| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARRON, STEPHANIE Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553107356) . Hardcover. Bantam Dell, 2001, first. In near fine condition. Sixth in the series. Murder on the high seas.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013508 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRAND, MAX; FAUST, FREDERICK Night Flower New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 093033048x) . Paperback. IPL, first edition, 1987. In near fine condition, with light cover wear. Front cover by Nicky Zann. William Nolan introduction. First serialized by Flynn's Detective Weekly in six installments from December 16, 1933 through January 20, 1934. First book publication was The Night Flower by Walter C. Butler. The holdup of an armored truck by a pair of armed bandits, the killing of two guards, the theft of $2.5 million, and the escape of the criminals, unscathed and unidentified.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016337 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. Cloud Nine Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0460024817) . Trade paperback. J M Dent & Sons, 1987. In good condition, some cover wear and discoloration, pages yellowing. He married the girl his brother got pregnant, but then his brother was back chasing after an inheritance.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 011018 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| VICTOR CANNING The House of Seven Flies . Hardcover, bookclub edition, Bodart cover. M S Mill & Wm Morrow & Co. 1952. In very good condition. This book was serialized in the Saturday Evening Post under the title, "House of Fear." Holland is the setting, and Edward charters his boat to a man he's never met and sails into danger. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002741 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LESLIE CHARTERIS The Saint Bids Diamonds . Hardcover, no DJ. Triangle Books, reprint 1943. In good condition, pages yellowing. Hasta la vista!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010968 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MICHAEL CONNELLY The Brass Verdict Little Brown & Co. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316166294) . Hardcover. Near fine condition. Mickey was recovering from being shot on a previous case and hadn't gone back into active practice yet. When he gets summoned by a Judge, he's not sure exactly what's going on, but he knows it's serious. It seems another lawyer he knows has been killed, and Mickey was the lawyer named to take over the cases. He wasn't quite sure he wanted to go back to work yet, but he began to feel the old excitement at pending cases and agreed to do it. However, the pending cases could be suspects for the murder of the previous attorney, and Harry Bosch wants to look through them. Mickey won't let them because it would compromise the cases. So he looks through them. And realizes he has one case that is really worth some money - and would help his new business get off the ground and running. It helps that he really doesn't care if his client is guilty or not. But even that doesn't remove the danger from the case. And Harry cares about who killed the previous attorney and whether people are are innocent or guilty.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018845 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAMS, JEANNE M.;DAMS, JEANNE Malice in Miniature: A Dorothy Martin Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802733220) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, slight spine twist. DJ is very good, has a couple of closed slices (from razor knife?). Dorothy is now married to Alan Nesbitt, her constable friend, and while he's away she has found another case to work on. After all, he didn't forbid her to work look around, did he?. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018371 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARY DANBY 65 Great Murder Mysteries . (ISBN: 086273083X) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Octopus Books, 1983. In very good condition, page edges browning. Authors include: Agatha Christie, Roald Dahl and Dorothy L Sayers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 010944 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FREDERICK C. DAVIS Deep Lay the Dead . Hardcover, no DJ. P F Collier, c. 1942. A Crime Club selection. In good condition, name and address written on back of front and back cover, pages yellowing. Rig's life was going pretty good and all of sudden a series of events finds him being pushed into a job with Dr. Chandler. He doesn't know him and doesn't know if he wants to work for him, but he may have no choice. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 009271 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Hound of the Baskervilles Woodbury, New York, U.S.A. Platinum Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1879582155) . Hardcover. Platinum Press, 1996, first. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, two small tears on top of DJ. Facsimile of the first publication in The Strand Magazine with all the original Sidney Paget illustrations!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014078 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Another Woman's House . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1975. In very good condition, name and date on front end paper. She was leaving the house because she loved Richard and he didn't love her. She was only there for Aunt Cornelia and needed to be on her own now. But someone kills Aunt Cornelia. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010924 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Dead Men's Plans . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1952. In very good condition, name and date on front end paper, small food stains on pages 232 & 233. A wartime mystery. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010922 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Escape the Night . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1972. In near fine condition, name and date on front end paper. She knew something was going to happen in the house, but what mattered to her was Jem. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010926 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART House of Storm . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1977. In very good, name and date on front end paper. She was going to marry Roy, and he loved her, didn't he?. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010923 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Hunt With the Hounds . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1978. In near fine condition, name and date on front end paper. Did Jed Baily murder his wife or not?. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010927 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART The Man Next Door . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1971. In very good condition, name and address on front end paper. A wartime novel including spies. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010921 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Melora . Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Walter J. Black, c. 1959. In very good condition, usual library markings, some color on boards removed with tag. Melora was Brent's ex-wife, but he's still meeting her after his new marriage. And then his new wife starts getting threatening notes. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010965 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Nine O'Clock Tide . (ISBN: 0394420160) . Hardcover. Random House, 1977, stated first edition. In very good condition, slight spine twist. Her fiance vanished and she was heartbroken. But then she found Sam, and he was wealthy. She was amazed at how well she could fit into a life of luxury. Then Sam is killed, and she becomes the number one suspect. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006903 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EBERHART, MIGNON G. Three Days for Emeralds Waterville, ME, U.S.A. Thorndike Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0896211673) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Thorndike Press, 1988. In very good condition, senior center stamp blacked out on front fly leaf. Large Print. Gems, murder, and Gramercy Park. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008022 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MIGNON G. EBERHART Unidentified Woman . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, c. 1971. In near fine condition, name and date on front end paper. Vicky is engaged to Michael, when all of a sudden people in the household begin dying!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010925 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MYSTERY SCENE MAGAZINE EDITORS Hollywood Kills New York, NY, U.S.A. Avalon New York. 1993. (ISBN: 0881848794) . Hardcover. Caroll & Graf, 1993. In very good condition, some DJ wear. Stories by Robert Bloch, John Jakes, Ross MacDonald, Fritz Leiber, Ray Russell, Jon L. Breen, F. Paul Wilson, William Campbell Gault, and more. An anthology. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004156 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK No Comebacks : Collected short stories New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1982. (ISBN: 0670514209) . Hardcover. Viking Press, 1981. In very good condition. A collection of short stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001922 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ERLE STANLEY GARDNER The Case of the Lame Canary . Hardcover, no DJ. Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. In good condition, pages browning, cover shows edgewear. Why were the canary's toes cut too short on one side?. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010919 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| E S GARDNER & A A FAIR The Case of the Careless Cupid; Traps Need Fresh Bait . Hardcover, bookclub. Walter J. Black, npd. c. 1967 & 1968. The Case of the Careless Cupid (A Perry Mason mystery) and Traps Need Fresh Bait (A Donald Lam - Betha Cool mystery). In very good condition with good DJ. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001044 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| E S GARDNER The Case of the Angry Mourner . Hardcover, no DJ. Walter J. Black, 1951. In very good condition, bookplate on back of front cover. A Perry Mason tale. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006899 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005