next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Children's Intermediate Readers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Great Space Chase
. Softcover. Children's Television Workshop, 1990. A Jell-O Reading Rocket Book. In good condition, cover wear, black mark on cover, name on back of front cover. Want to help an alien recover a stolen book?.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 014833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Sherlock Hound and the Missing Pumpkin
First Edition. (ISBN: 0881012955) . Ill.: Scott Ross. Pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn, first, 1993. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by Scott Ross. Filled with animal characters.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 003167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BAKER, OLAF  Where the Buffaloes Begin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1985. (ISBN: 0140505601) . Ill.: Stephen Gammell. Oversized softcover. Puffin, 1985. In very good condition, black mark on front cover and half-title page. The story of a young Indian boy and buffalo he admired. Beautiful illustrations. A Caldecott Honor Book.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ROBERT BARRY  The Musical Palm Tree
. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. McGraw-Hill, 1965, second printing. In very good condition, boards are lime green, corners slightly bumped. A story of Puerto Rico.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010492
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BAUER, MARION DANE  The Blue Ghost
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375831797) . Ill.: Suling Wang. Hardcover. Random House, stated first editiion, 2005. As new. Liz is awakened in the middle of the night by a mysterious voice softly calling her name..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014336
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

PAULETTE BOURGEOIS  Franklin's Halloween
. (ISBN: 0439040752) . Ill.: Brenda Clark. Softcover. Scholastic, 1998. In very good condition. Franklin wasn't sure who everyone was at the party, but he knew Bear because he always came as a ghost...
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012637
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BRADMAN, TONY  Dilly the Dinosaur
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0670816825) . Ill.: Susan Hellard. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Weekly Reader Book. Viking Kestrel, 1987. In very good condition, first four pages have small tears on bottom of pages by spine, back end paper has a recycle stamp on it. Dilly is bad more often than he is good..
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN; HAAS, MERLE (TRANSLATOR)  The Travels of Babar
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0394829395) . Softcover. Dragonfly Books, 1989, second edition. In near fine condition, bottom corner lightly bumped. Babar and his new wife, Celeste, are on their honeymoon - and get captured and put in the circus!.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012832
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BULLA, CLYDE ROBERT; SYSON, MICHAEL  Conquista!
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1978. (ISBN: 0690038712) . Ill.: Himler, Ronald (illustrator). Hardcover, ex-library. Thomas Crowell, 1978. In good+ condition, price clippped, usual library markings. Illustrated by Ronald Himler. Little Wolf is waiting for a sign from his god. What he finds is an animal he's never seen before.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 006943
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

STEPHANIE CALMENSON  Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
Scholastic. 1997. (ISBN: 0590109774) . Ill.: Vaccaro Associates. Softcover. Near fine condition. Tigger's bounces get him in trouble..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 018420
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ELIZABETH AND CARL CARMER  Mike Fink and the Big Turkey Shoot
. Ill.: Mimi Korach. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Garrard Publishing Co, 1965. In very good condition, some soiling on external boards, usual library markings. Mike goes to the turkey shoot wearing his red flannel underwear - big mistake!.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010877
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CARNELL, JOHN  The Roadkill of Middle Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ibooks. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743434676) . Softcover. ibooks, 2001, first. As new. A parody of Lord of the Rings. Tired of the same old dwarves and dragons?.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 013156
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CARRICK, MALCOLM  Tramp
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060211172) . Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Harper Row, 1977, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. He plays in a field with his imagination until the tramp shows up - and then he doesn't know what to do about him.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 004857
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

RUTH AND LATROBE CARROLL  Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog
Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Weekly Reader Book Club, 1963. In good condition, some cover wear and soiling, interior is clean and bright. Horse and dog are sent to the vet fo check the horse's leg for damage and escape from there. It's a long trip home..
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MARY BLOUNT CHRISTIAN  The Goosehill Gang and the Disappearing Dues
. (ISBN: 0570036070) . Ill.: Betty Wind. Softcover. Concordia Publishing, 1976. In very good condition. By Mary Blount Christian. Illustrated by Betty Wind. The Goosehill Gang is meeting in a treehouse with a treasury of twenty cents when some of the money comes up missing!.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 006815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CHRISTOPHER, MATT  Baseball Jokes and Riddles
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0316140813) . Ill.: Vasconcellos, Daniel (illustrator). Softcover. Little Brown & Co, first, 1996. In near fine condition. More than 50 to tickle your funny bone!.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 006437
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ELLEN CONFORD  Eugene the Brave
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0316152927) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Co, 1978. In very good condition, cover edgewear, some lightening from sun. A Weekly Reader book. Eugene was a possom who was afraid of the dark.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 002135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

COSGROVE, STEPHEN  Button Breaker
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Western Pub Co. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0307134504) . Ill.: Diana Rice Bonin. Softcover. Near fine condition. Come discover the wonders of the land of Hodge Podge, where trolls work and play, unicorns frolic and wishes come true.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

COSGROVE, STEPHEN  Morgan and Me
Price Stern Sloan. 2003. (ISBN: 0843148713) . Ill.: Robin James. Softcover. As new. A Serendipity Book with the moral of : Treat others the way you would like to treat you.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018721
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

COWLEY, JOY  Tiddalik
Auckland, New Zealand, Shortland Publications. (ISBN: 0868671460) . Softcover. Shorthand Publications, 1986. In very good condition, school name on back of front cover. Ten stories and poems and even a play. May be blown-up for shared reading. Fun reading for kids!.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010359
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ALEXANDER CROSBY  Go Find Hanka!
. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1970, a Weekly Reader Book. In very good condition, inscription on fly leaf. Drawings by Glen Rounds. Phil was an English Setter and an outstanding birdhunter! But when Hanka gets lost in the tall prairie grass, he and his owner are asked to hunt for her. Phil hasn't been trained to hunt for people, will he find her?.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 008228
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DAHL, ROALD  The Minpins
New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. (ISBN: 0140549706) . Softcover. Puffin, 1993. In near fine condition. Come deep into the forest if you dare..but beware the Terrible Blooksuckling Toothplucking Stonechuckling Spittler!.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 014195
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DALGLIESH, ALICE  The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
New York, NY, U.S.A. Aladdin Paperbacks. 1981. (ISBN: 0689704976) . Softcover. Alladin Books, 1981. In very good condition, cover edgewear. A Newbery Honor Book. Illustrated by Helen Sewell. Grownups did not think there were bears on Hemlock Mountain, but Jonathan did.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 002476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CAROL JOAN DREXLER  The Wizard of Oz
. Ill.: Janet & Alex D'Amato. Softcover, book only. Educational Reading Services, 1970. In very good condition, cover wear. An abbridged story for younger readers.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012635
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DUVOISIN, ROGER  Petunia
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0394808657) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Alfred A. Knopf, Weekly Reader, 2002. In near fine condition. Petunia knew books made you smarter, so she got one for herself - and swam with it and slept with it and.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 010296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005