| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| L FRANK BAUM The Wizard of Oz: The Graphic Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 2005. (ISBN: 0142404713) . Ill.: Michael Cavallaro. Softcover. Puffin, 2005. In near fine condition. Follow the Yellow Brick Road in graphic novel form!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012859 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CRESSIDA COWELL A Hero's Guide to Deadly Dragons The Heroic Misadventures of Hiccup the Viking Little Brown. 2009, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780316117791) . Hardcover with pictorial boards. As new. Hiccup has to break in the library to steal a book since his dragon, Toothless, ate his father's copy of How to Train your Dragon.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020087 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD Charlie and the Chocolate Factory New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1984. (ISBN: 0553154540) . Ill.: Joseph Schindelman. Small hardcover with pictorial boards. Very good condition, some cover wear, pages toning. Concerning the adventures of four nasty children and our hero, with Mr. Willy Wonka and his famous candy plant. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020128 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KATE DICAMILLO The Magician's Elephant Candlewick Pr. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780763644109) . Ill.: Yoko Tanaka. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Peter is an orphan and wants to know if his sister still lives. A fortune teller tells him an elephant will lead him there.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020186 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARY ANN HOBERMAN Strawberry Hill Little Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316041362) . Ill.: Wendy Anderson Halperin. Small hardcover. As new. Allie didn't want to move, even if her dad had to go to another town to find a job during the depression. But when finds out it's on Strawberry Hill, she thinks of tea parties with fresh berries and gets excited. But no berries. And the girls she meets aren't really her friends either. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019741 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANTHONY HOROWITZ Return to Groosham Grange The Unholy Grail Philomel Books. 1999, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 9780399250637) . Hardcover. Near fine condition. David Eliot is going to win the big prize at his school and he's pleased about it. But then a new student shows up and he starts getting all the points. Is he cheating? Is he using magic to do it?. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 020188 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GRACE LIN Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Little Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316114271) . Hardcover. As new. They are suffering in a drought and don't have enough to eat. Can Minli find the Jade Dragon and talk to the Old Man in the Moon to get the rain and rivers back again?. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019770 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER LINCOLN Billy Bones The Road to Nevermore Little Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316014755) . Hardcover with pictorial boards. As new. Billy is a young boy who never grows older and who can visit his parent's skeletons in the closet.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020088 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOHN MASEFIELD The Midnight Folk New York Review of Books. 2008, First Thus. (ISBN: 9781590172902) . Hardcover with pictorial boards. Near fine condition. When the clock strikes twelve, Kay's great grandfather (a sea captain) steps out his portrait and tells Kay about the treasure he has hidden. But there are witches looking for it, too.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020189 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KALEB NATION Bran Hambric The Farfield Curse Sourcebooks. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1402218575) . Hardcover. As new. What if your mother was a criminal? What if her crime was magic? What if magic ran in the family?. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 020187 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HIAWYN ORAM Rumblewick's Diary My Unwilling Witch Sleeps Over Little, Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316034531) . Hardcover, pictorial boards. As new. Rumblewick was a witch's familiar and he spent his whole time trying to get his witch to act like one! She was always playing on the other side, which was forbidden.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020084 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HIAWYN ORAM Rumblewick's Diary My Unwilling Witch Sleeps Over Little, Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316034531) . Hardcover, pictorial boards. As new. Rumblewick was a witch's familiar and he spent his whole time trying to get his witch to act like one! She was always playing on the other side, which was forbidden.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020085 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SCOTT, LOBDELL; LEA, HERNANDEZ The Hardy Boys #1: The Ocean of Osyria New York, New York, U.S.A. Papercutz. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1597070017) . Softcover. Papercutz, 2005, first. In near fine condition. Frank and Joe Hardy, with Callie and Iola, search for a stolen Mid-Eastern art treasure, The Ocean of Osyria, to free their best friend, Chet Morton. Graphic novel. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012855 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SCOTT, LOBDELL; LEA, HERNANDEZ The Hardy Boys #2: Identity Theft New York, New York, U.S.A. Papercutz. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1597070033) . Softcover. Papercutz, first, 2005. In near fine condition. One of these girls is the real Joy Gallagher - a victim of identity theft! Joe and Frank have to figure out which one it is.. Graphic novel. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012854 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SEWELL, ANNA Black Beauty New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 2005. (ISBN: 014240408x) . Ill.: June Brigman, Roy Richardson. Softcover. Puffin, 2005. In near fine condition. Black Beauty triumphs over adversities that would break any other horse.. Graphic novel. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012858 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT Frankenstein New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 2005. (ISBN: 0142404071) . Ill.: Gary Reed, Frazer Irving. Softcover. Puffin, 2005. In near fine condition. A dream becomes a nightmare.. Graphic novel. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012861 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DUGALD A STEER The Dragon Diary Dragonology Chronicles Volume Two Candlewick Pr. 2009. (ISBN: 9780763634254) . Hardcover. Near fine condition. Dragons are beginning to die. The secret to cure the sick dragons may lie in the pages of the Liber Draconis, a dragon diary written by a wise dragon ages ago - if only they could decipher it!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020190 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| H G WELLS; ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON The Time Machine / Treasure Island . (ISBN: 0883017105) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Weekly Reader, 1984. In very good condition. Two classics by H G Wells and Robert Louis Stevenson. Graphic novels! Read one, flip it over and read the other. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 002457 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON Treasure Island New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 2005. (ISBN: 0142404705) . Ill.: Tim Hamilton. Softcover. Puffin, 2005. In near fine condition. Jim Hawkins finds a map and falls in some pirates going after Captain Flint's hidden treasure. He soon realizes they'd sooner slit his throat than share the treasure.. Graphic novel. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012860 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRAM STOKER Dracula New York, New York, U.S.A. 1976. (ISBN: 0448126370) . Ill.: Tom Barling. Oversized softcover. Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. In very good condition, name and date on title page, upper right corner lightly bumped. An abridged version of the world famous horror story done in graphic novel form. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012864 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MICHELLE ZINK Prophecy of the Sisters Little Brown. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316027427) . Hardcover. As new. Two sisters who are part of a prophecy, but don't know it. The phophecy is old, can be evil, and the twins find themselves on opposite sides for the first time in their lives. Who will find the key first?. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 020089 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005