| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Anthology of Fear - 20 Haunting Stories . (ISBN: 1854351176) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Industria Graffica, 1988. In near fine condition. Part of the Great Writer's Library series. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005066 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DOUGLAS ADAMS The Universe of Douglas Adams . Boxed paperback set. Pocket, 1981-1985. In very good condition, first and second book have spine creases from reading, the other two look unread. Includes: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, Life The Universe and Everything, and So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish!. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008973 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAUL; SABERHAGEN, FRED; ZELAZNY, ROGER; NIVEN, LARRY; DONALDSON, STEPHEN R. Berserker Base New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1985. (ISBN: 0812553160) . Trade paperback. Tor, first, 1985. In good condition. A collaboration by Poul Anderson, Edward Bryant, Stephen R. Donaldson, Larry Niven, Fred Saberhagen, Connie Willis and Robert Zelazny. Armageddon among the stars!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001246 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Saturn Game Science Fiction Collection Book Club. 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 1568652747) . Small hardcover. Near fine condition. Part of a collectible series put out by Science Fiction Bookclub. They're going to Saturn to take pictures and gather soil samples, and do role playing on the way to amuse themselves. When they land on Saturn, the game takes over.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 018839 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GARY W BABB Earth is Ours . (ISBN: 142592364x) . Trade paperback. Authorhouse, 2006. In very good condition, back outside edges bumped, some ink markings on back of front cover. A symbiotic relationship between a self-aware female computer and an American Inidan man dying of old age.. Recieved Best SciFi/Fantasy 2005 San Diego Book Award. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015804 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLIVE BARKER The Inhuman Condition Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0671626868) . Hardcover. Poseidon Press, 1985. In very good condition. Tales of terror by the master. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 0919B939970 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLARE BELL Ratha's Courage Fifth Book of the Named Imaginator Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780974560366) . Trade paperback. As new. Ratha and her clan attempt an alliance with the another clan of hunting cats, but it has its challenges.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 018909 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BIERCE, AMBROSE Can Such Things Be? New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation. 1990. (ISBN: 0806505508) . Trade paperback. Carol Publishing Group, 1990, second printing. In very good condition. Tales of Horror and the Supernatural. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009076 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBERT BLOCH The Best of Fredric Brown . Hardcover, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1976. In good condition, coffee spill on the outside edge of the front fly leaf and first three pages. 29 short stories by a master of pulp stories. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008236 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOSSE, MALCOLM Mister Touch New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0899199658) . Hardcover. Ticknor & Fields, 1991, first edition. In very good condition, some board wear, with a good DJ, some small chips and tears. A trek across the US by band of survivors after human life has been all but wiped out by a viral epidemic. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012157 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY A Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394578775) . Hardcover, with DJ in mylar. Stated first edition. In near fine condition. Signed by author on title page. Hollywood in the 1950's with a sci fi writer at one of the great studios. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 017831 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY Green Shadows, White Whale: A Novel Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394578783) . Hardcover, DJ is in mylar. Stated first edition. In near fine condition. Signed and inscribed on free front end paper. A novel about Bradbury's beginnings when he worked with John Huston. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 017830 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER The Heirs of Hammerfell New York, New York, U.S.A. Daw Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886773954) . Hardcover. Daw, 1989, first edition. In near fine condition. A Darkover novel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013628 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BROWN, ALICE The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada, Ash Tree Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 1553100573) . Hardcover. Ash Tree Press, 2003. As new. Mystic, fantastic, and supernatural stories. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 013023 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MICHAEL CHABON Mcsweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400078741) . Trade paperback. Vintage Books, 2004, first. In near fine condition. Featuring all new stories from Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle and more!. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 011020 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHALKER, JACK L. The Cybernetic Walrus (The Wonderland Gambit Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group. 1995. (ISBN: 0345386906) . Trade paperback. Del Rey, first, 1995. In near fine condition. Book One: The Cybernectic Walrus. Beyond virtual reality, everything you think you know about your world is wrong. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002629 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHERRYH, C. J. The Collected Short Fiction Of C. J. Cherryh New York, New York, U.S.A. Daw Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0756402174) . Hardcover. Daw, 2004, first. In near fine condition, remainder mark. 642 pages. Sunfall, Visible Light, and other stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011029 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CITRO, JOSEPH A. Deus-X: The Reality Conspiracy Lafayette, New Jersey, U.S.A. Twilight Pub. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963858513) . Hardcover. Twilight Publications, 1994, first edition. In near fine condition, top of spine lightly bumped. Signed and inscribed by author, with caricature of his head drawn by him. Three amateur investigators are stalked by a murderous psychopath, encounter UFO's, bizarre religious phenomena, multiple personalities, and overwhelming psychic violence. But it's the locked chambers of covert American repository for space age weaponry that holds the real danger. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 017273 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ARTHUR C. CLARKE The Sentinel E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 1983. (ISBN: 0425061833) . Trade paperback. 1983, Berkley Books. Illustrated. Good condition. A magnificent collection of Clarke's finest work expanding four decades. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 0225H424489 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARLTON CLAYES The Seranane Construct Book One . (ISBN: 0595404022) . Trade paperback. iUniverse, 2006. In near fine condition. Colin Craig is abducted by aliens and taken to the distant plant Culuma.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015808 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CURRAN, RONALD (EDITOR) The Weird Gathering and Other Tales New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group. 1979. (ISBN: 0449239942) . Paperback. Ballentine, 1989. In very good condition. From the Enchanted World of Dark Legends. An anthology of stories about the witch. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006125 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RON DAKRON Mantids Mill Creek, WA, Black Heron Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780930773861) . Hardcover. As new. The hero of this story can't get rid of his arousal.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 018922 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RICHARD DALBY Dracula's Brood . (ISBN: 0850305942) . Trade paperback. Crucible, 1987. In very good condition. Neglected vampire tales by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Algernon Blackwood, M R Jams and Vernon Lee. An anthology of 23 rare vampire stories. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004008 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LEE DEMING Hiding Hand Twilight Times. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1606190164) . Trade paperback. Near fine. Joshua comes of age in a blistering conflict between the love of power and the power of love. As the precursor of the next stage of human evolution - Nova sapiens - Joshua must contront more than the established forces arrayed against him: the greater danger is the dark side of his evolving self. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 018904 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DENNING, TROY The Giant Among Us Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786900989) . Paperback. TSR, first, 1995. In near fine condition. The Twilight Giants, Book Two. Torn between love of country and love of queen. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010515 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005