next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

CIVIL War History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Frederick Steele Forgotten General
Stanford University Libraries. 1971, Limited. Softcover, 20 pages. Stanford University Libraries, 1971, limited to 100 copies for the members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. Includes card "With the Compliments of the Stanford University Libraries. In near fine conditon, right bottom corner lightly bumped and cover has lightened a bit. This keepsake has been prepared to accompany an exhibit of the papers of Frederick Steele, Major General, US Volunteers, during the American Civil War, career military officer, and West Point classmate of Ulysses S. Grant.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016521
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

THOMAS B ALLEN  The Blue and The Gray
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. National Geographic. 1992. (ISBN: 0870448765) . Ill.: Sam Abell. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, DJ is very good, has closed tear on front bottom panel and light corner wear. Trace the drama of the battlefield and meet individuals of the 1860's - on both sides of the front lines..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 019004
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TED VAN ARSDOL  Northwest Bastion The US Army Barracks at Vancouver, 1849-1916
Heritage Trust of Clark County. 1991. (ISBN: 0963074105) . Softcover. Near fine condition, light edgewear. The story of how the barracks were built and the personnel who lived there. Has many photos. Great historical reference.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CASTEL, ALBERT  Tom Taylor's Civil War (Modern War Studies)
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A. University Press of Kansas. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0700610499) . Hardcover. University of Kansas, 2004, first edition. In near fine condition, name and address written on front fly leaf. A young Ohio lawyer, Thomas Taylor was a junior officer who fought under Sherman at Vicksburg and Chattanooga and on the march through Georgia.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009881
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

WALTER COFFEY  The Liberty Legion
2004. (ISBN: 1418433446) Soft Cover. Trade paperback. Author House, 2004, first. In near fine condition. Can he thwart the legionnaires before they capture Washington? A fictional account of the civil war after Fort Sumter has fallen.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DANIEL, LARRY J.  Shiloh : The Battle That Changed the Civil War
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684803755) . Hardcover, bookclub edition. Simon & Schuster, first, 1997. In very good condition, inscription on front fly leaf. The Battle of Shiloh was fought in April 1862 on the banks of the Tennessee River in south Central Tennessee.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009882
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ALBERT DILLAHUNTY  Shiloh Military Park, Tennessee
1955. Softcover, 47 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 10, c. 1955, 1960 reprint. In very good condition. Information about the campaign and the results of the battle, a guide to the area (includes photos and maps), and includes the poem: Four Voices from Shiloh.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016523
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

DOUGLASS, FREDERICK; BAKER, HOUSTON A.  The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, and American Slave
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. (ISBN: 014039012x) . Trade paperback. Penguin, 1986. In very good condition. Published in 1845, the autobiography of the internationally famous abolitionist from his birth into slavery in 1818 to escape to the North in 1838.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

VIRGIL CARRINGTON JONES  Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders
. Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Henry Holt, 1956, stated first edition. In very good condition, some board edgewear, name and address on back of front fly leaf, pages yellowing slightly. SIGNED by author for the members of the Civil War bookclub. Civil War guerrillas. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009643
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KENEALLY, THOMAS  American Scoundrel: The Life of the Notorious Civil War General Dan Sickles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385501390) . Hardcover, ex-library. Doubleday, 2002, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. A powerful mid-nineteenth-century politician and inveterate womanizer who got away with murder - literally!.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011738
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KOSTYAL, K. M.;HALSEY, THOMAS J.  Field of Battle: The Civil War Letters of Major Thomas J. Halsey
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society. 1996. (ISBN: 079223412x) . Hardcover. As new. From Sumter to Appomattox, he wrote letters to his wife and asked her to save them for his journal..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 019005
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KRICK, ROBERT K.  Stonewall Jackson at Cedar Mountain
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0807818879) . Galley/Proof, Trade paperback. University of Carolina Press, 1990, uncorrected page proof. In very good condition. The most detailed narrative to date of the controntation at Cedar Mountain and Jackson's victory there. He used diaries, reminiscences, letters and newspaper articles to reconstruct it.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013442
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

EARL SCHENCK MIERS & RICHARD A BROWN  Gettysburg
. Hardcover, no DJ. Rutger's University Press, 1948, third printing. In very good condition, some edgewear on boards, pages slightly browning. Includes illustrations and maps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009649
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

FRANCIS TREVELYAN MILLER  The Navies The Photographic History of the Civil War
. Oversized hardback, no DJ. Castle Books, c. 1957. In very good condition. Contains many civil war photographs and stories.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 0303T951104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

HENRY DAVENPORT NORTHROP  Life and Deeds of General Sherman Including the Story of His Great March to the Sea
. Hardcover, no DJ. Globe Bible Publishing, circa 1891. Book is in fair condition, board edges are worn and bumped, 1/4" of cloth is missing at bottom of spine, small split at top of front outside joint, a 2" split at top of rear outside joint, edge gilt has chipped and faded, front hinge is completely separated - needs rebinding. Has mylar cover. Inside is very good, light page toning. His boyhood and early life, education at West Point, career in Florida, California, and Lousiana, daring deeds at Shiloh, Corinth, and Vicksburg, sublime achievements in the Georgia and Tennessee campaigns, and closing scenes of the great struggle, etc. The story of a great commander, hero and patriot.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016519
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

FLETCHER PRATT  Civil War in Pictures
. Hardcover, bookclub edition. Garden City Books, 1955. In very good condition, pages yellowing, with a fair DJ, some chipping and tearing. From the drawing boards of the newspaper artists who recorded the conflict.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008088
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ROSENBLATT, EMIL (EDITOR); ROSENBLATT, RUTH (EDITOR)  Hard Marching Every Day : The Civil War Letters of Private Wilbur Fisk, 1861-1865 (Modern War Studies)
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A. University Press of Kansas. (ISBN: 0700606815) . Trade paperback. Unversity of Kansas, second printing, 1992. In very good condition, name and address on half-title page. Originally published as Anti-Rebel. A Union soldier's life.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SCOTT, ROBERT  Glory, Glory, Glorieta: The Gettysburg of the West
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555660983) . Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Johnson Books, 1992. In near fine condition. The battle of Glorieta Pass took place in 1862 a few miles easts of Sante Fe, New Mexico. It involved about 7500 Union and Confederate soliders, and the campaign ended in a victory for the north.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SEARS, STEPHEN W. (EDITOR)  For Country, Cause and Leader : The Civil War Journal of Charles B. Haydon
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993. (ISBN: 0395663601) . Hardcover, ex-library. Ticknor & Fields, 1993, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. The Civil War Journla of Charles B. Haydon. An eyewitness account of the Civil War by a Union soldier who fought from Bull Run to Knoxville.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN  Secret Missions of the Civil War
First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Rand McNally & Co, 1959, first printing. In very good condition, pages yellowing, ink mark on bottom outside book pages, name on front fly leaf, spine sunlightened. 1861-1865, secret missions and codes and ciphers in the Civil War.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JAMES R SULLIVAN  Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Georgia-Tennessee
1956. Softcover, 60 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 25, c. 1956, reprint 1959. In very good condition. Various Civil War campaigns, includes photos, and tables of the soldiers that were present at each battle.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

THOMAS, DEAN S.  Cannons: An Introduction to Civil War Artillery
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thomas Pubns. 1988. (ISBN: 0939631032) . Softcover. Near fine condition. Civil War artillery, filled with illustrations and photos.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020154
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

NOAH ANDRE TRUDEAU  Bloody Roads South
. Hardcover, bookclub edition. Little, Brown & Co, 1989. In very good condition, small bump on book pages at front and some DJ wear on ends of spine. The Wilderness to Cold Harbor, May-June 1864.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

WARD, GEOFFREY C.;BURNS, KEN;BURNS, RIC  The Civil War: An Illustrated History
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0394562852) . Coffeetable sized hardcover. Near fine condition. Eighth printing. A comprehensive look at the Civil War fully illustrated and explained.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 019018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

WERT, JEFFRY D.  General James Longstreet : A Confederacy's Most Controversial Soldier
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1994. (ISBN: 0671892878) . Trade paperback. Touchstone, 1993. In very good condition. He was largely held to blame for the Confederacy's defeat at Gettysburg.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005