| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bridal Bouquet: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517585073) . Hardcover in slipcase, no DJ. Near fine condition. Verse and prose with a lovely fragrance to make the experience more enjoyable. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018569 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Ideals Friendship Vol. 40 No. 4 April, 1983 Ideals. 1983. (ISBN: 0824910192) . Softcover. Very good condition. Norman Rockwell picture on cover. Full of photographs and poetry about friendship. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018531 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Language of Flowers/Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517574608) . Hardcover, no DJ, in slipcase, ribbon bookmark. Near fine condition. Beautifully illustrated, still scented, all about flowers. Appears unread. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 018532 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ABBOTT, WINSTON O. Have You Heard the Cricket Song South Windsor, CT, U.S.A. Inspiration House Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0918114020) Hardcover. Small hardcover. Inspiration House, eighth printing, 1979. In very good condition, with a good DJ (tear in upper right corner). Signed by both the author and illustrator! Search for the meaning of life. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006544 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOB ADAMS Rude Rural Rhymes . Hardcover. Hardcover, no DJ. The Macmillan Company, 1925. In good condition, some color loss on front cover, quote glued to front fly leaf, pages slightly browning. "The author of these Rural Rhymes brackets himself with Shakespeare." Fun, rambunctious poetry about country living. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002652 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BARTLETT, JACK L. Colors Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rexdale Pub. 2002. (ISBN: 0967566762) . Softcover. Rexdale, 2002, first. In near fine condition. Poems. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013368 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| R M BARTON Goldsmith's The Traveller and the Deserted Village Gray's Elegy in a Country Churchyard Heath. Small hardcover, no DJ. D C Heath & Co, 1909. In very good condition, name and date on front end paper, top of boards have been rubbed and some color is missing, outside page edges bumped on corners. Part of the Heath English Classics series. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014071 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PETER BEILENSON Japanese Haiku Peter Pauper Press. 1956. Small hardcover, no DJ. Peter Pauper Press, 1956. In very good condition, edges of spine lightly bumped, name and date on front fly leaf. Two hundred twenty examples of seventeen-syllable poems by Basho, Buson, Issa, Shiki, Sokan, Kikaku and others. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017276 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| STEPHEN VINCENT BENET John Brown's Body Rinehart and Company. Ill.: Fritz Kredel, Warren Chappell. Hardcover, no DJ. Rinehart and Company, 1954. In very good condition, cover shows some sun darkening and upper right corners are lightly bumped. Illustrations to go with the poem. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014085 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| IOWA BLACKIE My First Freight Train Ride . Softcover. c. 1992, Iowa Blackie. In near fine condition. Inscribed: To Nancy from "Iowa Blackie (including a drawing of Iowa) on Thursday, July 9, 1992. Back of front cover says: Please vote for "Iowa Blackie" for Hobo King. (Book is brighter than the scan.). Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007922 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BLOUNT, ROY, JR. Soupsongs and Webster's Art New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1987. (ISBN: 0395430070) . Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. A flip-over book. Poems with illustrations. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005468 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| STEVEN BROWN Pain, Plain and Fancy Rappings: Poetry from the Disability Culture . Softcover. Institute on Disablity Culture, 1995. In near fine condition. Poetry that has a point. Cover is light grey, scan is too light. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011033 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES Burning in Water, Drowning in Flame Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 087685191x) . Trade paperback. Twentieth printing. Very good condition, spine lightening, slight exterior soiling, bottom right corner lightly bumped. Interior is clean and bright. Selected poems from 1955 - 1973. A collection of poetry from an irreverant poet. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 018670 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARY NEELY CAPPS Songs of the Sagebrush Hills Quality Publications. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition, with a good DJ, has some bumping at top of cover. Signed: With every good wish, from Mary Neely Capps on front endpaper. Poems about nature and the Oklahoma hills. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019797 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WILLIAM COLE ... And Be Merry!: A Feast of Light Verse and a Soupcon of Prose about the Joy of Eating Grossman Publishers. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670122807) . Hardcover, ex-library. Grossman, 1972, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Fun poetry about people who like to eat!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014051 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MICHAEL CZARNECKI Simple Life, Simple Poems : Michael Czarnecki Kanona, NY, U.S.A. FootHills Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0941053202) . Softcover, with black thread partially down the binding for a unique touch. Foothills Publishing, 2001, first. In near fine condition. A beautifully put together book by a full-time poet. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007917 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DEE, MARGIE Gems from Life Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1979. (ISBN: 0805926712) . Hardcover. Dorrance and Co, 1979. In very good condition, inscription and signature by author. Poems of love, joy and tears found in everyday life. Includes poetry written about the death of her child. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 003248 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NI DHOMHNAILL, NUALA; NI DHOMHNAILL, NUALA (TRANSLATOR) The Astrakhan Cloak Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A. Wake Forest University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0916390543) . Trade paperback. Wake Forest University, second printing, 1996. In near fine condition. Poems in Irish, translations by Paul Muldoon. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009009 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FENTON, JAMES An Introduction to English Poetry Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374104646) . Hardcover. Farrar Straus & Giroux, first, 2003. In near fine condition. Written by a man who reads mostly for pleasure. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011061 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JON FRANCIS Like the Pieces of Driftwood Self Published. 1979. Softcover. Very good condition, small spot of color on rear cover. Signed by author. Poetry about nature.. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 018533 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALBERT C. GRAVES Fireside Reveries . Hardcover. Pageant Press, first, 1953. In good condition, with a poor DJ. An anthology of poetry. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002871 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SARAH B EDMONDS HAMILTON Out of My Heart First Edition. Hardcover. Exposition Press, 1961, first edition. In good condition, remainder mark, four pages have a straight tear on bottom right corner. DJ is fair, worn, chipped and soiled. Poems about love of family, friends, God and the world. She taught at the Cavalry Hill Junior HIgh School, Huntsville, Alabama. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 014838 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KATY HANSEN Sun From the South . Softcover. Self-published, npd. In very good condition, has inscription from author on contents page. 45 pages of poetry. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 009004 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ETHELYN MATHER HARDING His Songs Are Few . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Portland Lithograph, 1972. In near fine condition. Poems. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005475 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HARJO Secrets from the Center (Sun Tracks: An American Indian Literary Ser.) Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. University of Arizona Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0816511136) . Trade paperback, ex-library. University of Arizona Press, 1989. In very good condition, usual library markings. By Joy Harjo and Stephen Strom. One of the Sun Tracks volumes. Navajo country in pictures and thoughts. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005478 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005