next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Childrens Plays and Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Child's Garden of Delights: Pictures, Poems, and Stories for Children
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0810907917) . Oversized hardcover. Harry Abrams, 1987. In very good condition, DJ has some sun lightening. Filled with stories collected from The New York Public Library.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Five Little Pumpkins
Scholastic. 1999. (ISBN: 043910470x) . Ill.: Dan Yaccarino. Softcover. Near fine condition. A fun rhyme to read at Halloween or anytime in the fall.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 019850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Little Miss Muffet and Other Nursery Rhymes
. (ISBN: 0721495931) . Ill.: Carolyn Bracken. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Ladybird Books, 1989. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. Mother Goose nursery rhymes for young ones.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 010479
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Little Songs of Long Ago
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1988. (ISBN: 039921643X) . Ill.: LeMair, Henriette W. (illustrator). Hardcover, ex-library. Philomel Books, 1988. In good+ condition, usual library markings. A collection of favorite poems and rhymes first published in 1912. Ilustrated by Henriette Willebeek Le Mair. Includes Hickory, Dickory, Dock; London Bridge is Falling Down; Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star and many more.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Little Robin Redbreast : A Mother Goose Rhyme
New York, NY, U.S.A. North-South Books, Incorporated. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558582487) . Ill.: Halpern, Shari (illustrator). Pictoral hardcover, ex-library, no DJ. North South Book, 1994, first. In very good condition, usual library markings, mylar cover. A Mother Goose rhyme.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009445
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
. (ISBN: 1569871019) . Ill.: Cristina Ong. Oversized pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Landolls, 1995. In very good condition. St. Ives, Buckle My Shoe, Old Mother Hubbard, Baa Baa Black Sheep, Hickory Dickory Dock, Three Blind Mice, Little Boy Blue, Pussy Cat Pussy Cat, An Owl Who Live in an Oak, This Little Pig, Hey Diddle Diddle, Hushabye Baby, Twinkle Twinkle Little Star.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012733
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
. (ISBN: 1569871043) . Ill.: Cristina Ong. Oversized pictoral imprinted hardcover, no DJ. Landoll, 1995. In very good condition. Hot Cross Buns, Georgy Porgy, Simple Simon, Little Tom Tucker, Pease Porridge Hot, Peter Piper, Peter Peter Pumpkin Eater, Jack Sprat, Sing a Song of Sixpence, Little Jack Horner, Hush Baby My Dolly, Little Bo Peep, Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe, Wee Willie Winkie.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
. (ISBN: 1569871035) . Ill.: Cristina Ong. Oversized pictoral hardcover,no DJ. Landoll, 1995. In good condition, corners bumped, cover wear. What are little girls (and boys) made of, Round the mulberry bush, Ring a ring o' roses, Jack & Jill, Mary had a little lamb, Rose is red violet is blue, pat-a-cake, Mary Mary quite contrary, Little Miss Muffet, Polly put the kettle on. Sukey take it off again, Bye baby bunting, Jack be nimble. Star light star bright.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
McLoughlin Bros. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. McLoughlin Bros, npd. In very good condition, cover edgewear, string binding the book is loose at bottom of spine but book is tight. An old fashioned version of Mother Goose with delightful illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016255
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Night AFTER Christmas
Merrimack. Ill.: Mary Lilliemore. Large softcover. Merrimack Publishing, NY 1977. In good condition, cover wear and creasing. Pictures by Mary Lillemoe. A delightful twist on an age old poem - think of how you feel the night AFTER Christmas.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Nursery Rhymes
Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A. Brimax Books, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 1858545390) . Ill.: Eric Kincaid. Hardcover. Brimax, 1996. In very good condition, DJ has edgewear. A beautifully illustrated book of nursery rhymes - the illustrations bring the rhymes to life!.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Nursery Rhymes
London, United Kingdom, Medici Society Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0855030488) . Ill.: Nightingale, Sandy. Softcover. The Medici Society Ltd, 1978. In very good condition, slight edgewear, front cover creased. Illustrated by Sandy Nightingale. Lovely illustrations and favorite nursery rhymes.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 007581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Old King Cole's Book of Nursery Rhymes
Mayflower Books. 1980. (ISBN: 083176600x) . Ill.: Shaw, Byam. Hardcover. Mayflower, 1980, facisimile copy of the 1901 eidition. In very good condition with a fair DJ. Beautiful illustrations make the poetry come to life!.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Pop-Up Mother Goose
Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Applewood Books. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1557092370) . Ill.: Harold B Lentz. Hardcover, no DJ, pictoral boards. Applewood Books, originally published in 1934, reprinted in 1994, first impression. In near fine condition. Three pop ups, lovely old fashioned illustrations and classic rhymes.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Raggedy Ann & Andy's Riddles and Rhymes
. Softcover. Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1980. In very good condition, slight soiling on the cover, no record - just the book. Illustrations are in black and white. Raggedy Ann & Andy end up in the Land of the Loonies.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 010333
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  This Old Man (Books with Holes Ser.)
Child's Play of England. 1974. (ISBN: 0859530264) . Ill.: Adams, Pam (illustrator). Oversized softcover. Child's Play, 1988. In good condition, shows wear from reading. Illustrated by Pam Adams. A fun way to make an old rhyme come alive - the pages have windows to the page behind and help your child learn to count.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 007312
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ALMA FLOR ADA, F. ISABEL CAMPOY  The Picnic
First Edition. (ISBN: 0439140668) . Ill.: Susanna Natti. Oversized softcover. Scholastic, first, 2000. In very good condition, back offront cover has some soiling from tag removal. An easy play for young ones to do.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ADEDJOUMA, DAVIDA (EDITOR)  The Palm of My Heart : Poetry by African American Children
New York, NY, U.S.A. Lee & Low Books, Incorporated. 1996. (ISBN: 1880000415) . Ill.: Christie, Gregory (illustrator). Hardcover, ex-library. Lee & Low Books, 1996, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Poetry by African American Children. Illustrated by Gregory Christie.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005172
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ADOFF, ARNOLD  Birds
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397319495) . Ill.: Troy Howell. Hardcover, ex-library. J. B. Lippincott, first, 1982. In very good condition, usual library markings. A fun tale of birds done in poetry form.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011817
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JANET AHLBERG, ALLAN AHLBERG  Each Peach Pear Plum
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic Paperbacks. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590410814) . Softcover. Good condition, cover has edgewear, name and note on title page. Cute story and illustrations, you have look for the next character in the illustration: "Tom Thumb in cupboard, I spy Mother Hubbard.".
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 020101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

AIKEN, JOAN; BROWN, JOHN SEBASTIAN  Winterthing: A Play for Children
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030919576) . Hardcover, ex-library. Henry Holt & Co, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. An island that disappears and a family of children that don't look like each other..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

RUSTY BERKUS  Appearances: Clearings Through the Masks of Our Existence
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Red Rose Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0960988815) . Ill.: Christa Wollan. Oversized softcover. Very good condition, cover edgewear. Beautiful illustrations with verses full of wisdom for life.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BERRY, JAMES; FLORCZAK, ROBERT  Rough Sketch Beginning
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Childrens Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152001123) . Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Harcourt Brace, first, 1996. In very good condition, usual library markings. An artist travels and sketches what he sees. Beautiful artwork. A large fold out at back of book.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JOHN E BREWTON  Under the Tent of the Sky
. Hardcover, ex-library. MacMillan, c. 1937. In good condition, has some foxing on front and end papers, usual library markings, front fly leaf has a piece missing from upper right corner. A collection of poems about animals large and small. Drawings by Robert Lawson. A grand collection of poetry.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

RAYMOND BRIGGS  The White Land
First Thus. Hardcover, ex-library. Coward-McCann, first American edition, 1963. In very good condition, slight soiling from fingerprints on a few pages, usual library markings. A picture book of traditional rhymes and verses. The land was white, the seed was black, it will take a good scholar to riddle me that. Library edition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010850
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

119 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005