| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 195 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, TONY Quest for the Queen (No. 10) (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 10) New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439207843) . Ill.: Jessell, Tim (illustrator). Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 2000. In very good+ condition, front cover creased in lower right corner. Some people aren't playing fair. Can Eric, Neal and Julie stop the other racers from stealing a victory?. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009754 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ABBOTT, TONY Under the Serpent Sea (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 12) New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 043920786X) . Ill.: Jessell, Tim (illustrator). Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 2001. In very good+ condition, upper right corner of cover creased. The sea witch Demither is stirring up a storm!. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009755 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A.; NATTI, SUSANNA Cam Jansen and the Ghostly Mystery Markham, ON, Canada, Scholastic Canada, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 0439133866) . Trade paperback. Very good condition. Cam and Eric are in line to buy tickets when a ghost scares them. But someone in line has been robbed. Is there a connection?. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 019349 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EDITH J. AGNEW Treasures for Tomas . Trade paperback. Friendship Press, 1964. In very good condition, Turkle written on front cover, slight soiling of cover. Brinton Turkle illustrated. Tomas' father loses his job because he goes to church on Sunday is thought to be "lazy", but he allows the boy's to go the second hand store auction sale and they come home with treasures. Deciding what these treasures mean and who they belong to brings the whole family a pleasant surprise!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007474 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOAN AIKEN Nightbirds on Nantucket . Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 4th printing, 1975. In very good condition, name and date on half-title page, pages yellowing. Dido was saved from a watery death and taken to stay with her Aunt on Nantucket, but she wants to go home to England. Captain Casket is looking for a pink whale - maybe she can use that hunt to get home?. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012214 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD The Book of Three New York, New York, U.S.A. Yearling Books. (ISBN: 0440407028) . Trade paperback. Dell, 1969. In very good conditiion, name on back of front cover, paes yellowing. This is a tale of enchantment, of good and evil and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012172 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD The Drackenberg Adventure New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 0440402964) . Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, first, 1988. In very good condition. Vesper Holly plunges into a plot involving a takeover attempt from the neighboring country. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002019 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANCKARSVARD, KARIN Mysterious Schoolmaster Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Childrens Books. 1965. (ISBN: 0156639718) . Trade paperback. Harcourt Brace, a Voyager Book, c. 1959. In very good condition, light soiling on the back cover. Why should Mr. Engman, the physics teacher, enter the school building at night by an used basement door? How come he knows a surly mechechanice who works at the military base - and pretend he doesn't?. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012186 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BORIS ARNOV Bally The Blue Whale . Ill.: John Mack. Trade paperback. Young Reader's Press, first, 1966. The life story of the largest living mammal. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010385 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ATWATER, RICHARD Mr. Popper's Penguins New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company. 1992. (ISBN: 0316058432) . Trade paperback. Little Brown & Co, 1988. In very good condition+ condition, slight spot of soiling on outside of pages. A Newbery Honor Book. He couldn't afford to raise 12 penguins, so he put them on the stage!. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008864 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ATWATER, RICHARD; ATWATER, FLORENCE Mr. Popper's Penguins New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0440459346) . Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, second printing, 1978. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, pages yellowing. It all started with a letter to Antartic explorer. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012221 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AVI Blue Heron New York, New York, U.S.A. Camelot. (ISBN: 0380720434) . Trade paperback. Avon Camelot, first, 1993. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, pages yellowing. Maggie wanted to use magic to make things never change - especially her father.. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AVI No More Magic New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0394850017) . Trade paperback. Bullseye, first, 1990. In very good condition. Everyone but Muffin says there's no such thing as magic. Maybe. Maybe not. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008836 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AVI Perloo the Bold New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 1999. (ISBN: 0590110039) . Ill.: Reed, Marcy (illustrator). Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 1999. In very good condition, back cover left hand bottom corner has a crease. Perloo is content sipping myrtle tea and reading his history books, but the Montmer leader summons him and he must go. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008631 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AVI "Who Was That Masked Man Anyway" Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0380721139) . Trade paperback. Avon Camelot, first, 1994. In near fine condition. Join the fun, in a place where the good guys always win, and the bad guys always come back for more!. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 0105B593681 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAILEY, CAROLYN SHERWIN; GANNETT, RUTH CHRISMAN Miss Hickory New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1977. (ISBN: 014030956x) . Trade paperback. Puffin Newbery Library, npd. In very good condition with a very worn cover. A Newbery Medal winner. Miss Hickory is a doll made from an apple wood twig and whose head is a hickory nut. When her owner moves from New Hampshire to Boston to go school and leaves her behind, she must figure out how to care for herself in the winter!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012272 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BETTY BAKER Killer of Death . Trade paperback. Dell, Yearling, first, 1974. In near fine condition, light cover wear. He's the son of an Apache chief and wants to prove himself a man before teh war with the white man comes. He's also competing with the medicine man's son.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012187 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BANKS, LYNNE REID The Mystery of the Cupboard New York, New York, U.S.A. Camelot. 1996. (ISBN: 0380720132) . Trade paperback. Very good condition, light edgewear and pages toning. More adventures with the Indian in the Cupboard. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018772 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Peter Pan (Deluxe Watermill Classic Ser.) Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 1998. (ISBN: 0816725551) . Trade paperback. Watermill, 1993. In near fine condition. Wendy and her brothers leave home to go off with Peter Pan to magical Neverland. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003662 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARTIN BAYNTON Jane and the Dragon Three's a Crowd Candlewick Pr. 2008. (ISBN: 9780763639297) . Trade paperback. Near fine condition. What's so funny about playing dung wars? What's so sidesplitting about armpit farts? Dragon and Gunther find them hilariously funny!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018774 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARTIN BAYNTON Jane and the Dragon A Dragon's Tail Candlewick Pr. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780763639303) . Trade paperback. Near fine condition. Dragon has a case of Curly Tail, and Skyleaf, a rare plant, is the only cure. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018775 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BELLAIRS, JOHN The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1993. (ISBN: 0140363386) . Trade paperback. Puffin, 1993. In very good condition, cover edgewear. A mysterious letter, a deserted farm, and a dangerous ring..that has just fallend into the wrong hands!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012282 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JOHN BIERHORST Lightning Inside You and Other Native American Riddles . (ISBN: 0590381954) . Ill.: Louise Brierley. Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1997. In very good condition, small ink marking on half-title page and table of contents. Filled with riddles, identifies the tribe who says it. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010247 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BLOS, JOAN W. A : A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32 New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0689707509) . Trade paperback. Aladdin, 1982. In very good condition. Winner of the John Newbery Medal. A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005575 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL A Bear Called Paddington New York, New York, U.S.A. Yearling Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0440404835) . Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1978, later printing. In very good condition, pages yellowing. The Brown's found Paddington on a railway platform in London with a sign around his neck that said " Please look after this bear, thank you.". USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010439 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005