| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Europa Demonstration Battle: El Alamein #28 . Softcover. GR/D, 1992. Vol V, No. 6. In near fine condition. A wargaming magazine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014220 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KEITH BOTSFORD Dominguin . (ISBN: 081290236X) . Hardcover. Quadrangle Books, 1972. In very good condition, with a fair DJ, color missing on front cover. The story of one of Spain's greatest bullfighters. Many photos. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006355 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CORN, CHARLES The Scents of Eden : A Narrative of the Spice Trade New York, NY, U.S.A. Kodansha America, Incorporated. 1999. (ISBN: 1568362498) . Trade paperback. Kodansha International, 1997, first. In very good condition. A history of the spice trade. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008460 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FREDETTE, RAYMOND H. The Sky on Fire: The First Battle of Britain, 1917-1918 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560980168) . Trade paperback. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. In very good condition, cover edgewear, front cover has a cut. First hand accounts of British and German sources. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014841 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RICK GAYLER The Europa News #6, Hitler Coils for War . Softcover. March/April 1989. In very good condition, light soiling on cover, tag on cover. War gaming. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014218 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RICK GAYLER, FRANK E WATSON Europa #37 Kasserine Crisis II Cunningham's Pond . Softcover. GR/D, 1994. Vol VII, No, 3 In very good condition, some color removed from color with tag, interior is fine. Wargaming magazine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014221 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RICK GAYLOR The Europa Magazine #8 July/August 1989 . Softcover. Game Research/Design. In very good condition, tag on front cover. A wargaming magazine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014219 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAGFINN GRONOSET Anna . Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. In good condition, usual library markings and wear. "My husband sold me for 300 kroner.he sold me like a slave.". USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009700 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BEN KNIGHT The Europa News No. 5, January 1989 . Softcover. Game Research/Design, January 1989, special edition reprint. The Official Magazine of the Europa System. Tag on front cover. Gaming. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014217 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ERNST MARBOE The Book of Austria . Hardcover. Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei, Vienna, c. 1948. In very good condition with a fair DJ, chipped torn and pieces missing. Includes many illustrations, history, land people and national costume, and from the first to the second Repulic. 544 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013853 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MILTON, GILES Samurai William: The Englishman Who Opened Japan Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374253854) . Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. In very good+ condition, top of spine bumped. DJ is good, bumped at top of spine and 1" open tear at bottom of spine. The true story behind Shogun. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011724 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON John Paul Jones . Hardcover, ex-library. Little, Brown & Co, 1959. In very good condition, usual library markings. A sailor's biography. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011735 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RESTON, JAMES The Last Apocalypse New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0385483368) . Trade paperback. Anchor/Doubleday, 1999. In near fine condition. Europe at the year 1000 A.D. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007336 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DOROTHY GLADYS SPICER Folk Festivals and the Foreign Community The Womans Press. 1923, First Edition. Hardcover. The Womans Press, 1923, first. In very good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is fair, chips and discoloration. Four seasonal folk festivals: The Triumph of Spring, St. John's Eve, The Feast of the Ingathering, and Following the Star. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 013857 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| THOMAS USSHER, NELSON MILLS Napoleon Banished . Small hardcover. Miniature Books/Rodale Books, 1955. In very good condition, DJ has a couple of small tears. The journeys to Elba and to St. Helena recorded in the letters and journal of two British naval officers: Captain Thomas Ussher and Lieutenant Nelson Mills. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009660 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005