| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 308 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C S ADLER The Magic of the Glits iUniverse Star. 2007. (ISBN: 9781583488386) . Trade paperback. iUniverse Star, 2007. In near fine condition. It was bad enough that Jeremy had a cast on his leg this summer, he didn't need to have to take care of Lynette, was a timid, young girl.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 017256 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAROL ADORJAN The Cat Sitter Mystery J Philip O'Hara. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879558059) . Ill.: Beth & Joe Krush. Hardcover. Near fine condition, inscription on front endpaper. DJ has very light edgewear. An eccentric old lady asks Beth to care for her cats while she and her husband are vacation. It's an old, scary house, some people think the old lady is witch, and the five cats are very independent.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018167 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EDITH J. AGNEW The Gray Eyes Family . Ill.: Jean Martinez. Softcover. Friendship Press, 1952. In very good condition, bottom corner bumped, inscripton on page facing contents, light edgewear on cover. Has a golden anniversary stamp for the Interdenominational Missionary Organization, 1902-1952. About an Indian family who is not sure about the white man's religion or his schools. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012812 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOAN AIKEN The Cuckoo Tree Doubleday & Co. 1971, First Edition. Ill.: Susan Obrant. Hardcover, ex-library. Doubleday & Co, 1971, stated first edition. In good condition, shows library wear. On a dark and blustery night as Dido Twite and her friend Captain Hughes are on their way to London bearing an important dispatch for the Admiralty, the coach in which they were travelling overturns. But was it an accident?. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016102 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN A Whisper in the Night : Tales of Terror and Suspense New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers. 1984. (ISBN: 0385293445) . Hardcover, ex-library. Delacourte Press, 1984, stated first printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Tales of terror and suspense!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003940 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOAN AIKEN The Wolves of Willoughby Chase . Ill.: Pat Marriott. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Double Day & Co, 1963. In very good condition, pages yellowing, small spot of glue from binding on top of front end papers. Cousin Sylvia comes to visit Bonnie.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012495 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LINDA AKSOMITIS Longhorns and Outlaws Coteau. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781550503784) . Trade paperback. As new. Lucas Vogel is all alone after his parents are killed in the 1900 Galveston hurricane. So he goes with his brother Gil on a cattle drive to find his cousin, Henry, who may be able to give him a home. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018916 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1562926160) . Hardcover. Honor Books, 1999. In very good condition, DJ edgewear. Three tales from Alcott, including one about an orphan who finds a home.. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 013171 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANATOLI ALEKSIN Alik the Detective . (ISBN: 0688321178) . Hardcover, ex-library. William Morrow, 1977. In good+ condition, usual library markings, boards show wear. Translation from the Russian by Bonnie Carey. Six schoolchildren form a club in honor of a local author, and set out on a visit to the scene of one his stories - and run into a mystery!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007986 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD The Jedera Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525444815) . Hardcover, DJ in mylar cover. In very good condition, remainder mark on bottom outside book pages, inscription on front end paper. Returning a library book is easy, unless that library is in teh North African country of Jedera and the book is in the hands of Vesper Holly! Her fourth adventure. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 017666 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD Philadelphia Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525445641) . Hardcover, ex-library. Dutton Children's Books, 1990, first. In very good condition, usual libary markings, front fly leaf removed. Vesper Holly gets a request for help from no less than Ulysses S. Grant. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010231 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BETSY ALLEN The Riddle in Red . Hardcover, no DJ. Grosett & Dunlap, 1948. In near fine condition. A Connie Blair mystery. An intrigue with nail polish!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012477 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARGARET J. The Journey of the Shadow Bairns New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394845110) . Ill.: Lincoln, Patricia H. (illustrator). Imprinted harcover, no DJ, ex-library. Alfred A Knopf, 1980, first. In very good condition, minimal library markings. When she and her parents decide to leave Scotland and relocate in Canada, it sounds like a great idea. But then her parents both die and she's left with her four year old brother and their dream - but she doesn't give up!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009437 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| VALENTI ANGELO Paradise Valley Viking Press, 1940, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ, exlibrary. Viking Press, 1940, first. SIGNED by AUTHOR. In good condition, usual library markings. They lived in a caboose and his bedroom was the lookout tower.. Mexican life in Nevada. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016242 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JANE & PAUL ANNIXTER Wagon Scout . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Holiday House, second printing, 1965. In very good condition. A Weekly Reader Book. A story of leadership. A young boy grows up quick travelling with a wagon train. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005838 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ARMISTEAD, JOHN The Return of Gabriel Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Milkweed Editions. 2002. (ISBN: 157131637X) . Ill.: Gregory, Fran (illustrator). Hardcover. Milkweed, 2002, first edition. In near fine condition. Freedom Summer, three Mississippi friends and the KKK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007964 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| OREN ARNOLD Roundup of Western Literature . Ill.: Creston F Baumgartner. Imprinted hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Banks Upshaw and Company, second printing, 1950. In very good condition, usual library markings. Fact, fun, and fancy, plus prose and poetry. An anthology for young readers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013103 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOYCE ARUNDEL Simba of the White Mane . Rebound hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. McGraw-Hill, 1956. In good condition, usual library markings. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. The story of lion in the African veldt. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007959 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOCELYN ARUNDEL Whitecap's Song . Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. McGraw Hill, 1962, first. In very good condition, has inscription and signature by author on half-title page. He loves to play his guitar and he loves his horse. When his old guitar is destroyed, is he willing to give up his horse for a new one?. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004855 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ELIZABETH HOWARD ATKINS Treasures of the Medranos First Edition. Ill.: Peggie Bach. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E M Hale, first Cadmus edition, 1962. In good conditon, usual library markings, cover wear. Family treasures that were legends became reality at her sister's wedding, but they don't all get there. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 010297 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NATALIE BABBITT Jack Plank Tells Tales Michael Di Capua Books. 2007, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 9780545004961) . Hardcover. Michael Di Capua Books, 2007. In near fine condition. Jack Plank wanted to be a pirate, but that just didn't work out. So now he's at a boarding house and looking for another job. And at each meal, he shares tales of the sea. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 017269 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BETTY BAKER Killer-of-Death . Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, 1963. In good+ condition, usual library markings. Pictures by John Kaufman. The story of the son of an Apache chief and his coming of age. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007943 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BETTY BAKER A Stranger and Afraid . Hardcover, ex-library. Macmillan, 1972, first. In good condition, usual library markings, DJ is faded at spine. The Spaniards have come to the Cicuye pueblo - "strangers riding monsters"!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007471 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HENRY BAMMAN AND ROBERT WHITEHEAD The Lost Uranium Mine . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Benefic Press, 1964. In very good condition. A Chapter book. A lost mine, a ghost, an avalanche - lots of excitement!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 002128 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BANKS, LYNNE REID Tiger, Tiger New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0385732406) . Hardcover, bookclub edtiion. Delacourte Press, 2005, first American edition. In near fine condition. Her father gives her a tiger cub as a pet, but when she and her cousin play a trick and the tiger gets away, someone must pay with their life.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012504 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005