| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD A Nature Diary New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0670801054) Hardcover. Ill.: Lawrence, John (illustrator). Hardcover. Viking, 1985, ex-library. In very good condition. Illustrated by John Lawrence. By the author of Watership Down. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000927 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SUSAN CERULEAN The Book of the Everglades Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Milkweed Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1571312609) . Trade paperback. Milkweed Editions, 2002, first. In near fine condition. Describes the natural features of the five aress of the Everglades ecosystem. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013992 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DECKER, ROBERT; DECKER, BARBARA Volcanoes (Geology Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. W. H. Freeman & Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0716712423) . Trade paperback. W H Freeman, first, 1981. In near fine condition. Includes a glossary, a list of worldwide volcano information centers, and brief descriptions of the world's 101 most notorious volcanoes, including Mt. St. Helen's. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006482 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JAMES L DYSON The Geologic Story of Glacier National Park . Softcover. Special Bulletin No. 3, Glacier Natural History Association, 1953. In very good condition, edgewear. 24 pages. Chief Mountain shown on the cover. Includes illustations. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011734 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. Time Detectives : How Archeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1996. (ISBN: 0684818280) . Trade paperback. Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1996, first. In near fine condition. Learn what history can tell us. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008988 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBERT FIESTER A Strew of Wonder The Story of the Bristlecone Pine at Windy Ridge, Colorado First Edition. Trade paperback. Summit Historical Publication, 1993, first. In near fine condition. Photos of the pine and it's history and discussion of "bristlecone" people - those who endure much.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012390 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DOROTHY FRITZEN The Spinning Winds Typhoons How to Protect Against Them First Edition. Trade paperback. Edward Enterprises, 1972, stated first edition. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Written for the residents of the Island of Guam. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013935 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARLES GOODWIN Conversation and Brain Damage Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195129539) . Hardcover. As new. Essays examining the ways in which aphasia and other neurological deficits lead to language impairments that shape the production, reception, and processing of language. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019505 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HATCHETT, CLINTON W. Discover Planetwatch : A Year-Round Viewing Guide to the Night Sky with a Make-Your-Own Planetfinder New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1562828746) . Ill.: Sullivan, Brian (illustrator). Softcover. Hyperion, 1993, first edition. In near fine condition. A year-round viewing guide to the night sky with a make-your-own planetfinder. 17 backyard projects for you and your kids. Illustrated by Brian Sullivan. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007833 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JENKINS, NANCY The Boat beneath the Pyramid: King Cheops' Royal Ship Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1980. (ISBN: 0030570611) . Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. In very good condition, mylar bookcover, pages yellowing. A papyriform ship found buried. And how it looks when the 1,223 pieces of the ship are put together. History in the making. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 012369 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KOFALK, HARRIET No Woman Tenderfoot : Florence Merriam Bailey, Pioneer Naturalist College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0890963789) . Hardcover, ex-library. Texas A & M University Press, 1989. In near fine condition, usual library markings. The story of a pioneer naturalist. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008776 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KRAFFT, MAURICE Volcanoes: Fire from the Earth Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0810928442) . Trade paperback. Near fine. A study of volcanoes, well illustrated with art and photos, completed by Maurice Krafft shortly before his death in the Mount Unzen (Japan) eruption in 1991. His wife died with him at that event. This is the US edition with English translation. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019515 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SCOTT MACDONALD & ELEONORE STUMP Aquinas's Moral Theory: Essays in Honor of Norman Kretzmann Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 080143436x) . Hardcover. Very good condition, DJ has light edgewear and the back cover shows some rubbing. Composed of three sections: Moral Theory and Moral Theology, Moral Psychology and Practical Reason, Moral Theory in Philisophy of Language and Metaphysics. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 019743 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MCINTOSH, JANE The Practical Archaeologist : How We Know What We Know About the Past New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0816014000) Hardcover. Hardcover. Facts on File, 1986. In very good condition, DJ is good. More than 200 illustrations. What is archeology and how does it work?. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008993 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MCPHEE, JOHN Basin and Range New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1982. (ISBN: 0374516901) Soft cover. Trade paperback. Noonday Press, 1996. In very good condition. On and off Interstate 80, the terrain becomes the setting for a lyrical evocation of the science of geology, with important digressions into the plate-techtronics revolution and the history of the geologic time scale. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002905 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MITCHELL, ANDREW A Fragile Paradise Nature and Man in the Pacific Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 000637655X) Soft cover. Trade paperback. Fontana, 1990. In very good condition. Nature and man in the Pacific. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009361 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GARY PAUL NABHAN Counting Sheep: Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816513988) . Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top outside book pages. 20 noted authors discuss how they found and observed big horn sheep. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019516 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PARKER, STEVE Animal Babies: A Habitat-By-Habitat Guide to How Wild Animals Grow Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0875965954) . Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. A habitat-by-habitat guide to how wild animals grow. Beautiful photography!. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019017 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AKCAKAYA H. RESIT, BURGMAN MARK A., KINDVALL OSKAR, WOOD CHRIS C., SJOGREN-GULVE PER, HATFIELD JEFF S., MCCARTHY MICHAEL A. Species Conservation and Management: Case Studies Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195166469) . Hardcover, pictorial boards. As new, CD included. Case studies on plants and animals with computer simulation to enhance studies. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019518 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WILLIAM SHEEHAN The Planet Mars: A History of Observation & Discovery Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0816516413) . Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top outside pages. New afterword: Life on Mars? Filled with photos and facts about Mars discoveries and the scientists doing the work. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019517 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOANNA SPECTOR Spotter's Guide to Horses & Ponies Usborne Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 083174555x) . Small softcover. Very good condition, cover wear. All about horse breeds and their characteristics - how to recognize and identify them. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 019366 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LUIS G SPOLADORE Human Toxoplasmosis Clinical Data and Microbiology Rio De Janero, Brazil, Argonio Editora. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9788560599035) . Softcover. As new. Clinical picture, contagion - transmission - reactivation, ocular toxoplasmosis, toxoplasmosis in the AIDS, systemic toxoplasmosis, toxoplasmosis in the pregnancy, chronic pneumonia due to toxoplasma, binary fission, endogeny, cycts of toxoplasma gondii in human blood, clinical treatment. 5 drawings and 90 original photos. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 019030 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LUIZ G SPOLADORE New Atomic Theory A Proposal Argonio. 2007. (ISBN: 09788560599011) . Oversized softcover. Argonio, 2007. As new. Atomic theory, nuclear phyiscs. Original title: Nova Teoria Atomica. Includes a bibliography. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016933 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE SUDWORTH Forest Trees of the Pacific Slope . Soft cover. Trade paperback. Dover, 1967. In good condition. A great reference guide with several illustrations of leaves and berries to help identification. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006336 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SWIFT, DAVID W. Seti Pioneers: Scientists Talk About Their Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0816514089) . Trade paperback. As new, remainder mark on outside bottom pages. Is there extraterrestrial intelligence? Philip Morrison, Giuseppe Cocconi, Frank Drake, Bernard Oliver, Melvin Calvin, Ronald Bracewell, Josef Shklovskii, Nikolai Kardashev, Vasevolod Troitskii, Carl Sagan, John Kraus, John Billingham, Charles Seeger, Freeman Dyson, Kunitome Sakurai, Jill Tarter. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019509 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005