| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 252 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Beauty and the Beast Random House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394839536) . Ill.: David Chestnut. Softcover. Very good condition, light cover wear. Book Club edition. A beautifully illustrated rendition of the traditional tale, suitable for young readers. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019373 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Anderson Orion Press. 1958. Hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. Anderson's tales with 25 illustrations in full color by children of eighteen nations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018290 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Favorite Fairy Folk Tales Moscow Publishing. Hardcover, no DJ. Moscow Publishing, marked Printed in Germany, npd. WRITTEN IN RUSSIAN BEFORE THE REVOLUTION, this language was eliminated after 1917. In good condition, cover wear, some internal soiling. Russian fairy tales - full of pretty illustrations. An unsual item. Includes The Snow Maiden, Vanya and Masha, The Wolf and the Seven Kids, Brother and Sister, and Self-served Table. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 016292 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Jack and the Beanstalk . (ISBN: 0881012939) . Ill.: Craig Berman. Large pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. Illustrated by Craig Berman. In very good condition, bottom right corner chipped. A most beautifully illustrated old English tale. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 0914H358809 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Jack and the Beanstalk: English Fairy Tale North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Co. 1983. (ISBN: 0871919478) . Ill.: Andre Francois. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Creative Education, 1983. In good condition, cover wear, usual library markings. A series that is collected because of the illustrators. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 010174 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0810915154) . Oversized hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Very good condition, bookplate on back of front cover, inscription of front endpaper. With the original illustrations from the Disney movie. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018130 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Three Billy Goats Gruff: A Norwegian Folktale Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. (ISBN: 0590411217) . Ill.: Ellen Appleby. Softcover. Scholastic, 1984. In very good condition, a few light cover creases. A nice rendition of the classic fairy tale for young readers. Lovely illustrations. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012682 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Tom Tit Tot . Ill.: Evaline Ness. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. In very good condition, DJ storyline glued on back of front cover, inscription there also, minimal library markings. An English fairy tale. A different version of the tale of Rumpelstiltsken - with a black "impet"! Unusual illustrations. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 009480 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AARDEMA, VERNA Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain: A Nandi Tale New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140546162) . Ill.: Beatriz Vidal. Softcover. A Puffin Pied Piper, Reading Rainbow Book, 1983. In near fine condition. A Nandi tale. A rythmic read aloud tale tells how Ki-pat ingeniously brings rain to arid Kapiti Plain. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012871 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| VERNA AARDEMA Traveling to Tonda A Tale of the Nkundo of Zaire Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 0590467581) . Ill.: Will Hillenbrand. Softcover. Very good condition, cover has a few creases and is rubbed on the rear cover. A civet cat is travelling to Tondo to get married, but his friends slow him down - a lot!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 019091 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AARDEMA, VERNA Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears 2001. (ISBN: 0803760892) . Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ, bookclub edition. Dial Books for Young Readers, 2001. In very good condition, plain white label on back of front cover. A cute folk tale about why the mosquito buzzes in your ear. A West African tale. Gorgeous illustrations!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014086 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ADA, ALMA FLOR Strange Visitors Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Santillana USA Pub Co Inc. (ISBN: 0882728024) . Ill.: Vivi Escriva. Softcover. Santillana, 1998. In very good condition, some color on front cover mixed through printing error. From the Stories For the Telling series. Each day of the week, creatures show up and then form a band!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012875 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD;GILBERT, YVONNE;CAMPBELL, JENNIFER The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1980. (ISBN: 0517542315) . Hardcover. Very good condition, front endpaper removed. Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Tales from all over the world with lovely illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018149 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN; PIENKOWSKI, JAN Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670816361) . Hardcover, ex-library. Viking Kestrel, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. Stories about sleeping and waking, dreams and bedtime. Weaselly Winkie, helpful crows, a malicious kelpie, an invisible cat, and a girl who dreams of her future brother, amongst others. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 012431 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALIKI Three Gold Pieces: A Greek Folk Tale Harperfestival. 1994. (ISBN: 0064433862) . Oversized softcover, ex-library. Harper Trophy, 1994. In very good condition, minor library markings. How much is a man's advice worth? You'll be surprised.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 014285 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H.C. Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings for the Snow Queen New York, New York, U.S.A. Schocken Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0805237763) . Oversized hardcover. Schocken Books, 1981. In very good condition, front fly leaf has a tear and back fly leaf has a cut, remainder mark, piece of back DJ missing, ex-library. Lovely drawings that accent a classic tale. Afterword by Michael Patrick Hearn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 012362 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H. C. The Ugly Duckling Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394884035) . Ill.: Robert Van Nutt. Oversized hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. He's such an ugly duckling no one wants him around.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018124 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON Six Fairy Tales By the Danish Author . Soft Cover. Ill.: Vilhelm Pedersen. Trade paperback. Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, 1955, Published on the Occasion of the 150th anniversary of his Birth. In very good condition. Six classic fairy tales. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011180 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PAUL S ANDERSON Storytelling with the Flannel Board Book One T S Denison. 1974. Hardcover, no DJ. T S Denison, c. 1963, twenty-first printing 1974. In very good condition, inscription on front end papers. How to make the flannel board, storytelling with it, and beginning, traditional and modern stories. Also has stories for speech practice. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017633 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON, GLORIA NAGY Thumbelina Italy, Collectors House. 1980. (ISBN: 9174720791) . Ill.: Riitta Oittinen. Pictorial hardcover, no DJ. Collector's House, 1980. Children's Surprise Package book. In good condition, spine has a 1" tear. A classic tale for young ones originally told by Anderson, now retold by Nagy. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010477 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA; GRIMM, JACOB; GRIMM, WILHELM; FOX Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & the Four Clever Brothers New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0399220054) . Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Philomel, 1993, first American edition. In very good condition. The Fisherman and his Wife and the Four Clever Brothers with Anno's lovely illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014887 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| APPIAH, PEGGY Tales of an Ashanti Father New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books. 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0233959270) . Ill.: Nora Dickson. Hardcover, ex-library. First USA printing, third impression. In very good condition, DJ wear, corners bumped, usual library marks. Well illustrated, African folk tales. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 015957 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DEBORAH APY Treasured Tales of Christmas Current. 1980. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Very good condition, cover has some toning. Stories adapted by Apy. The Night Before Christmas, The Friendly Beasts, The Birthday, Christmas with the Goblins, The Legend of the Cat, Christmas Poem, The Christmas Rose, The Legend of the Spiders, Christmas at the Hollow Tree Inn, The Legend of Babouscka. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018815 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SANDRA ARNOLD Child of the Sun : A Cuban Legend (Legends of the World Ser.) Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A. Troll Communications L.L.C. 1997. (ISBN: 0816737487) . Ill.: Albers, Dave (illustrator). Softcover. Troll, first, 1995. In good condition, name on back of front cover. A Cuban Legend. Illustrated by Dave Albers. The story of the creation of man with the sun and moon involved!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 007153 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ARNOLD, KATYA R. Knock, Knock, Teremok : Traditional Russian Tale New York, NY, U.S.A. North-South Books, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 1558583297) . Ill.: Arnold, Katya R. (illustrator). Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. North-South Books, first, 1994. In very good condition. A traditional Russian folk tale in the style of There Was an Old Woman Who Swallowed a Fly. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 009318 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005