| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| DANIEL DEFOE The Life and Strange Adventures of Robinson Crusoe Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. Ill.: Lyn Ward. Hardcover, no DJ. Grosset & Dunlap Illustrated Junior Library edition, 1946. In very good condition, some soiling on front cover, spine shows wear at top and bottom, inscription. A beautifully illustrated classic story of a shipwrecked sailor. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014069 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RUDYARD KIPLING The Jungle Books . Hardcover. Doubleday, 1948. In very good condition. Some DJ edgewear. Volume One, the story of Mowgli. Illustrated by Aldren Watson. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002581 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RUDYARD KIPLING The Jungle Books - Vol II . Hardcover. Doubleday & Co, 1948. In very good condition with a good DJ. Illustrated by Aldren Watson. Another classic tale. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005164 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARGARET LEIGHTON The Secret of the Closed Gate John C Winston Co. 1944, First Edition. Ill.: Sandra James. Hardcover. Very good condition, pages lightly toning. DJ is in poor condition, has chips, tears, pieces missing, now in mylar cover. "It was because Nancy said: 'Let's take the short cut!' that the Hill children started on another adventure - that reason and the dream Nancy had about smoke coing out of the chimney at the 'Sabe' house.". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019364 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALICE HEGAN RICE Mrs Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1928. Small hardcover, no DJ. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1928. In very good condition, bottom board wear. The classic story of Mrs. Wiggs and her adventures. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016270 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNA SEWELL Black Beauty . Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, with inscription dated 1950 and Christmas tag on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, a few pieces missing. The story of a horse that has been enjoyed for decades. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005157 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY Frankenstein (Literary Classics Ser.) Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers. 1990. (ISBN: 0894718827) . Hardcover. Running Press, 1990. In very good condition. A Courage Classics book. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002356 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARGARET SIDNEY Five Little Peppers and How They Grew . Hardcover. Ill.: Barbara Cooney. Hardcover, no DJ. Children's Classics, Doubleday, npd. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf. You won't believe what trouble these five can get into. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010251 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOHANNA SPRYRI Gritli's Children . Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap, npd. In very good condition, name on back of trontispiece, DJ is fair, has wear, chips and a tear. A story of children in the Swiss Alps with some sadness and some gladness both in their lives. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 012474 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON Kidnapped . Hardcover. Whitman, c. 1935. In very good condition, pages yellowed, with a good DJ. Memoirs of the adventure of David Balfour in the year 1751. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005144 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JONATHAN SWIFT Gulliver's Travels . Hardcover. Small hardcover. WW Norton and Company, 1952. In very good condition, pages yellowing. In this classic, Gulliver has four voyages, each with it's own odd group of people.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1105A453348 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JONATHAN SWIFT Gulliver's Travels . Hardcover. Blue Ribbon Books, npd. A Burt Book. In good condition, DJ edgewear. From the Famous Books for Young American's series. Illustrated with line drawings that resemble woodcut. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002577 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JERRY WEST The Happy Hollisters & the Secret Fort . Hardcover. Hardcover, no DJ. Doubleday & Co, 1955. In good condition, name on front fly leaf. Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002710 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JERRY WEST The Happy Hollisters and the Secret of the Lucky Coins . Hardcover. Hardcover, ex-library, bookclub edition. Doubleday & Co, 1962. In good condition, tape down binding at front fly leaf, usual library markings. They begin with coin collecting, and then find a metal box that has a rare Oak Tree shilling - with the figure of a bird and the letters, t-r-e-a-s-u-r-e!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009404 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005