next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Science, Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD  A Nature Diary
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0670801054) Hardcover. Ill.: Lawrence, John (illustrator). Hardcover. Viking, 1985, ex-library. In very good condition. Illustrated by John Lawrence. By the author of Watership Down.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000927
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SUSAN CERULEAN  The Book of the Everglades
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Milkweed Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1571312609) . Trade paperback. Milkweed Editions, 2002, first. In near fine condition. Describes the natural features of the five aress of the Everglades ecosystem.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013992
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DECKER, ROBERT; DECKER, BARBARA  Volcanoes (Geology Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. H. Freeman & Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0716712423) . Trade paperback. W H Freeman, first, 1981. In near fine condition. Includes a glossary, a list of worldwide volcano information centers, and brief descriptions of the world's 101 most notorious volcanoes, including Mt. St. Helen's.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JAMES L DYSON  The Geologic Story of Glacier National Park
. Softcover. Special Bulletin No. 3, Glacier Natural History Association, 1953. In very good condition, edgewear. 24 pages. Chief Mountain shown on the cover. Includes illustations.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.  Time Detectives : How Archeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1996. (ISBN: 0684818280) . Trade paperback. Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1996, first. In near fine condition. Learn what history can tell us.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008988
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ROBERT FIESTER  A Strew of Wonder The Story of the Bristlecone Pine at Windy Ridge, Colorado
First Edition. Trade paperback. Summit Historical Publication, 1993, first. In near fine condition. Photos of the pine and it's history and discussion of "bristlecone" people - those who endure much..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012390
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DOROTHY FRITZEN  The Spinning Winds Typhoons How to Protect Against Them
First Edition. Trade paperback. Edward Enterprises, 1972, stated first edition. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Written for the residents of the Island of Guam.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013935
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CHARLES GOODWIN  Conversation and Brain Damage
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195129539) . Hardcover. As new. Essays examining the ways in which aphasia and other neurological deficits lead to language impairments that shape the production, reception, and processing of language.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019505
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

HATCHETT, CLINTON W.  Discover Planetwatch : A Year-Round Viewing Guide to the Night Sky with a Make-Your-Own Planetfinder
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1562828746) . Ill.: Sullivan, Brian (illustrator). Softcover. Hyperion, 1993, first edition. In near fine condition. A year-round viewing guide to the night sky with a make-your-own planetfinder. 17 backyard projects for you and your kids. Illustrated by Brian Sullivan.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JENKINS, NANCY  The Boat beneath the Pyramid: King Cheops' Royal Ship
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1980. (ISBN: 0030570611) . Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. In very good condition, mylar bookcover, pages yellowing. A papyriform ship found buried. And how it looks when the 1,223 pieces of the ship are put together. History in the making.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 012369
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KOFALK, HARRIET  No Woman Tenderfoot : Florence Merriam Bailey, Pioneer Naturalist
College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0890963789) . Hardcover, ex-library. Texas A & M University Press, 1989. In near fine condition, usual library markings. The story of a pioneer naturalist.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KRAFFT, MAURICE  Volcanoes: Fire from the Earth
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0810928442) . Trade paperback. Near fine. A study of volcanoes, well illustrated with art and photos, completed by Maurice Krafft shortly before his death in the Mount Unzen (Japan) eruption in 1991. His wife died with him at that event. This is the US edition with English translation.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019515
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SCOTT MACDONALD & ELEONORE STUMP  Aquinas's Moral Theory: Essays in Honor of Norman Kretzmann
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 080143436x) . Hardcover. Very good condition, DJ has light edgewear and the back cover shows some rubbing. Composed of three sections: Moral Theory and Moral Theology, Moral Psychology and Practical Reason, Moral Theory in Philisophy of Language and Metaphysics.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 019743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MCINTOSH, JANE  The Practical Archaeologist : How We Know What We Know About the Past
New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0816014000) Hardcover. Hardcover. Facts on File, 1986. In very good condition, DJ is good. More than 200 illustrations. What is archeology and how does it work?.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008993
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MCPHEE, JOHN  Basin and Range
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1982. (ISBN: 0374516901) Soft cover. Trade paperback. Noonday Press, 1996. In very good condition. On and off Interstate 80, the terrain becomes the setting for a lyrical evocation of the science of geology, with important digressions into the plate-techtronics revolution and the history of the geologic time scale.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002905
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MITCHELL, ANDREW  A Fragile Paradise Nature and Man in the Pacific
Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 000637655X) Soft cover. Trade paperback. Fontana, 1990. In very good condition. Nature and man in the Pacific.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009361
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

GARY PAUL NABHAN  Counting Sheep: Twenty Ways of Seeing Desert Bighorn
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816513988) . Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top outside book pages. 20 noted authors discuss how they found and observed big horn sheep.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019516
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

PARKER, STEVE  Animal Babies: A Habitat-By-Habitat Guide to How Wild Animals Grow
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0875965954) . Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. A habitat-by-habitat guide to how wild animals grow. Beautiful photography!.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

AKCAKAYA H. RESIT, BURGMAN MARK A., KINDVALL OSKAR, WOOD CHRIS C., SJOGREN-GULVE PER, HATFIELD JEFF S., MCCARTHY MICHAEL A.  Species Conservation and Management: Case Studies
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195166469) . Hardcover, pictorial boards. As new, CD included. Case studies on plants and animals with computer simulation to enhance studies.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019518
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

WILLIAM SHEEHAN  The Planet Mars: A History of Observation & Discovery
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0816516413) . Trade paperback. Near fine, remainder mark on top outside pages. New afterword: Life on Mars? Filled with photos and facts about Mars discoveries and the scientists doing the work.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JOANNA SPECTOR  Spotter's Guide to Horses & Ponies
Usborne Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 083174555x) . Small softcover. Very good condition, cover wear. All about horse breeds and their characteristics - how to recognize and identify them.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 019366
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

LUIS G SPOLADORE  Human Toxoplasmosis Clinical Data and Microbiology
Rio De Janero, Brazil, Argonio Editora. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9788560599035) . Softcover. As new. Clinical picture, contagion - transmission - reactivation, ocular toxoplasmosis, toxoplasmosis in the AIDS, systemic toxoplasmosis, toxoplasmosis in the pregnancy, chronic pneumonia due to toxoplasma, binary fission, endogeny, cycts of toxoplasma gondii in human blood, clinical treatment. 5 drawings and 90 original photos.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 019030
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

LUIZ G SPOLADORE  New Atomic Theory A Proposal
Argonio. 2007. (ISBN: 09788560599011) . Oversized softcover. Argonio, 2007. As new. Atomic theory, nuclear phyiscs. Original title: Nova Teoria Atomica. Includes a bibliography.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

GEORGE SUDWORTH  Forest Trees of the Pacific Slope
. Soft cover. Trade paperback. Dover, 1967. In good condition. A great reference guide with several illustrations of leaves and berries to help identification.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SWIFT, DAVID W.  Seti Pioneers: Scientists Talk About Their Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0816514089) . Trade paperback. As new, remainder mark on outside bottom pages. Is there extraterrestrial intelligence? Philip Morrison, Giuseppe Cocconi, Frank Drake, Bernard Oliver, Melvin Calvin, Ronald Bracewell, Josef Shklovskii, Nikolai Kardashev, Vasevolod Troitskii, Carl Sagan, John Kraus, John Billingham, Charles Seeger, Freeman Dyson, Kunitome Sakurai, Jill Tarter.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019509
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005