| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bill and Ben The Nutty Nut Race London, United Kingdom, BBC Books (a division of BBC Worldwide Ltd ). 2001. (ISBN: 0563476435) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. BBC Worldwide, 2001. In near fine condition. Meet two BBC characters, Bill and Ben. They have challenged Slowcoach, the tortoise, to a nut-gathering race. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007854 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Lavender's Blue Dilly Dilly and Other Nursery Rhymes Landoll. 1991. (ISBN: 156987820x) . Ill.: Fran Thatcher. Small hardcover. Very good condition, corners bumped, title page creased. Humpty Dumpty, Mary Mary, The Queen of Hearts, Tom Tom The Piper's Son, Georgie Porgie, Pease Porridge Hot, Jack Sprat, Little Tommy Tucker, Lavender's Blue, Little Miss Muffet, Little Boy Blue, Old King Cole, I Had a Little Husband, Cock-A-Doodle-Doo, Rub-A-Dub-Dub, Jack and Jill, Little Jack Horner, Hark Hark The Dogs Do Bark, and Christmas is Coming. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018715 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| My Little Mother Goose . (ISBN: 030710110X) . A First Little Golden Book. Western Publishing, 1981. In good condition, cover has some soiling and wear, interior is bright and clean. Illustrated by Amye Rosenburg. Cute little animals and Mother Goose nursery rhymes!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Old Mother Goose and Other Nursery Rhymes Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Western Pub Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0307030032) . Golden Book. Western Publishing, 1988, first. In good condition, minor cover soiling. Fun nursery rhymes for your little one!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012928 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin . (ISBN: 0785311459) . Small hardcover. In very good condition. Based on the original story by Beatrix Potter with all new illustrations. A Little Rainbow Book. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 0309B599567 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Treasury Collection: The Nutcracker, The Christmas Story, The Night Before Christmas, A Christmas Carol Pop Up Books Allan Publishers. 1989. Hardcover. Near fine. Three page pop ups full of traditional Christmas stories. A nice set for a young one. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018551 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Twelve Days of Christmas . (ISBN: 0307045420) . Hardcover. Western Publishing, 1983. In very good condition. A Little Golden Book. A beautiful rendition of a Christmas carol in book form. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 005648 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAZALDUA, BARBARA; DICKENS, CHARLES Snow Puppies Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Golden Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0307987868) . Golden Book. Golden Book Publishing, 1996. In very good condition, right upper corner of cover has some chipping. They want to do something for their family for Christmas, but what can they do???. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012922 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BERNTHAL, MARK S. Barney: Sharing Is Caring Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Golden Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0307987906) . Ill.: June Valentine. Little Golden Book. Golden Books, 1996. In very good condition, corners lightly bumped. Learning to share.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013035 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Noddy and the Magic Rubber . (ISBN: 0361004109) . Small hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Sampson, Low, Marston & Co, Ltd, and The Richards Press, Ltd, 1954. In very good condition, front end paper removed, cover corner wear with some color missing. Interior is clean and bright. All Aboard for Toyland series. Noddy Book 9. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013352 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARGARET WISE BROWN Home for a Bunny (Little Golden Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0307021017) . Little Golden Book. Western Publishing, 1993. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Pictures by Garth Williams. It is spring, and here comes a bunny down the road, looking for a home!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 007600 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARGARET WISE BROWN Little Pussycat . (ISBN: 0307020622) . Little Golden Book. Western Publishing, 1979, later printing. In good+ condition, shows edgewear and bumping. Pictures by Leonard Weisgard. A pussycat goes looking for Pussy Willows!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 007596 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBYN BRYANT Puss 'N Boots Montreal, PQ, Canada, Tormont Publications. 1995. Ill.: Zapp. Small softcover. Near fine condition. 29 pages. An adaptation of an old fairy tale. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018840 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NANCY BUSS The Littlest Christmas Elf . (ISBN: 0307605027) . Little Golden Book. Western Publishing, 1987, third printing. In good - condition, heavy cover wear, interior is bright and clean. He wants to help, but he's just TOO small and none of the elves will let him. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008309 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAPUCILLI, ALYSSA SATIN Happy Halloween, Biscuit! Harper Festival. 1999. (ISBN: 0694012203) . Ill.: Pat Schories. Softcover lift the flap book. As new. Biscuit and the little girl are going trick or treating on his first Halloween. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018967 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| COWLEY, STEWART Five Little Kittens Montreal, PQ, Canada, Reader's Digest Association (Canada). (ISBN: 0895774542) Hardcover. Ill.: Davies, Kate (illustrator). A Magic Window Book. Reader's Digest, 1992. In good condition, upper right corner of the boards bumped. A Joshua Morris book. As you open the pages, the pictures change in the windows. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 005384 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GERTRUDE CRAMPTON Scuffy the Tugboat and His Adventures Down the River Golden Press. 1981. Ill.: Tibor Gergely. Little Golden Book. In good condition, cover wear, name on back of front cover, pages show some wear. Twenty-ninth printing. Scuffy gets tired of sitting on the shelf and wants to go an adventure - but he didn't plan on one this big!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018713 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GERTRUDE CRAMPTON Tootle Golden Press. 1982. Ill.: Tibor Gergely. Little Golden Book. In good condition, cover wear, outside page edges lightly stained at back of book, does not touch textblock. Forty-second printing. Tootle wants to be a flyer, but he has more fun off the tracks - until the town gets involved!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018714 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KATHLEEN DALY Four Little Kittens . Ill.: Adriana Mazza Saviozzi. Mini book. Little, Little Golden Book #15. Western Publishing, c.1957, 1985. In very good condition. It was time for the kittens to choose their place in the world.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014238 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GERSTEIN, MORDICAI Roll over New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0517552094) . Mini hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, some pages a bit wavy from how stored. A cute counting book that has lift up flaps so you can see who falls out of bed next!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018530 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SUNNY GREEN The Bunny Bunch Landoll. 1994. (ISBN: 1569870829) . Ill.: Esther Kennedy. Small hardcover. In good condition, right bottom corner of cover is missing part of the board, edgewear. Interior is as new. A delightful book to read to a young one, with beautiful bunny illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 018719 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HAYNES, MAX Trick-Or-Treat Fraidy Cat New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525459952) . Softcover. As new. Fraidy Cat is all dressed up and ready to go trick or treating. Lift the flaps to see which he gets.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 018966 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| REBECCA HELLER My Little Book of Poems Golden Books. 1983. Ill.: Frances Score Mitchell. First Little Golden Book. Good condition, cover wear, name on back of cover. Singing Time, Mud, Little Bug, Fuzzy Wuzzy Creepy Crawly, The Ducks, The Squirrel, Birthday Cake, The Cold Old House, At the Seaside, I'm Glad, A Kite, Rain, Little Wind, My Zipper Suit, First Snow, The Park, Firefly, Silly Puppy, Hippity Hop to Bed. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018717 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HILDEBRANDT, GREG Greg Hildebrandt's Book of Three-Dimensional Dragons Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316152404) . Oversized hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Little Brown, 1994, first edition. In very good condition, corners bumped. BIG pop-up dragons, five of them. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015261 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DIMITER INKIOW The Little Bear With Magic Glasses Germany, Frank Schneider Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 3505089141) . Ill.: Brigette Smith. Small hardcover. In very good condition, corners of spine lightly bumped. Glasses are MISSING, removed by previous owner. Names on bookmark page. Roly Poly can't find his own food because he can't see it, so his mother takes him to get glasses. A great story for a young one who isn't sure they like the idea of wearing glasses. Roly Poly does! In English. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018720 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005