| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Cartoon Classics Bedrock Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1570362718) . Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, edges bumped, name on front endpaper. Includes five stories: Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, The Flintstones, and Scooby Doo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018819 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Cinderella Grolier. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0717284735) . Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading. The story of Cinderella and the ball, just like the movie. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018402 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Fast and Funny . (ISBN: 0868671436) . Softcover. Shorthand Publications, 1987. In good condition, school name on back of front cover. Short stories, poems and songs - all for fun!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 007486 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Life with Dick and Jane and Friends Grosset & Dunlap. First Edition. (ISBN: 0448438232) . Hardcover, pictorial boards. Near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Dick, Jane, Sally, Puff and Spot in beginning reader stories. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018409 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Lion King Grolier. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0717283534) . Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading. Illustrations and story of The Lion King movie. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 018401 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Random House Book of Easy-To-Read Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0679834389) . Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ. Near fine. 16 selections by Dr. Seuss, Stan & Jan Brerenstain, Richard Scarry, Laurent de Brunhoff, Marc Brown, Tomie de Paola, P D James, Jon Buller, Susan Schade, Deborah Hautzig, R W Alley, and more!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018558 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Six By Seuss A Treasury of Dr. Suess Classics Random House. 1991. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Includes: And to Think That I Saw it on Mulberry Street, The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, Horton Hatches the Egg, Yertle the Turtle, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, and The Lorax. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 018820 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SUE World Famous Muriel and the Scary Dragon Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316031348) . Ill.: Chris Demarest. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Company, 1985, first. In very good condition, a few pages have creased edges. Muriel has a unique solution for handling the scary dragon. Great illustrations!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010313 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAWN APPERLEY Flip and Flop Scholastic. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 043947146x) . Softcover. Near fine condition. Flip is five. Flop is two. Whatever Flip does, Flop does, too. But Flip doesn't want to play with his little brother all the time!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020074 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FRANK ASCH Baby Bird's First Nest Scholastic. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439165741) . Softcover. Very good condition, bottom of spine lightly bumped. The poor baby bird has fallen from his nest and can't wake his Mom up. How is he going to survive the night? Then he meets Mr. Frog. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020076 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AWDRY, W. Catch Me, Catch Me!: A Thomas the Tank Engine Story Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0679804854) . Softcover. Random House, 1990. In good condition, cover wear. Pictureback reader, cut-out learning cards inside. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013196 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| L. FRANK BAUM The Wizard of Oz Weekly Reader. Hardcover. Weekly Reader Books, 1984. In very good condition. Retold by William Furstenberg with pictures by W W Denslow. Go to the Emerald City with Dorothy and her friends. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 006691 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NATHANIEL BENCHLEY Oscar Otter . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Harper & Row, 1966. A Weekly Reader. In very good condition. Illustrations by Arnold Lobel. An I Can Read Book. Oscar's slide is blocked by a beaver's tree, so he decides to make him a new one. His father tells him not to go to far from home, but Oscar wants a real, high slide. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 005195 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BIRNEY, BETTY The Merry Christmas Mystery Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Golden Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0307127745) . Softcover. Golden Press, 1993. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. A Golden Look Look Book. Solve a mystery with Winnie the Pooh. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012633 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOURGEOIS, PAULETTE Franklin Is Lost Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. 1993. (ISBN: 0590462555) . Ill.: Brenda Clark. Softcover. Near fine condition. Reading Level 2. Franklin is not allowed to go in the woods alone, but he's playing hide and seek and can't find fox.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019844 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOURGEOIS, PAULETTE Franklin and Harriet Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439203813) . Softcover. Near fine condition. Franklin takes care of his little sister but he isn't very happy when she tries to keep his stuffed dog, Sam!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020075 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRIDWELL, NORMAN Clifford's Tricks Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. 1986. (ISBN: 0590442910) . Softcover. Very good condition. Anything your dog can do, mine can do better.. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 020150 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MARGARET WISE BROWN The Runaway Bunny . Ill.: Clement Hurd. Softcover. Revised edition, 1972. In very good condition, corners bumped, closed tear on bottom cover in middle. "If you run away, I will run after you. For you are my little bunny.". USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012903 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BUNTING, EVE The Valentine Bears Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books. 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 089919138x) . Ill.: Jan Brett. Hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Good condition, light cover soiling and corners bumped with some color loss, child's name on back of front cover. Mrs. Bear plans a surprise VAlentine's Day celebration for Mr. Bear despite their usual hibernating habits at that time of year. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 019649 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BYARS, BETSY C. The Golly Sisters Go West Harper & Row. 1985. (ISBN: 006020883x) . Ill.: Sue Truesdell. Hardcover, pictoral boards. Harper & Row, 1985. In very good condition, top of spine lightly bumped. An I Can Read Book. You'll be real happy you're not on this trip with them - they fight!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013331 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CARLEY, WAYNE Percy the Parrot Yelled Quiet! Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Garrard Pub Co. 1974. (ISBN: 0811660583) . Pictoral hardcover. Garrard Publishing, 1974. In very good condition, stamped name on front illustration, some minor soiling. She wanted a "quiet" pet. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 010452 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FRANCES CARPENTER The Mouse Palace . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. McGraw-Hill, 1964, second printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams. A story of old Siam and a tiny house made for white mice, as it might have happened. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 003364 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAULEY, LORINDA BRYAN The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse Putnam. 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0399211233) . Small hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. Third impression. Near fine condition, edges lightly worn, new bookplate on back of front cover (no name). When the town mouse visits the country mouse he gets bored and isn't excited about the food he's served, so he takes his country cousin to the city to show him the good life.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018122 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANNE-MARIE CHAPOUTON Ben Finds a Friend E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 039921268X) . Ill.: Ulises Wensell. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. G P Putnam's, 1986, first impression. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. a Weekly Reader's book. He wants a pet so bad, but none are suitable. And then he finds one that will work!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 010318 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHARDIET, BERNICE; MACCARONE, GRACE The Snowball War Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic. 1992. (ISBN: 0590449338) . Ill.: C Brian Karas. Softcover. Scholastic, 1992. In very good condition. Bunny's best friends come to the rescue in the snowball fight of the year!. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012888 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005