| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Christmas Carol (Christmas Flats Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Modern Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 156144071X) . Oversized pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Modern Publishing, 1992. Illustrated by Chris McDonough. Adapted from the Charles Dickens tale for younger children. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 005194 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Frosty the Snowman and the Magic Day Cambridge, ON, Canada, Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0307123391) . Oversized hardcover. Golden Book, 1991. In very good condition, some corner bumping. A Big Golden Book. Mary has been very sick all winter and can't wait to go play in the snow with her friend, Frosty. But the snow is all gone!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 005760 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Thirteen Days of Yule . Ill.: Nonny Hogrogian. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. In very good condition, usual library markings. A Scottish version of the Twelve Days of Christmas!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010467 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ACCORSI, WILLIAM Short Short Short Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Greenwillow. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 068810181X) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Greenwillow, 1991, first. In very good condition, name and inscription on front fly leaf. Very short stories about characters from Mr. Snake to Peg Leg Pete. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010466 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KAREN Song and Dance Man Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394893301) . Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, 1988, first. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, DJ has a few chips. Grandpa has always just been grandpa, but then they go up to the attic and he digs in a trunk and becomes the Song and Dance Man!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010193 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AGEE, JON The Return of Freddy Legrand New York, New York, U.S.A. Sunburst. 1994. (ISBN: 0374462305) . Softcover. Very good, cover wear. Freddy LeGrand thought he was a great flyer, but his planes didn't seem to last as long as he did.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 019081 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JASON AKLEY Sweet Pea and the Bumblebee Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A. Outskirts Pr. 2007. (ISBN: 1432703412) . Ill.: Bobbi Switzer. Softcover. Outskirts Press, 2007. In near fine condition. The story of the growth of a sweet pea and a bee who helps her understand how she develops, step by step. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 017222 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALBOROUGH, JEZ Beaky Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin College Div. 1990. (ISBN: 0395533481) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Weekly Reader Book Club. In near fine condition. When he hatched, he was all alone and didn't know what he was! He wasn't a snake, because he couldn't slither. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 010848 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALIKI The Two of Them Mulberry Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0688073379) . Softcover. Very good condition. She and her grandfather did a lot together and loved each other very much. When he gets sick, she's old enough to take care of him. And when he dies, she remembers she must go on because he would want her to. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019074 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALLARD, HARRY The Stupids Take Off New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989. (ISBN: 0395657431) . Ill.: Marshall, James (illustrator). Softcover. Troll, 1989. In near fine condition. This is one family you can be glad you don't belong to!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 005739 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PAGE ALLEN The Way to Davis On the River of Stars Otis & Randolph Press. 2007, Limited. (ISBN: 9780975251638) . Hardcover. Otis & Randolph, 2007. 1,000 total copies, this is copy number 13, signed by author/illustrator. The story of a baby's journey full of artwork by a well known Sante Fe artist. Signed by Author. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 017229 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSON, BRIAN Nighty Night, Sleepy Sleeps Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. Roaring Brook. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1596433566) . Oversized hardcover. As new. Sophie and Doug are supposed to be getting ready for bed, but.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020209 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA Anno's U. S. A. (Sandcastle Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399209743) . Oversized hardcover. Philomel Books, 1983, first US edition. In very good+ condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A pictoral history of the US, no text. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 009442 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA Anno's USA New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0399209743) . Oversized hardcover. Philomel Books. In very good condition, price clipped, inscription on title page. Beautiful illustrations that tell stories without words. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015302 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FRANK ASCH Bear's Bargains Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. First Edition. (ISBN: 0590453920) . Softcover. First Scholastic Printing, 1991. In very good condition, edge wear and teacher's inscription on front fly leaf. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 0717L213351 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ATKINS, JEANNINE Mary Anning and the Sea Dragon Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1999. (ISBN: 0374348405) . Ill.: Michael Dooling. Oversized hardcover. Farrar Straus Girous, 1999. In very good condition. Inscription by illustrator: for Hayley - don't ever stop looking! The story of a young girl who found fossil on the beach - a big one!. Signed by Illustrator. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012766 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAILLIE, ALLAN Drac and the Gremlin New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140545425) . Softcover. Very good condition, cover edgewear, plastic overlay on cover coming loose on top left front cover. Do you have a good imagination? Deep in the quivering jungls of a suburban backyard, two brave superheroes journey to save the White Wizard from the hissing hoards of General Mim.. Lovely illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019077 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAUER, MARION DANE If You Had a Nose Like an Elephant's Trunk Holiday House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0823415899) . Ill.: Susan Winter. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Imagine what you could do if you had a nose like an elephant's, cheeks like a chipmunk's, or a tail like a monkey's!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018273 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAUM, LOIS One More Time Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Mulberry Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688116981) . Ill.: Paddy Bouma. Softcover. Very good condition, some color removed with tag on front cover. It is not "square", a binding error, interior is as new. A heartwarming story about a little boy and his father and how he wants to do everything "one more time". It shows him going home to Mom also - they are divorced. But the child is still very loved. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019076 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAUMANN, KURT, DAVID MCKEE Joachim the Dustman A. and C. Black. 1974. (ISBN: 0713614668) . Hardcover, no DJ, pictoral boards. Adam & Charles Black, 1974. In very good condition, light soiling on back cover and some sun darkening there also. Interior is clean and bright. Joachim agrees to haul off the trash if they will let him keep it.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016205 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAUMANN, HANS Thank You, Brother Bear New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0590254871) . Ill.: Eric Carle. Softcover. Scholastic, first, 1995. Originally published as Chip Has Many Brothers. In good+ condition, name and number on back of front cover. When Chip's big brothers go hunting, he stays at home with his grandmother and sister. His sister becomes ill and they need medicine from Wise Raven. But it's too dangerous a journey for Chip - or is it? A Blue Ribbon Book. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 006379 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARTIN BAYNTON Jane and the Magician Candlewick Pr. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780763635718) . Softcover. As new. Jane and her friend the dragon are looking for the King's missing magician.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018963 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARTIN BAYNTON Jane and the Dragon Candlewick Pr. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780763635701) . Softcover. As new. Jane wants to be a knight, but everyone laughs at her. But when an enormous dragon comes along and steals the prince, she gets a chance to prove herrself. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018964 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BONNY BECKER The Christmas Crocodile Scholastic. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439104815) . Ill.: David Small. Softcover. Near fine condition. They find a crocodile under their Christmas tree and have no idea how it got there. But the crocodile is eating everything in sight! A fun tale with great illustations. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 019847 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BEGIN, MARY JANE When Toady Met Ratty Little Brown. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316013536) . Hardcover. As new. Discover the world before The Wind in the Willows, when the adventures of best buds Ratty, Toady, Badger, and Mole were just beginning!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018980 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005