| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May, 1948 Lawrence E Spivak. 1948. Softcover. In good condition, cover is sunlightened on spine, has a tear at bottom front right corner, some minor inkmarks on front cover, pages are toning. First few pages have a very small dogear at bottom right. Hugh Pentecost, Ben Hecht, Margery Allingham, Donn Byrne, Raoul Whitfield, Miriam Allen deFord, Stanley Ellin, L T Meade & Robert Eustace, Federick Hazlitt Brnnan, W A Darlington, Warren Amerman. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018372 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Great American Mystery Stories of the Twentieth Century . Imprinted hardcover, no DJ. The Franklin Library, 1989. In near fine condition, three spots from bumping on the outside page edges. An anthology of short mystery stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009274 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIKE ASHLEY The Mammoth Book of Egyptian Whodunnits New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub. 2002. (ISBN: 0786710659) . Trade paperback. Caroll & Graf, 2002. In near fine condition, minor corner bumping. Mystery and murder from the sands of time. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013382 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE (EDITOR); PENZLER, OTTO (EDITOR) The Best American Mystery Stories 2001 New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 2001. (ISBN: 0618124918) . Trade paperback. Houghton Mifflin, first, 2001. In very good condition. Lawrence Block, editor. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004490 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Enough Rope: Collected Stories Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060559675) . Trade paperback. Dark Alley, HarperCollins, 2003, first. In very good condition. 84 short stories by Block, including characters: Matt Scudder, Bernie Rodenbarr, Chip Harrison & Leo Haig, Keller, and Martin Ehrengraf. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010939 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LAWRENCE BLOCK Master's Choice Volume II: Mystery Stories by Today's Top Writers and the Masters Who Inspired Them E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425176762) . Hardcover. Berkley, first, 2000. In very good condition, with a good DJ, a small tear at top of left upper back corner. Stories by modern and immortal writers.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013381 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE Some Days You Get the Bear Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688108202) . Hardcover. William Morrow, 1993, first. In near fine condition, DJ is in mylar. Short stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011163 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ABIGAIL BROWNING Feline Felonies : 43 Cat Crime Stories from the World's Best Mystery Writers Galahad Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1578661145) . Hardcover. Near fine condition. 43 cat stories from the world's best mystery writers. Meet Arnold, an overweight cat who saves his master from murder, as well as other mysterious cats. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018375 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| VICTORIA A BROWNWORTH Out for Blood: Tales of Mystery and Suspense by Women Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Third Side Pr. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1879427206) . Trade paperback. Third Side Press, first, 1995. In very good condition, cover edgewear and crease on front, back pages lightly bumped. 17 spine chilling tales. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014096 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHILD, LEE Killer Year: A Criminal Anthology New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312374704) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, black dot remainder mark on top outside book pages. 17 short stories of murder. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019358 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS (EDITOR); KELLERMAN, FAYE (EDITOR); RENDALL, RUTH (EDITOR); MANSEN, CYNTHIA (EDITOR) Bad Behavior New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995. (ISBN: 0152001794) . Hardcover, bookclub edition. Harcourt Brace, 1995. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, small piece of color removed from tag in upper right corner. An anthology. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008531 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLUTE, CEDRIC E.; LEWIN, NICHOLAS Sleight of Crime H. Regnery Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0809279789) . Trade paperback. Regnery, 1976. In very good condition, name and date on title page. Fifteen classic tales of murder, mayhem and magic!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011013 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDY COX Crimewave 6: Breaking Point . Softcover. TTA, 2002. In fine condition. A collection of short stories. "The best in cutting edge crime fiction." Ed Gorman. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013824 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| COX, MICHAEL (EDITOR) Victorian Tales of Mystery and Detection Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0192123084) . Hardcover, ex-library. Oxford University Press, 1992. In very good condition, usual library markings. An Oxford anthology with 30 stories. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004147 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PATRICIA CRAIG The Oxford Book of English Detective Stories Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1990. (ISBN: 0192141872) . Hardcover. Oxford University Press, 1990. In very good condition. An anthology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013421 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DALBY, RICHARD (EDITOR) Crime for Christmas New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1992. (ISBN: 0312081707) . Hardcover, ex-library. St. Martins, first, 1992. In good+ condition, usual library markings. An anthology of 16 stories. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004150 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MICHAEL DIBDIN The Vintage Book of Classic Crime New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0679768556) . Trade paperback. Vintage Books, 1997, second printing. In very good condition, crease on lower right front corner of cover, some light soiling on outside book pages. From Edgar Allan Poe to Elmore Leonard.. Anthology. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013521 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| STEFAN DZIEMIANOWICA, BOB ADY, ED GORMAN, MARTIN H GREENBERG Murder Most Scottish First Edition. (ISBN: 0760711542) . Hardcover. Barnes & Noble, 1999, first. In very good condition, some light soiling on outside edges of book pages. Includes Antonia Fraser, P M Hubbard, Michael Innes, Bill Knox, and Robert Louis Stevenson, among others. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013425 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANTONIA FRASER Jemima Shore's First Case . (ISBN: 0393024539) . Hardcover, bookclub editiion. W W Norton, 1986. In good+ condition, DJ has edgewear. Short stories by Fraser. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001170 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, KINKY Criminal Kabbalah: An Intriguing Anthology of Jewish Mystery & Detective Fiction Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Jewish Lights Pub. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1580231098) . Trade paperback. Near fine condition. All new stories from twelve of today's masters of mystery and detective fiction. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018846 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE, ELIZABETH A Moment On The Edge: 100 Years Of Crime Stories By Women Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060588217) . Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004, first. In near fine condition, remainder mark. Lots of familiar names in this anthology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013423 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ED GORMAN, MARTIN H GREENBERG The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories: Third Annual Collection New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765302357) . Trade paperback. Forge, 2002, first edition. In very good condition. Stories by Larence Block, Jeffery Deaver, Ed McBain, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Perry, Nancy Pickard, Ruth Rendell, and may more. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016927 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ED GORMAN The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765301016) . Trade paperback. Forge, 2001, first edition. In very good condition. Stories by Lawrence Block, Joyce Carol Oates, Jan Burke, Nancy Pickard, Dorothy Cannell, Bill Pronzini, Clark Howard, Ian Rankin, Peter Lovesey and more. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016929 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JEN GREEN Reader, I Murdered Him: Original Crime Stories by Women Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0312034156) . Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, first US edition, 1989. In very good condition. Original crime stories by women. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014092 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR) The Adventure of the Missing Detective: And 25 of the Year's Finest Crime And Mystery Stories! New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub. 2005. (ISBN: 0786716436) . Trade paperback. Carroll & Graf, first, 2005. In very good condition, name on front half-title page, upper right corner bumped. 20 stories. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013422 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005