (ISBN: 0718818652) Soft cover. Softcover. Lutterworth Press, 1972. In near fine condition. Visit London and observe the changing of the guard who protects the Queen.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 004413
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Fatima
. Softcover. Consolata Missions, 1982. In very good condition. Includes an appendix with the caves, Batalha, Alcobaca, and Nazare. A pictoral tour.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005044
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Guadalajara Jalisco
. Trade paperback. International Data, 1959. In good condition. Many photos that show Mexico as it was.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Illustrated Agra Guide
Lal Chand. Trade paperback. Lal Chand & Sons, npd. In very good condition, boards are cardboard and DJ is glued to it, one small tear on rear. Includes a brief history of hte great Moghuls. Photos of the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Etmadud-Daula's Tomb, Akbar's Tomb and Fatepur S kri, along with many more.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014849
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Nazareth - The Church of the Annunciation
. Softcover. Franciscan Printing Press. In very good condition. Take a pictoral tour of the church - contains English descriptions.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 005050
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Nueva Basilica de Neustra SRA. de Guadalupe
. Softcover. No publication date or printer listed, unpaginated. Filled with beautiful photos of the Sanctuary of America and the Basilica de Guadalupe. Has a brief history of our Lady of Guadelupe. An unusual guide book, appears to be from the '70's.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005087
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Pompei Santuario
. Softcover. Pluigraf, 1992. In near fine condition. Visit a magnificent church built with money from the poor.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005045
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Seeing the Smithsonian
Columbia Broadcasting System. 1973. Softcover. Very good condition, corners show a bit of wear. The Official Guidebook to the Smithsonian Institution. Take an armchair visit with history.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Sinto Shrines (Zinsya)
. Softcover. Board of Tourist Industry,npd, bound with ribbon. In very good condition, cover edgewear, cover, front and back fly leaves are stamped: Property of Klaus H Pringsheim, Deposited in the Modern China Project, New York City, has some pen underlining, but does not harm reading. Well illustrated with a brief explanation of Sinto ceremonies and priesthood.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  St. Peter's
. Softcover. Scala, 1980. In very good condition. Special edition for the Vatican musems and galleries. Filled with beautiful photos.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Toledo History, Color and Art
First Edition. (ISBN: 848584422x) . Softcover. Erisa, first edition, 1982. In very good condition, light edgewear. Prologue by Gregorio Maranon Moya. English edition. Map in back. Visit Spain.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014298
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

F.I.S.A.  All Cordoba
Editorial Escudo de Oro. 1974. (ISBN: 8437800218) . Softcover. Editorial Escudo de Oro, second edition, 1980. In very good condition, light cover edgewear. In English. 120 photos.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MIRCHAEL ASHER  The Last of the Bedu
. (ISBN: 0670874361) . Trade paperback. Viking, first, 1996. In very good condition. In Search of the Myth. The Bedu live in the desert. Not all Bedu are Arab and not all speak Arabic. They are strong, they can fight, and they carry weapons. They are generous and hospital. And they're nomads. 16 pages of color photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

R J C ATKINSON  Stonehenge and Neighbouring Monuments
. (ISBN: 0116703466) . Softcover. Department of the Environment Illustrated Souvenir Guide. In very good condition, name on title page. 40 pages. Includes discussion of how it was built.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011146
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

FELZER, RON; WILDERNESS PRESS  High Sierra Hiking Guide Devils Postpile
Wilderness Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0911824138) . Small paperback. Wilderness Press, 1971. In very good condition. Trails, trees, history, geology, campsites, wildflowers, ecology, animals, fishing, map.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

FITCH, NOEL RILEY  Walks in Hemingway's Paris: A Guide to Paris for the Literary Traveler
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0312071132) . Trade paperback. St. Martins Press, 1992. In near fine condition. Covering all the areas of Paris htat Hemingway and his fellow expatriates once roamed from Left Bank to Right..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

GARDINER, LESLIE  Britain & Ireland (The Family Library of World Travel)
New York, NY, U.S.A. A G T Publishing, Incorporated. 1985. (ISBN: 0933521154) Soft cover. Oversized softcover. Family World Library, 1985. In near fine condition. Includes England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

GARDINER, LESLIE  The Mediterranean (The Family Library of World Travel)
New York, NY, U.S.A. A G T Publishing, Incorporated. 1985. (ISBN: 0933521170) Soft cover. Oversized softcover. Family Library of World Travel, 1985. In very good condition, small stain on back cover. Covers Italy, Greece, Israel, Egypt, and North Africa.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

GARDINER, LESLIE  Western Europe
New York, NY, U.S.A. A G T Publishing, Incorporated. 1985. (ISBN: 0933521162) Soft cover. Oversized softcover. Family Library of World Travel, 1985. In near fine condition. Covers Spain, France, Germany, Switzerland, and Scandinavia.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

K JOHCKHEERE  This is Belgium
. Ill.: Cas Oorthuys. Small softcover. Contact Photo Books of the World, Harry Abrams, npd. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Filled with photographs of the beauty of Belgium.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013945
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MANIAS, PAUL; MAY, FIONA  The Americas (The Family Library of World Travel)
New York, NY, U.S.A. A G T Publishing, Incorporated. 1985. (ISBN: 0933521146) Soft cover. Oversized softcover. Family Library of World Travel, 1985. In near fine condition. Includes USA, Canada, Mexico and South America.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MILLER, JUDITH;UPTON, SIMON  Great Escapes: Inspirational Homes in Stunning Locations
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ryland Peters & Small. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841721069) . Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, DJ has some edgewear. See unique archetecture and interior design in various locations around the world. Rural escapes, waterside escapes, mountain & hillside escapes, woodland escapes, and urban escapes.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 019538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ROSEMARY MILLINGTON  A Nation of Trees, Australian Rites
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Small hardcover. Readers Union, New Authors Limited, London, 1964. In good condition with a fair DJ. An account of life in Australia by a young woman who lived and worked in the continent for two and half years.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 1218F510994
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005