| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Country Living Country Cats/Slipcase New York, New York, U.S.A. Hearst Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688111823) . Pictorial hardcover in slipcase. Near fine condition, minor wear to slipcase. Full of photos of cats and quotes, essays, poems having to do with felines and feline life. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018564 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Cat Tales: Classic Stories from Favorite Writers New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1989, First Edition. Softcover. As new. Includes: The King of the Cats, The Cheshire Cat, Who is to Blame?, The Long-Cat, A Persian Tale, Puss in Boots, Tobermory, Little White King, Dick Baker's Cat, and The Paradise of Cats. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018536 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| D'ANDREA, EILEEN MULKERIN The Christmas Book: A Treasury of Stories and Poems C.R. Gibson. 1996. (ISBN: 083787162x) . Ill.: Leesa Whitten. Oversized hardcover, padded boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Full of lovely illustrations and lot of traditional tales and poems for the Christmas season. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018534 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BERGSTEN, STAFFAN Mary Poppins and Myth 1978. (ISBN: 9122001271) . Hardcover, no DJ. Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1978. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, pages are wavy at spine from method of binding. An interesting look at a child's tale. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009893 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SONNY BREWER Stories from the Blue Moon Cafe San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Macadam Cage Pub. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1931561095) . Hardcover. McAdam/Cage, 2002, first. In near fine condition. An anthology of Southern writers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014058 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LEWIS CARROLL The Wasp in a Wig . (ISBN: 0517532662) . Hardcover. Clarkson H. Potter, Inc. third printing, 1978. In near fine condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A "suppressed" espisode of Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009888 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CECIL, JEAN Jean's Stuff Rosholt, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Jean's Write Shop, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0963601407) . Softcover. Jean's Write Shop, 1993. In near fine condition. Short stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015309 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| STEPHEN CRANE, JOSEPH KATZ The Portable Stephen Crane . Paperback. Viking Press, 1969. In very good condition, top front corner lightly bumped. The Red Badge of Courage, Maggie: A Girl of the Streets, George's Mother, and nineteen short stories and sketches, letters, journalism, and poetry. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARLES DICKENS The Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone Rookery . (ISBN: 061810450x) . Ill.: Phiz. Hardcover, no DJ. The Modern Library, 1950. In very good condition, minor edgewear, light stain on outside of bottom pages. (Which he never menat to be published on any account.). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014042 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EDGERTON, CLYDE The Bible Salesman Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 031611751x) . Hardcover. Near fine condition. Henry is an innocent bible selling salesman who gets involved with a crook who convinces him they are G-men and that's why they operating secretly and stealing cars.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018538 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BARTHOLD FLES The Best Short Short Stories from Collier's . Hardcover, no DJ, brodart cover. World Publishing, first, 1948. Selected by Barthold Fles. In good condition, has previous owners name and city on back on front cover, cover edgewear. Full of great old stories. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004761 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GOTTLIEB, SAMUEL HIRSH Overbooked in Arizona: A Novella Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A. Camelback Gallery. (ISBN: 0963996606) . Trade paperback. Camelback Gallery, 1994. In near fine condition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. The story of a growing obsession with books.. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015274 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE DAWES GREEN Ravens Grand Central. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780446538961) . Hardcover. Near fine, DJ has been lightly bumped. Imagine winning the lottery. Then imagine someone holding you hostage so they can have half the winnings.. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020039 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES The Best of James Herriot: Favorite Memories of One of the Most Beloved Writers of Our Time Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312077165) . Oversized hardcover, no DJ. In near fine condition. Beautifully illustrated with James Herriot's personal favorite stories. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 018535 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312146310) . Ill.: Lesley Holmes. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Beautiful illustrations and the wonderful words of Herriot in dog tales. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018836 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JAMES HERRIOT James Herriot's Cat Stories Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0312113420) . Ill.: Lesley Holmes. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Stories of cats Mr. Herriot met during his life as a veterianarian. Beautiful illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018837 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HOMER HICKAM Red Helmet Thomas Nelson. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781595542144) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, right bottom corner of DJ bumped. A New York business woman marries a coal miner manager and finds that making their lives together work is almost impossible. So she decides to become a Red Helmet and work in the mine as a new employee.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019360 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOBBY LEWIS HINKLE Sonny & Elmo Sonlight Publications. 1997. Trade paperback. Near fine condition, one page dogearred, spine creased from printing. Inscribed and signed by author on back cover. Lawrence (Sonny) Fleming had become disenchanted with modern religion - particularly the larege, ancestral, Pentecostal institution where he is pastoring. When he meets Elmo Taylor, he rediscovers the simplicity of God. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019798 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WILL HOBBS Bearstone Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR. (ISBN: 0134374363) . Hardcover, no DJ. Prentice Hall, 2000. In near fine condition. From the Prentice Hall Literature Library. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005481 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNE GOODWYN JONES, SUSAN V DONALDSON Haunted Bodies: Gender and Southern Texts--Thursday Night at the Cop Shop Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0813917255) . Hardcover, no DJ. As new. An analysis of writing from southern authors and how they use gender in literature. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018785 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| P M MALONE Out of the Nest . Trade paperback. Raspberry Hill, first, 1991. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Visit the woods and meet all the animals that live there. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005219 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBIN MAUGHAM The Servant First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949, first American edition. In very good condition, pages tanning. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009894 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MILNE, KEVIN ALAN The Paper Bag Christmas Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A. Center Street. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1599950731) . Small hardcover. As new. A heartwrenching story about two boys who help a "Santa" cheer the young patients on a cancer floor of the hospital. One girl is so upset with how she looks, that she wears a paperbag. Get your kleenex. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019035 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SINHA, INDRA Animal's People Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1416578781) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, black mark on bottom outside pages. "I used to be human once. So I'm told. I don't remember it myself, but people who knew when I was small say I walked on two feet, just like a human being..". USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019361 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARMADUKE SKIDMORE, ESQUIRE The Triumphant Cat An Anthology of Verse, Prose, & Pictures Robinson Publishing. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854872419) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, frontispiece has small tear at bottom. Various cat references in literature, both old and new. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018783 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005